REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Adam

 
 

 

Braindumps of ST0-94X
Veritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (ST0-94X)

Thanx to www.exams.ws for providing helpful material

 

QUESTION NO: 1
How can an administrator configure a Veritas Operations Manager installation?
A. execute a Common Product Installer (CPI) script
B. start up a server process
C. configure via a web browser
D. edit a configuration file
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 2
Which statement best describes your ability to describe the components of Veritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX?
A. I can describe ALL of the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
B. I can describe MOST of the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
C. I can describe SOME of the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
D. I am familiar with some of the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX, but am unable to describe them.
E. I am not familiar with the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 3
Which operation must be performed to change a layered volume to a non-layered volume?
A. convert the volume using the 'vxassist' command
B. relayout the volume using the 'vxrelayout' command
C. create the layeredplexes using the 'vxassist' command
D. reverse the volume using the 'vxassist' command
ANS: A


QUESTION NO: 4
Which statement best describes your ability to configure and manage the components of Veritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX?
A. I can configure and manage ALL components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITHOUT assistance.
B. I can configure and manage MOST components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH MINIMAL assistance (e.g., referring to documentation).
C. I can configure and manage components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH SIGNIFICANT assistance (e.g., calling Support or working with a mentor).
D. I am familiar with how to configure and manage the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX but have NO practical experience.
E. I am NOT familiar with how to configure and manage the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Which statement best describes your ability to use the Command Line Interface (CLI) to configure and manage components of Veritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX?
A. I can use the CLI to configure and manage ALL components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITHOUT assistance.
B. I can use the CLI to configure and manage MOST components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH MINIMAL assistance (e.g.,referring to documentation).
C. I can use the CLI to configure and manage components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH SIGNIFICANT assistance (e.g., calling Support or working with a mentor).
D. I am familiar with how to use the CLI to configure and manage the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX but have NO practical experience.
E. I am NOT familiar with how to use the CLI to configure or manage the components ofVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 6
An administrator has installed Veritas Storage Foundation Standard server on a number of hosts. The administrator now wants to centrally monitor and manage the hosts. The administrator also wants to generate reports for the hosts and the storage resources that the hosts use. What should the administrator use to achieve this task?
A. Storage Foundation Reporter
B. Veritas Operations Manager
C. Veritas Enterprise Administrator (VEA)
D. Storage Foundation Enterprise
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 7
Which statement best describes your ability to create and delete volumes and file systems using Veritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX?
A. I can create and delete volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITHOUT assistance.
B. I can create and delete volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH MINIMAL assistance (e.g., referring to documentation).
C. I can create and delete volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH SIGNIFICANT assistance (e.g., calling Support or working with a mentor).
D. I am familiar with how to create and delete volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX but have NO practical experience.
E. I am NOT familiar with how to create and delete volumes or file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 8
Which statement best describes your ability to administer volumes and file systems using Veritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX?
A. I can administer volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITHOUT assistance.
B. I can administer volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH MINIMAL assistance (e.g., referring to documentation).
C. I can administer volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX WITH SIGNIFICANT assistance (e.g., calling Support or working with a mentor).
D. I am familiar with how to administer volumes and file systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX but have NO practical experience.
E. I am NOT familiar with how administer volumes or files systems usingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 9
A system administrator has a large amount of inactive data on the company's storage devices. The excess amount of data is causing slow access to the active data. The administrator wants to set up automatic relocation of data so that data expires based on age. How can the administrator set the threshold for automatic relocation of data?
A. use the Data Movement Service (DMS)
B. use the Dynamic StorageTiering (DST)
C. use the Virtual Data Aging Service (VDAS)
D. use the Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 10
Which statement best describes your level of troubleshooting experience with Veritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX?
A. I have EXTENSIVE experience troubleshootingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX issues.
B. I have MODERATE experience troubleshootingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX issues.
C. I have LIMITED experience troubleshootingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX issues and would NEED ASSISTANCE.
D. I have NO experience troubleshootingVeritas Storage Foundation 5.1 for UNIX.
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 11
Which two commands could be used to check the status of a relayout operation? (Select two.)
A. vxtask
B. 'vxassist' with the 'status' option
C. 'vxdg' with the '-s' option
D. 'vxrelayout' with the 'status' option
E. 'vxdisk' with the 'list' option
ANS: A,D


QUESTION NO: 12
A relayout operation was started on the wrong volume. Which actions put the volume back to its original layout?
A. abort therelayout using the 'vxrelayout' command, then reverse the relayout using the 'vxassist' command
B. abort the relayout using the 'vxtask' command, then reverse the relayout using the 'vxrelayout' command
C. pause therelayout using the 'vxtask' command, then reverse the relayout using the 'vxassist' command
D. pause therelayout using the 'vxtask' command, then use the 'vxunrelayout' command
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 13
Which command displays thin provisioning capable devices?
A. vxdisk
B. vxdefault
C. vxddladm
D. vxdmpadm
ANS: A


QUESTION NO: 14
Which two Veritas Storage Foundation components are required to perform thin reclamation on a thin provision capable array? (Select two.)
A. Veritas Volume Manager
B. Veritas Operations Manager
C. FlashSnap
D. Veritas File System
E. Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)
ANS: A,D


QUESTION NO: 15
Which command is used to update the site name on a disk?
A. vxdisk setsite
B. vxdisk settag
C. vxdg setsite
D. vxdg settag
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 16
An administrator sets up site awareness on a host, and wants to verify that everything is set up correctly. Which command should they execute to break off one of the sites to verify the configuration?
A. vxbreak site
B. vxfiredrill
C. vxdg detachsite
D. vxsite detach
ANS: C


QUESTION NO: 17
Which script is used to start a web-based Veritas Storage Foundation installation?
A. installer
B. webinstaller
C. installweb
D. installsf
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 18
Which two requirements must be met to install Veritas Storage Foundation on multiple systems using the Common Product Installer (CPI)? (Select two.)
A. All systems must be attached to a storage area network.
B. All systems must be Intel platforms.
C. All systems must have the same operating system.
D. All systems must be able to communicate viarsh or ssh.
E. All systems must be on the same subnet.
ANS: C,D

ST0-94X



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend