REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Andrew

 
 

 

Braindumps of ST0-12X
Veritas Cluster Server 5 for Unix

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (ST0-12X)

Completed my paper, It was bcuz of www.exams.ws . All the questions in the exam are from their study guide.

 

Question: 1
Which feature of Veritas Cluster Server manages the creation of live production data on a designated disaster recovery host and automates complete application testing failover against the copy?
A. FlashSnap
B. VVR
C. Fire Drill
D. Campus Cluster
Answer: C


Question: 2
A dependent service group can be brought online on SystemA only if an independent service group is online in the same Veritas Cluster Server cluster. If the independent service group faults, the dependent service group is taken offline. After the independent service group successfully fails over, Veritas Cluster Server will bring the dependent service group online. Which type of service group dependency does this describe?
A. online global firm
B. online local soft
C. offline local soft
D. offline global hard
Answer: A


Question: 3
You have a two-system cluster with a production application on one system and a test application on another. The test and production applications cannot run on the same system at the same time. If the production application needs to fail over, the test application must be shut down first. Which category of service group dependency supports this behavior?
A. offline
B. global
C. local
D. online
Answer: A


Question: 4
Which capability does the Veritas Cluster Server cluster interconnect provide?
A. cluster communications
B. client communications
C. data replication
D. shared storage
Answer: A


Question: 5
What is the Veritas Storage Foundation feature that allows you to easily get a static copy of replicated data at the secondary site?
A. Snapshots
B. FastResync
C. Data Change Maps
D. Global Cluster Option
Answer: A


Question: 6
Which Storage Foundation feature is used to send data changes to a remote site via an IP network?
A. Storage Replicator
B. Volume Replicator
C. NetBackup
D. Replication Exec
Answer: B


Question: 7
Where are configured Veritas Cluster Server triggers found using $VCS_HOME as the main Veritas Cluster Server directory?
A. $VCS_HOME
B. $VCS_HOME/bin
C. $VCS_HOME/triggers
D. $VCS_HOME/bin/triggers
Answer: D


Question: 8
There are two connections from each system to the same subnet of the public network. Which bundled resources are used to configure IP failover within a system?
A. NIC and IP
B. SharedNIC only
C. SharedNIC and SharedIP
D. MultiNICB and IPMultiNICB
Answer: D


Question: 9
You require the ability to automatically failback to the original NIC after a fault. Which network resource combination would you use for failovers of virtual IP addresses across interfaces on a single system?
A. IP/NIC
B. IPMultiNIC/MultiNICA
C. IPMultiNICB/MultiNICB
D. IPMultiNICC/MultiNICC
Answer: C


Question: 10
Which network resource combination would you use for failovers of virtual IP addresses when you have only one available NIC to the public network?
A. IP/NIC
B. IPMultiNIC/MultiNICA
C. IPMultiNICB/MultiNICB
D. IPMultiNICC/MultiNICC
Answer: A


Question: 11
The failover service group named GroupA is FROZEN and is ONLINE|PARTIAL in a two-system cluster. The power is unplugged from the system on which GroupA is ONLINE|PARTIAL. In which state will GroupA be on the surviving system?
A. ONLINE
B. OFFLINE
C. ONLINE|PARTIAL
D. OFFLINE|PARTIAL
Answer: B

ST0-12X



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend