REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Kemroon

 
 

 

Braindumps of ST0-91X
Symantec NetBackup 7.0 for UNIX

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (ST0-91X)

Thanks to www.examcheats.net for providing helpful material.Here is my contribution.

 

Question- 1 An administrator has installed a new Symantec NetBackup 7.0 UNIX media server and has attached two tape drives. How can the administrator verify that Symantec NetBackup can configure the tape drives?
A. install the Symantec tape drivers
B. modify thevm.conf
C. list the contents of the /dev/rmt folder
D. use the "scan" command
Answer- D


Question- 2 Which two statements are true about duplication in Symantec NetBackup 7.0? (Select two.)
A. Duplications may be performed without usingNetBackup Vault.
B. In any multiple media server environment, the source and destination media must reside on the same media server.
C. An entire tape is copied block by block from source to destination.
D. Unexpired images can be duplicated from source to destination.
E. Due to formatting concerns, tape drives used in the duplication must be of the same media type.
Answer- A,D


Question- 3 An administrator is remotely logged into a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 server via the terminal window and needs to configure robots and drives. Which command should be used to complete the configuration?
A. vmconf
B. tpreq
C. nbdevconfig
D. tpconfig
Answer- D


Question- 4 Which two methods are used to set up disk spanning to allow backups to span multiple BasicDisk storage units? (Select two.)
A. select Host Properties -> Media Servers -> Media -> Allow backups to span disks
B. select Storage Units -> Storage Unit -> Allow backup to span disks
C. configure a storage unit group and add all disk storage units regardless of media server
D. configure a storage unit group that consists only of disk storage units defined on a single media server
E. confirm a Round Robin storage unit is selected at the group level
Answer- A,D


Question- 5 Which version of NetBackup client (at a minimum) is required to use Symantec NetBackup LiveUpdate?
A. 6.0 GA
B. 6.0 MP4
C. 6.5 GA
D. 7.0 GA
Answer- C


Question- 6 The Symantec NetBackup 7.0 operations staff suspects that there is a problem with the robot showing all of the media they just added. However, the list of tapes displayed in the administration console is incomplete. What should be done to troubleshoot this problem?
A. run the vmphyinv command to physically inventory the robot
B. stop and restart the bprd and bptm services/processes on the media servers
C. perform a number of test backups to see if any of the new tapes are being used
D. run the tape contents report to see if any of the tapes have been written to
Answer- A


Question- 7 What are two ways to include files for scheduled backups? (Select two.)
A. specify files to back up using Data Classifications
B. use storage lifecycle policies to specify files to back up
C. specify files to be backed up in the policy backup selections
D. use Client Properties -> Windows client -> Exclude list Exceptions
E. specify files using the Backup, Archive, and Restore interface
Answer- C,D


Question- 8 A restore must be performed. The administrator is trying to view the valid images for a client, but the following error occurs:
WARNING: Server does not contain any valid images.
Which two may be incorrectly configured? (Select two.)
A. schedule type for restores
B. destination client for restores
C. server to use for backups and restores
D. media server for backups and restores
E. policy types for restore
Answer- C,E


Question- 9 Each morning, the administrator of a large and complex Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment checks the results of all tape-based backups that took place the previous night. Which report should be run to review the overall backup information for a given timeframe?
A. Tape Logs
B. Client Backups
C. Status of Backups
D. Tape Summary
Answer- C


Question- 10 For which two use cases is it appropriate to run manual backups? (Select two.)
A. to back up a client before an upgrade
B. to force a queued job to run immediately
C. to troubleshoot job errors
D. to span jobs across multiple media
E. to consolidaterestore points
Answer- A,C


Question- 11 Which statement is true about re-using space on a tape that has a FULL status and that contains both expired and unexpired backups?
A. SymantecNetBackup 7.0 can re-use any area of the media that contains expired data.
B. All remaining images on the media must expire, or be manually expired, before space on the media can be used again.
C. If the first image on the media becomes expired, SymantecNetBackup 7.0 can write up until the first block of unexpired data.
D. There must be at least one expired backup on the media and it must be the only available media in the pool.
Answer- B


Question- 12 The Symantec Netbackup 7.0 master server has had an unrecoverable catastrophe. The administrator rebuilt another server with the same hostname and attached all the necessary hardware. The administrator has reinstalled Symantec NetBackup. Which step should be taken next in recovering the master server?
A. mount the catalog backup media
B. run the Catalog Recovery Wizard
C. configure devices
D. inventory the tape library
Answer- C


Question- 13 A server's file system is corrupt and a restore is required. The system is being backed up using True Image Restore ("Collect true image restore information with move detection" is enabled on the policy). The most recent backups of this file system are:
- Monday: A full backup
- Tuesday: A differential incremental backup
- Wednesday: A cumulative incremental backup
- Thursday: A differential incremental backup
What is the maximum number of backup images that will be used to restore all of the most recent data for this server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer- C


Question- 14 An administrator is checking the status of a standalone drive in the Device Monitor. The Control column status is AVR and the Ready column status is No. What does this indicate?
A. The drive is down.
B. The drive is up and under operator control.
C. The drive is up and it is empty.
D. The drive is up, but the tape in the drive is busy.
Answer- C


ST0-91X



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend