REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

John Marsh

 
 

 

Braindumps of 250-308
Administration of Symantec Enterprise Vault 8.0 for Microsoft Exchange

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (250-308)

Thanks to www.examcheats.net for helping me in such a manner. I purchased their study material and got through the exam.

 

Question: 1
The Enterprise Vault (EV) administrator's availability solution involves clustering from an existing non- clustered EV environment. According to the Installing and Configuring Guide, which three statements describe how nodes are defined prior to the upgrade? (Select three.)
A. The EV server must have a full set of Indexing, Shopping, Task Controller, and Storage services.
B. The EV server should already be configured in a non-clustered configuration, and it must already be standalone.
C. The EV server must have a full set of Indexing, Monitoring, Task Controller, and Storage services.
D. The EV sites must be configured using unqualified DNS aliases, instead of fully qualified names.
E. The EV servers must be configured using unqualified DNS aliases, instead of fully qualified names.
F. The EV server must have the Journaling task and Archiving tasks configured.
Answer: A,B,E


Question: 2
A network administrator wants to limit RPC traffic across the network and decides to completely restrict the use of DCOM and RPC for end users. Which Enterprise Vault (EV) Client Extensions should be installed?
A. EV Vault Cache
B. EV HTTP Only Add-In
C. EV Archive Explorer
D. EV OWA Extensions
Answer: B


Question: 3
An organization's administrator has recovered a failed Enterprise Vault server to new hardware with a new host name. Which two additional procedures must be performed for a successful recovery? (Select two.)
A. edit the webapp.ini file with the new host name
B. execute a SQL Query Analyzer script to update the computer entry table
C. update the ODBC Connections on the server with the new host name
D. update the registry settings with the new host name
E. update DNS alias with new host name
Answer: B,E


Question: 4
What is the recommended minimum number of processors for Enterprise Vault servers?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Answer: B


Question: 5
What is the Vault Store configuration result after upgrading to Enterprise Vault 8.0?
A. All Vault Stores are fingerprinted for single instancing.
B. Each Vault Store is added to its own Vault Store Group.
C. All Vault Stores are added to a Default Vault Store Group.
D. Each Vault Store is configured for partition rollover.
Answer: C


Question: 6
Which mailbox does the Archiving Task use to connect to the Exchange Server?
A. any mailbox on the Exchange Server
B. the journal mailbox on the Exchange Server
C. the Exchange System mailbox
D. the Enterprise Vault System mailbox
Answer: D


Question: 7
A user moves a shortcut created in Enterprise Vault (EV) from a Personal Expenses folder to a Business folder. The folders are associated with Personal Expenses and Business retention categories, respectively. The user notices that when the shortcut is moved, the retention category for the item remains as Personal Expenses. What should the administrator do to allow the item to inherit the retention period of the folder the item moves in to?
A. EV is working as designed. To change the retention, the user must restore andrearchive the item with the new retention category.
B. modify the options on the Moved Items tab of the Exchange Mailbox Policy to allow retention category updates
C. right-click the mailbox folders and select Update Retention
D. within Site Properties, select the Retention Categories tab and select Update Retention upon Move
Answer: B


Question: 8
A system administrator is performing a data-only recovery of the Enterprise Vault (EV) servers. What must be identical about the servers?
A. TCP/IP subnet
B. operating system version
C. EV Service Pack level
D. EV geographic site
Answer: C


Question: 9
Refer to the Exhibit. The picture Missing
If an organization uses a Mailbox Archiving Policy that uses the site schedule, how would the task run?
A. It would start every day at6 p.m. and run until it is complete or until 6 p.m. the next day.
B. It would archive 1000 items for each mailbox each hour starting at6 p.m. until complete or until 6 a.m. the next day.
C. It would start every day at6 p.m. and run every hour until 6 a.m. the next day.
D. It would start every day at6 p.m., synchronize all mailboxes, and then run until it is complete or until 6 a.m. the next day.
Answer: D


Question: 10
The administrator of ACME has been given a small number of PST files that have been exported from another Enterprise Vault (EV) system that needs to be accessible from the ACME EV system. What is the recommended method of migrating the PST files into EV?
A. Client-Driven PST Migration
B. Locate Migrate PST Migration
C. PST Migration Wizard
D. EVPM Scripted Migration
Answer: C


Question: 11
After an email is archived for 90 days, a company decides to remove shortcuts from users' mailboxes. Archived email is retained for five years within the archive. Which three methods provide access to archived email when the shortcut is removed? (Select three.)
A. Search Vaults
B. Outlook search
C. Google desktop
D. Browser search
E. Archive Explorer
Answer: A,D,E


Question: 12
Which dataset is rebuilt programmatically if the recovery is incomplete?
A. Vault Store data
B. Index data
C. Enterprise Vault databases
D. Webapp.ini
Answer: B


Question: 13
A group of Enterprise Vault (EV) users can open archived shortcuts successfully. However, they are unable to archive new items. Items selected to be stored within the vault quickly change from a pending shortcut icon to a normal Outlook e-mail icon without an error. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The ability to archive within EV has been disabled for these users.
B. The Archive Task that processes that user's Exchange server is stopped.
C. The Vault Store where the user archives are located is in Backup mode.
D. The Storage service on the EV server is stopped.
Answer: C


Question: 14
An Enterprise Vault (EV) administrator wants to allow users to delete from archives. After installing the EV Outlook Add-In, the EV toolbar fails to display the ability to delete archived items. The desktop policy specifically enables the Delete from Vault functionality on the toolbar. Which two actions should the administrator perform to correct this issue? (Select two.)
A. add the line "AllowDelete=1" to the WebApp.ini file located in the EV installation directory
B. uncheck "Prevent deletion of archived items in this category" from the retention category properties in the Vault Administration Console
C. check "Users can delete items from their Archives" in the Site properties window in theVaultAdministration Console
D. restart the Microsoft Internet Information Services (IIS) to apply the changes in WebApp.ini
E. use the Mailbox Archiving Task to synchronize user mailboxes with the new policy settings
Answer: C,E


Question: 15
Enterprise Vault converts mail message attachments to text or HTML. What is a benefit of changing the default conversion type from HTML to text for certain document types?
A. increases the performance of file conversion
B. allows for the support of additional document types
C. allows for integration with third-party indexing engines
D. significantly reduces the amount of space taken by indexing
Answer: A


Question: 16
What are three benefits of enabling Enterprise Vault (EV) for Outlook Web Access users? (Select three.)
A. extends the archived mail availability
B. provides remote access to multiple user archives
C. provides remote access to archived public folder items
D. unloads mail from the Exchange Server
E. runs independent of EV services
Answer: A,B,C


Question: 17
In which three languages are Enterprise Vault clients available? (Select three.)
A. Traditional Chinese
B. Danish
C. Portuguese
D. Finnish
E. Hebrew
Answer: A,B,E


250-308



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend