REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Ashley
 
 

Braindumps of BE-100W
Backup Exec 10.0 Administration

 


I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheets.com . I purchased their study material and got through. The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam. 
 


QUESTION 1
The backup fails with an 'invalid schedule' message.
What could cause this to occur?
A. The backup was attempted after the daily time window was closed.
B. The resource order for the backup policy was set incorrectly.
C. The Schedule type in the policy was set incorrectly to full schedule.
D. The resource for the backup job was unavailable at that time.
Answer: A


QUESTION 2
You are reviewing completed jobs in the Job Monitor. However, you do not see the type of jobs you are looking for:
What could cause this problem?
A. Custom filters are enabled
B. Logging is set to summary information only
C. Job Monitor is not enable
D. Job view is set to active jobs
Answer: A


QUESTION 3
You have five servers which need to be backed up. These servers are named Abc 1, Abc 2, Abc 3, Abc 4, and Abc 5. Depending on server load, sometimes the backup does not complete within the time window. You have to be sure that Abc 4 always gets backed up. Assuming that all resources are protected in a single job, which setting could be changed to ensure that Abc 4 always gets backed up?
A. change the resource order to list Abc 4 and its resources before all other servers
B. using error handling rules, set Abc 4 as high priority
C. set the priority for Abc 4 to highest by selecting Tools -> Options
D. change the job priority to Highest
Answer: A


QUESTION 4
When setting the default scheduling options from the Tools -> Options menu, the Time Window is defined as the time period in which the _____.
A. job will start
B. job cannot start
C. job cannot run
D. job will start and finish
Answer: A


QUESTION 5
Which three are valid Backup Exec recipient e-mail transports for notification? (Choose three.)
A. GroupWise
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. OWA
E. VIM
F. MAPI
Answer: B,E,F


QUESTION 6
Policy jobs result from the combination of _________.
A. jobs and templates
B. selection lists and jobs
C. templates and selection lists
D. rules and jobs
Answer: C


QUESTION 7
In which two locations can you find the particular device driver that is being used for your tape drive? (Choose two.)
A. Backup Exec GUI
B. Device Manager
C. BEUtility
D. Bediag
Answer: B,D


QUESTION 8
The user needs all files in a directory backed up and deleted. You set up a backup using the Archive method. Which method could be sued to prevent the directory structure from being deleted during the Archive?
A. enable preserve tree on the archive in the job
B. set the maintain during archive folder property
C. copy the directory structure to another location
D. choose full backup and delete the files by hand
Answer: A


QUESTION 9
You ran a backup job, and you want to be certain that the Advanced Open File Option (AOFO) was used to protect a particular volume. The job log settings were left at the default. To find out if AOFO was used for the specified volume____.
A. check the protected volume
B. review the AOFO column in the job monitor
C. review the job log
D. review the AOFO report
Answer: C


QUESTION 10
What is the default setting for concurrent connections to a Backup-to-Disk folder?
A. 16
B. 10
C. 9
D. 1
Answer: D


QUESTION 11
Which two statements are true about the rename feature for a piece of media? (Choose two.)
A. Renaming causes the media to immediately be overwritten with the new name, and all data on the media is lost
B. Renaming enables you to immediately take the media to a new media server and see the new name displayed.
C. For a rename operation, the new label is written to the media during the next overwrite operation.
D. Renaming enables you to change the name of the media without losing the current data on the tape.
Answer: C,D


QUESTION 12
Which two statements are true concerning Resource Order in selection lists? (Choose two.)
A. You can order resources within a server.
B. You can alternate resources across servers.
C. Resource order cannot be changed after the selection list has been created.
D. Resource order can be modified at any time by editing the selection list.
Answer: A,D


QUESTION 13
Which statement is true concerning selection list notification?
A. Backup Exec can send notification when any job using a given selection list completes.
B. Selection list notification will only work when using e-mail notification.
C. If a resource on a selection list no longer exists, the selection list is automatically update, and notification is sent to selected recipients.
D. Selection list notification is not possible with Backup Exec 10 unless the Admin Plus Pack is installed.
Answer: A


QUESTION 14
To successfully upgrade Backup Exec 7.3 to version 10.0, you must________.
A. upgrade to 8.6, and then upgrade to 10.0
B. copy Catalogs and data folders, install 10.0, then copy the folders back
C. upgrade directly to 10.0
D. copy Catalogs and data folders, install 10.0, then run bemig to migrate data
Answer: A


BE-100W

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend