REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Boucher

 
 

 

Braindumps of ST0-096
Symantec Backup Exec 2010

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (ST0-096)

Completed my paper, It was bcuz of www.exams.ws . All the questions in the exam are from their study guide.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
What is the purpose of a temporary staging area in Symantec Backup Exec 2010?
A. uses a cache area to apply encryption to data during backup
B. allows individual items to be recovered from a tape-based image
C. allows database backups to be cataloged enabling granular recovery
D. uses available system RAM to process data deduplication during backup
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 2
To ensure that the Symantec Backup Exec database is kept within the maximum database size limitations, which two options should be set to control the amount of data that is groomed? (Select two.)
A. alert history
B. catalogs
C. install files
D. job history
E. backup-to-disk files
ANSWER: A,D


QUESTION NO: 3
Which process is used to install Symantec tape device drivers after attaching a new tape library on a Symantec Backup Exec 2010 media server?
A. right-click on the device inside the Devices view and choose Install Tape Drivers
B. use Windows Device Manager to install Symantec drivers
C. use the Tape Device Configuration Wizard to install Symantec drivers
D. use the Tape Driver Install Wizard to install Symantec drivers
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 4
In the Job Monitor tab, when is the "Created On" column visible?
A. when Detailed Monitoring is enabled
B. when there is a Central Administration Server (CAS)
C. when the Date field is added to the View properties
D. when the backup job state isRunning
ANSWER: B


QUESTION NO: 5
Which two notification delivery methods can receive job logs as part of the notification process? (Select two.)
A. pager
B. printer
C. email
D. fax
E. Instant Messenger
ANSWER: B,C


QUESTION NO: 6
A restore job fails with access denied errors. What is the next step that should be taken?
A. start the Backup Exec Remote Agent on the appropriate machine
B. enable restore rights in Logon Account Management
C. check the restore job credentials for appropriate rights
D. change the logon account for the Backup Exec Remote Agent
ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 7
Which setting in Tools -> Options can be changed to affect how long job history and job logs are kept?
A. Job Status and Recovery
B. Log management
C. Database maintenance
D. Preferences
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 8
Expected restore item selections are missing in the View by Resource and View by Media restore browse trees. What are two possible causes of this situation (Select two.)
A. The expected backup selection exists outside of the beginning and ending backup date range.
B. The expected backup selection is contained on media that is renamed.
C. The expected backup selection is contained on media that is expired and overwritten.
D. The Symantec Backup Exec 2010 services need to be restarted after cataloging the media.
E. The expected server is deselected in the Restore Selections Filter.
ANSWER: A,C


QUESTION NO: 9
Which two data categories are available through standard reports in Symantec Backup Exec 2010? (Select two.)
A. alerts
B. policy templates
C. jobs
D. accounts
E. catalogs
ANSWER: A,C


QUESTION NO: 10
Which feature should be used to find a specific version of a backed up file?
A. Media Browse
B. Catalog Report
C. Search Catalogs
D. Search Media
ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 11
Which file is created when the user selects the Save contents of database to the Backup Exec data directory option?
A. BEDB.DAT
B. BEDB.BAK
C. BEDB_DAT.MDF
D. BEDB_Log.LDF
ANSWER: B

ST0-096



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend