REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

John Tit

 
 

 

Braindumps of 250-351
Admin of Veritas Storage Foundation HA 5.0 for Windows

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (250-351)

Thanx to Examcheats.net for providing helpful material.

 

QUESTION NO: 1 Which three attributes impact service group failover? (Choose three.)
A. FailOver
B. AutoFailOver
C. Faulted
D. FaultPropagation
E. Frozen
Answer: B,D,E


QUESTION NO: 2 During a test of a persistent resource, the Veritas Cluster Server engine log indicates that the service group and the persistent resource enter the FAULTED state on all systems in the cluster. The resource enters the ONLINE state after the root cause of the fault is corrected. Which default attribute setting allows the service group to attempt to start without manual intervention?
A. AutoStart
B. AutoClear
C. AutoRestart
D. AutoFailover
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 3 You are using the Veritas Cluster Server (VCS) Java console to connect to a VCS Simulator session that is running within a production VCS cluster. The Java console is unable to connect to the VCS Simulator session. What are two possible causes for the connection problem? (Choose two.)
A. HAD for the production VCS cluster is not running.
B. The VCS Simulator is not running.
C. The port number is incorrect.
D. The hashadow process for the VCS cluster is hung.
E. The ClusterService group is offline.
Answer: B,C


QUESTION NO: 4 You want to manage a cluster from a system that is outside the cluster. Which statement is true about using another system to run the Veritas Cluster Server Java console?
A. The Java console is only supported on systems that have the Storage Foundation High Availability server components installed.
B. You must obtain a license key and install the Storage Foundation High Availability client components on the system.
C. You must verify that the system outside the cluster meets the same requirements as the cluster systems.
D. You must install the client components from the Storage Foundation High Availability installation media on a supported Windows system.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 5 What is the correct configuration of Exchange to enable failover in a cluster?
A. Active/Passive with four systems and two Exchange instances
B. Active/Active with four systems and five Exchange instances
C. Active/Active with four systems each running multiple Exchange instances
D. Active/Passive with four systems and four Exchange instances
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 6 What is used to initially configure a cluster?
A. Haclusterconfig -initial
B. Cluster Configuration Wizard
C. Haconfig -initial
D. Veritas Enterprise Administrator
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 7 Which two attributes must be defined for a SQLServer2005 resource? (Choose two.)
A. UserAccount
B. Instance
C. DetailMonitor
D. LanmanResName
E. MountV
Answer: B,D


QUESTION NO: 8 Which service group attribute setting calls a user-defined script that checks for external conditions before bringing the service group online?
A. PreOnlining
B. PreOnline
C. Priority
D. Probed
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 9 What is the default level of authorization of a new Veritas Cluster Server user?
A. Cluster Administrator
B. Cluster Operator
C. Cluster Guest
D. Group Administrator
E. Group Operator
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10 Given a three-node cluster running two instances of Exchange with an any-to-any configuration, which FailOverPolicy prevents one instance of Exchange from attempting to fail over to the node with Exchange running on it?
A. Round-robin
B. Priority
C. Load
D. Exclusive
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 11 In a service group with all resources online, what should you do to stop the top resource in a dependency tree from causing a failover when it is taken offline outside of Veritas Cluster Server?
A. Freeze the resource persistently
B. Set Probed to 0
C. Set Critical to 0
D. Set Enabled to 0
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 12 If two systems are specified in AutoStartList and SystemList for a failover service group, and all other service group attributes are set to default values, where is the service group brought online when the cluster starts up?
A. Both systems listed in AutoStartList
B. The first system listed in AutoStartList only
C. The first system listed in SystemList
D. Neither system because AutoStartList is invalid
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 13 Which two files are required in order to start the Veritas Cluster Server Simulator? (Choose two.)
A. main.cf
B. main.cf.previous
C. main.cf.sim
D. types.cf
E. types.cf.previous
F. types.cf.sim
Answer: A,D


QUESTION NO: 14 What is the recommended order for manually adding and testing new resources in a new service group?
A. Add parent resources first, then add child resources and set them to critical
B. Add all resources and set them to critical, then link them only after the service group is switched
C. Add child resources first, then add parent resources and set them to non-critical
D. Add all resources and set them to non-critical, then link them only after the service group is switched
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 15 Which resource type attribute is modified to reduce the fault detection time?
A. MonitorTimeOut
B. MonitorInterval
C. FaultOnMonitorTimeouts
D. OnlineMonitorInterval
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 16 A resource has the ResourceOwner attribute set to Marc. The resource has faulted. Who can clear the fault?
A. Any Cluster Administrator
B. Any Cluster Guest
C. A Windows domain user named Marc, with or without a Veritas Cluster Server account
D. A Veritas Cluster Server user named Marc, with Cluster Guest priveleges
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 17 A Web hosting company has an eight-node cluster running 60 Web servers. Their failover objective is to distribute the load equally among all nodes. Each Web server has approximately the same load on the servers. All servers are identical. Which FailOverPolicy accomplishes this with the least amount of effort on the part of the administrator?
A. Load
B. Priority
C. RoundRobin
D. Average
Answer: C

250-351



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend