REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Anderson

 
 

 

Braindumps of 250-270
Administration of Symantec NetBackup 7.0 for Unix

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (250-270)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, questions from only one are sufficient I think.

 

Question No - 1
.Which information does the Activity Monitor display?
A. volume groups
B. queued jobs
C. administrative console reports
D. media logs
Answer - B
Question No - 2
.A tape library had the robot firmware upgraded and now the robot is reading the barcodes with additional characters. What can be set so that Symantec NetBackup 7.0 uses the same characters as before the firmware upgrade occurred?
A. Media ID generation
B. Media ID display
C. media type mapping
D. barcode rules
Answer - A
Question No - 3
.Which command allows storage units to be added?
A. bpstuadd
B. bpstuaddnew
C. bpstucreate
D. bpaddstu
Answer - A
Question No - 4
.An administrator has created three BasicDisk storage units within the NetBackup Administration Console (STU-A, STU-B, and STU-C). The administrator needs to create a backup policy that evenly rotates use of each of these storage units during backup. How can the policies or storage units be set up to accomplish this?
A. set up each of the policies to use "Any Available" storage unit
B. set up a storage unit group for these STUs andselect "Failover" option for storage unit selection
C. set up a storage unit group for these STUs andselect "Least recently selected storage unit" option
D. set up a storage unit group for these STUs andselect "Choose storage units based on order specified above" option
Answer - C
Question No - 5
.An organization has Symantec NetBackup 7.0 client machines with a large number of files distributed across multiple file systems that are being backed up to a library with high-speed tape drives. Which two steps should the administrator take to ensure the greatest number of backup streams are active concurrently? (Select two.)
A. select the "Enable multiple data streams" policy attribute and edit the "Maximum jobs per client" master server host property
B. create a "Media Server Load Balancing" type storage unit group to enable additional backup streams to become active simultaneously
C. enable the client-side deduplication feature so that only unique data is sent from the client to the media server
D. select the Enable multiplexing attribute within the storage unit and the policy schedule
E. configure the "Max drives this master" attribute to the number of tape drives that are available within the library
Answer - A,D
Question No - 6
.Where are exclude list configurations stored?
A. media server
B. master server
C. client
D. Enterprise Media Manager (EMM) server
Answer - C
Question No - 7
.When performing a catalog backup, the Symantec NetBackup relational database (NBDB) is copied to a temporary location before being backed up. On a UNIX master server, what is the default installation path for the temporary location for the NBDB files?
A. /usr/openv/netbackup/db/staging
B. /usr/openv/netbackup/db/temp
C. /usr/openv/netbackup/db/res/catalog
D. /usr/openv/netbackup/db/data
Answer - A
Question No - 8
.Which two items are required to use the Catalog Recovery Wizard? (Select two.)
A. BMR file
B. media used for the catalog backup
C. catalog backup policy
D. DR file
E. critical policy list
Answer - B,D
Question No - 9
.A Symantec NetBackup 7.0 catalog recovery has failed.
Which location contains a log of the recovery?
A. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs/bprecover
B. /usr/openv/logs/nbdb
C. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs/user_ops/username/logs
D. /usr/openv/netbackup/logs
Answer - C
Question No - 10
.Which two types of information are displayed in the Tape Summary report? (Select two.)
A. the number of tapes that are suspended
B. the number of tapes that are offsite
C. the number of tapes that are using compression
D. the number of tapes that are active
E. the number of tapes each client is using
Answer - A,D
Question No - 11
.After a primary data center site failure, an administrator needs to perform a catalog restore in the disaster recovery site. The administrator has the catalog tapes, however because the email server was in the primary data center, the disaster recovery email is unavailable. How should the administrator recover the catalog after installing Symantec NetBackup 7.0 on the server?
A. run the "bprecover -wizard -nodrfile" command
B. use the Catalog Recovery wizard and select the option for "Recover entire NetBackup catalog without DR file (Not recommended)"
C. locate the disaster recovery file path to determine whether a DR file exists
D. import the tape and enable the "Recapture DR file" option
Answer - C
Question No - 12
.How long will a failed restore job remain in an Incomplete state prior to being moved to a Done state?
A. one day
B. three days
C. seven days
D. until the administrator cancels the restore job
Answer - C
Question No - 13
.An administrator successfully creates a disk pool for Symantec NetBackup 7.0, then attempts to create a new storage unit using the bpstuadd command. In the bpstuadd command, the storage unit name is specified as diskpool1_storageunit-#01. An error message is returned indicating the storage unit name is invalid. How should the storage unit name be modified to fix the problem?
A. remove the "-" from the name
B. remove all the numbers from the name
C. remove the "#" from the name
D. shorten the name to fewer than twenty characters
Answer - C
Question No - 14
.Catalog configuration can be configured to email which file to aid in catalog recovery?
A. BMR file
B. master serverconfig file
C. support script output
D. DR file
Answer - D
Question No - 15
.An administrator is remotely logged into a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 server via the terminal window and needs to configure robots and drives. Which command should be used to complete the configuration?
A. vmconf
B. tpreq
C. nbdevconfig
D. tpconfig
Answer - D
Question No - 16
.In a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment, where does the image database reside?
A. within the EMM database
B. on the media server
C. on the master server
D. within the master server's Sybase database
Answer - C
Question No - 17
.Which two databases are used by Symantec NetBackup 7.0? (Select two.)
A. Media
B. Image
C. Volume
D. EMM
E. Device
Answer - B,D
Question No - 18
.A Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment uses a multi-tiered architecture. Which system functions as the top tier?
A. media server
B. enterprise client
C. client
D. master server
Answer - D
Question No - 19
.An administrator is removing a media server from a Symantec NetBackup 7.0 environment. Which two actions must be performed prior to shutting down the media server? (Select two.)
A. usebpmedia to migrate media from the old server to another media server
B. usebpmedia to expire the media server images from the older server
C. run a complete backup on the old media server
D. remove the storage unit reference to the media server
E. uninstall the media server software from the media server being removed
Answer - A,D


250-270



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend