REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Lona Leigh Frisbie
 
 

 

Braindumps of 310-044
Sun Certified Network Administrator For Solaris 9

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (310-044)

Thanks to www.braindumps.org for helping me.

QUESTION 1
You have used the appropriate startup scrip in /etc/init.d to start the NTP daemon. However, the NTP daemon does not start up.There is no error message. What is the reason for this?
A. There is no configuration file.
B. rpcbind is not running on the machine.
C. The configuration file contains faulty entries.
D. The NTP daemon cannot contact an NTP server.
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Given the NTP server IP address is 128.50.2.10, which two are valid entries in the NTP client configuration file? (Choose two)
A. broadcastclient
B. multicastclient
C. multicastclient 24.0.1.1
D. unicastclient 128.50.2.10
E. broadcast client 255.255.255.255
Answer: A, B
QUESTION 3
Which entry in an NTP servers configuration file is used to alter the stratum level sent out with the NTP servers time advertisements?
A. peer
B. fudge
C. prefer
D. control key
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
What is the full path name of the file which contains the clock type of an NTP server?
Answer: /etc/inet/ntp.conf
QUESTION 5
A network administrator has several clients unable to generate ARP requests, and the administrator decides it is safe to use IP address assigned by DHCP servers. What should the network administrator do to ensure that DHCP clients dhcpagent daemons will accept an IP address even though they are unable to generate an ARP request?
A. Modify DHCP clients and disable RARP.
B. Set the IGNORE_FAILED_ARP variable to no.
C. Ensure that the client interface is set to NOARP.
D. Set the IGNORE_FAILED_ARP variable to yes.
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
To which DHCP environment term does SUNW.Ultra-5_10 apply?
A. A macro
B. An option
C. A data type
D. A vendor-client class
Answer: D.
QUESTION 7
Which causes a DHCP client to use its own host name?
A. Removal of the /etc/dhcp.hme0 file.
B. The appropriate entry in the /etc/hostname.hme0 file.
C. Commenting out the RELEASE_ON_SIGTERM=yes parameter.
D. Client host name must exist in the DHCP database on the server.
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Given the portion of in.dhcpd output running in debug mode: 3cdbc114: There is no 192.6.17.0 dhcp-network table. 3cdbc114: Datagram received on network device: hme0. Which two are executed on the DHCP server for the DHCP client to obtain an IP address? (Choose two)
A. init 6
B. touch /etc/dhcp.hme0
C. pntadm -C 192.6.17.0
D. ifconfig hme0 dhcp start
E. pntadm -r SUNWfiles -f /var/dhcp -A 192.6.17.97 192.6.17.0
Answer: C, E
QUESTION 9
Which two commands allow you to define a DHCP symbol? (Choose two)
A. pntadm
B. dhtadm
C. dhcpmgr
D. dhcpinfo
Answer: B, D
QUESTION 10
Which three parameters are held in the dhcp_network file? (Choose three)
A. Timeserv
B. LeaseTime
C. LeaseNeg
D. ClientID
E. Client_IP
F. Server_IP
Answer: D, E, F
QUESTION 11
Which two are benefits of using DHCP? (Choose two)
A. DHCP is a replacement for JumpStart.
B. DHCP servers support BOOTP and RARP clients.
C. DHCP allows setting up BOOTP and RARP relays.
D. DHCP on Solaris includes a VPN feature that allows for the dynamic setup of an IP- over-IP tunnel.
E. DHCP supports clients that boot over a network, effectively replacing the need for RARP and the bootparams file.
F. DHCP reduces the cost of managing networks by automatic assignment of available IP addresses from a pool of addresses.
Answer: E, F
QUESTION 12
A DNS server (the primary) for domainshop.co.uk is having problems delegating authority and responsibility for the subdomain sales.domainshop.co.uk. Investigation reveals that the delegation is not functioning. The current origin is domainshop.co.uk. Given the lines from the domainshop.co.uk zone file:
sales. in ns centauri.domainshop.co.uk. centauri.domainshop.co.uk in a 194.168.85.2 Which two errors are present? (Choose two)
A. The two lines must be separated by a blank line.
B. The ns should be NS and, therefore, in uppercase.
C. The name field sales should NOT be terminated with a dot (.).
D. The name field of the second line should be terminated with a dot (.).
E. the file lacks a PTR record for the NS centauri.domainshop.co.uk.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 13
A DNS server is successfully providing information related to zones for which it is authoritative. A problem occurs when it attempts to resolve addresses in zones for which is not authorative. What is a possible cause of this problem?
A. The server has no /etc/resolv.conf file.
B. The server does NOT support a .com domain.
C. The server has only a single Ethernet interface.
D. The server has no knowledge of the root level servers.
E. The server is NOT authoritative for any reverse domains.
Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Which two statements about the /etc/named.conf file are true? (Choose two)
A. It allows nslookup to resolve queries.
B. It informs a secondary server of the address of the primary.
C. It configures a primary with the addresses of secondary servers.
D. It informs in.named which zones it supports as a primary or secondary.
Answer: B, D

310-044

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend