REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Jacob

 
 

 

Braindumps of ST0-086
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (ST0-086)

I had enjoyed the paper after getting help from the dumps of www.examcheats.net. Here is my contribution.

 

QUESTION NO: 1
Which functionality found in Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Windows Edition is also available in Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Linux Edition?
A. converting an image file to a virtual hard disk
B. creating a backup every month on a specified day
C. managing backups using a local graphical console
D. restoring an entire computer to the same hardware
ANS: D


QUESTION NO: 2
Which two best practice tasks should be completed after installing the Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 software? (Select two.)
A. stop and start the services
B. perform a LiveUpdate
C. configure ThreatCon
D. configure the first backup
E. configure the first restore
ANS: B,D


QUESTION NO: 3
What is the minimum amount of memory required to run Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 for Linux17
A. 256 MB
B. 384 MB
C. 512MB
D. 1 GB
ANS: A


QUESTION NO: 4
Which restore functionality Is available In Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Linux Edition?
A. restore or a windows system volume
B. restore of individual email messages
C. restore of a system to different hardware
D. restore of individual files and folders
ANS: D


QUESTION NO: 5
A computer is currently managed by Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery Manager 8.5. The administrator needs to manage that computer using Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Management Solution. Which component will be removed during migration?
A. Altihs plug-in
B. Altihs Agent
C. Management Console
D. Management Control
ANS: D


QUESTION NO: 6
Which two options are available to configure FTP offsite copy? (Select two)
A. Failover to alternate site
B. secure FTP
C. Limit connection attempts to
D. Connection mode
E. Limit number of copies
ANS: C,D


QUESTION NO: 7
Which type of backup task for Linux is supported oy Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Management Solution?
A. offsite copy
B. recovery point set
C. file and folder backup
D. independent recovery point
ANS: D


QUESTION NO: 8
Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 (BESR) Is installed on a windows Server 2003 it Is then used to deploy agents to five remote computers running windows Server 2003. and nve computers running windows 7 Enterprise. Regardless of the edition. how many total BESR licenses are required to license all machines in the environment?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
E. 11
ANS: E


QUESTION NO: 9
An administrator needs to configure the Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Event log logging level for only the most critical problems. Which two steps are required to accomplish this? (Select two).
A. set the type of messages to High Priority Messages
B. set the type of messages to All Messages
C. set the type of messages to Medium and High Priority Messages
D. check the Errors check Dox
E. check the Errors and warnings check Dox
F. check me Errors, warnings, and informational check Dox
ANS: A,D


QUESTION NO: 10
Which two backup options available in Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Server Edition are also available in Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Linux Edition? (Select two.)
A. Offsite copy
B. Enable AES encryption
C. Recovery point set
D. Enable search engine support
E. ignore bad sectors
ANS: B,E


QUESTION NO: 11
Which configuration feature of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 allows the recovery of a remote machine by removing the requirement for external boot media?
A. Restore Anyware
B. LightsOut Restore
C. Cold Image Restore
D. Symantec pcAnywhere
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 12
An administrator needs to create a new destination for the backup of a server with Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 (BESR) Management Solution. Which server requires access to the location?
A. the client server
B. the BESR Management Solution database server
C. the BESR Management Solution server
D. the UveUpdate server
ANS: A


QUESTION NO: 13
Which option must be installed prior to installing Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Management Solution?
A. Symantec Management Console
B. Symantec Installation Manager
C. Symantec Backup Exec Infrastructure Manager
D. Symantec LiveUpdate
ANS: B


QUESTION NO: 14
When installing the Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 Agent on Windows Server 2008, which two services are automatically installed on the host computer? (Select two.)
A. Symantec Alert service
B. Symantec SymSnap VSS Provider service
C. Symantec pcAnywhere Host service
D. SymSnapService service
E. Symantec FiashSnap service
ANS: B,D


QUESTION NO: 16
In an organization, users are commonly working on their computers while Backups are occurring. To improve application performance for users, how is Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery 2010 tuned tor user performance to take priority over backups?
A. adjust Default Performance
B. suspend backups while the system is active
C. change Connection Mode
D. enable the Computer Responsiveness setting
ANS: A


ST0-086



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend