REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Susan

 
 

 

Braindumps of 250-300
Administration of Backup Exec 10 for Windows

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (250-300)

Here is my contribution to the braindumps. For this exam I used www.exams.ws guide and i got cleared the paper.

 

Question no: 1
Backup Exec catalogs are written in which two locations? (Choose two.)
A. Tape
B. Disk
C. Database
D. Job history
Answer: A,B
Question no: 2
Which Backup Exec option enables the utilization of synthetic and off-host backups?
A. SAN Shared Storage Option (SSO)
B. Central Admin Server Option (CASO)
C. Advanced Disk-based Backup Option (ADBO)
D. Advanced Open File Option (AOFO)
Answer: C
Question no: 3
Your main file server is down, and there is an immediate need for a directory of data that was on the server. What is the quickest method for accomplishing this task?
A. Change the data source path to include the UNC name of an available server
B. Use the File Redirection option to choose an available server to restore the data
C. Rebuild the down server with the same name as before, and then perform the restore
D. Rebuild the down server with the same name as before, and then perform the restore with the Restore Security check box cleared
Answer: B
Question no: 4
Which four items are rule types in Backup Exec 10.0? (Choose four.)
A. One template can take precedence over another template.
B. One template can run sequentially after another template.
C. One template will run with a different selection list.
D. One policy will run sequentially after another policy.
E. One policy can take precedence over another policy.
F. One template will execute contingent upon the success or failure of another template.
G. One template will run concurrently with another template.
Answer: A,B,F,G
Question no: 5
You currently have an NT 4.0 SP6a computer with Backup Exec 8.6 installed. You will be performing an upgrade of the operating system to Windows 2000 along with an upgrade of Backup Exec to 10.0. What is the recommended upgrade path?
A. Upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1,upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000
B. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000, upgrade Backup Exec to 9.1, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0
C. Upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0 first, and then upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000
D. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 2000 first, and then upgrade Backup Exec to 10.0
Answer: D
Question no: 6
You just had a conference with the new CIO of your company. He has advised you that backups of your servers and workstations from different sites should be grouped together. The jobs need to have similar names, but also be distinguishable by site. Which Backup Exec function will enable you to achieve what the CIO wants?
A. Create one selection list for all servers and workstations
B. Use policies to create a backup strategy
C. Create one backup job and schedule it to run once a day
D. Use the Backup Wizard to organize the jobs
Answer: B
Question no: 7
You are installing Backup Exec for the first time. You want to use an existing account for the Backup Exec services. Which right needs to be granted to this account?
A. Shut down the system
B. Initiate external program
C. Allow Logon locally
D. Logon as a Service
Answer: D
Question no: 8
In Backup Exec, system media is considered to be all media that have been introduced into Backup Exec except media that have been allocated to ________.
A. Retired media
B. Scratch media
C. Cleaning media
D. A media set
Answer: D
Question no: 9
What are two ways to choose the view for selecting files to restore? (Choose two.)
A. Click the Resource or Media radio button in the View by box in the Restore Selections screen
B. From the View Menu, choose Resource View or Media View
C. Select Tools -> Options, choose the Restore screen, and then choose Media View or Resource View
D. Right-click inside a blank area of the restore selections screen and choose either Media View or Resource View
Answer: A,D
Question no: 10
Which two options will need to be reinstalled on remote servers after upgrading from Backup Exec 8.6 to Backup Exec 10.0? (Choose two.)
A. Remote Agent for Windows Servers
B. Agent for Exchange
C. Advanced Open File Option
D. Agent for SQL
Answer: A,C
Question no: 11
You want to install Backup Exec into an existing SQL server instance. Into which two instances can Backup Exec be installed? (Choose two.)
A. Microsoft SQL Server Desktop Engine (MSDE) 2000
B. SQL Server 7.0
C. SQL Server 2000 SP2
D. SQL Server 2000 SP3a or later
Answer: A,D


250-300



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend