REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Lyndsay
 
 

 

Braindumps of 310-043
Sun Certified Network Administrator for the Solaris 8
Operating Environment

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (310-043)

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you to just go for www.examcheets.com study material.
Try my questions too. You will get the success.

QUESTION 1
Given:
IP address netmask
192.20.20.75 255.255.255.192
• You are adding a "network" specific route.
• Presume the route has been deleted and you are establishing it.
Which command adds a routing table entry with a route mask 255.255.255.192?
A. route -net 192.20.20.64 192.20.20.192
B. route add -netmask 192.20.20.255 192.20.20.75 0
C. route add net 192.20.20.64 192.20.20.75 -netmask 255.255.255.192 0
D. route add net 192.20.20.64 192.20.20.75 -netmask 192.20.255.255
E. ifconfig hme0 inet 192.20.20.64 netmask 192.20.20.192 broadcast 192.20.20.64
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
A router is refusing to forward IP packets. Snoop has revealed that packets are arriving on its interfaces, but is refusing to forward packets and route them. Which command should you use to verify that the router is configured (in the kernel) to forward IP packets?
A. ndd -get /dev/udp ip-forward
B. ndd -get /dev/ip ip_forwarding
C. ndd -get ip-forwarding /dev/tcp
D. ndd -set /dev/ip ip_forwarding 1
E. ndd -set /dev/ip ip_forwarding 0
Answer: B
QUESTION 3
The traceroute command shows routing paths to a given destination. Which protocols are used by this diagnostic tool?
A. TCP + IP TTL
B. SNMP + IP TTL
C. HTTP + IP TTL
D. ICMP + IP TTL
E. SNMP + TCP
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
Which command is used to start up the NTP daemon?
A. /etc/init.d/ntp start
B. /etc/init.d/ntpd start
C. /etc/init.d/xntp start
D. /etc/init.d/xntpd start
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
What is the full default path name of the NTP server template file?
Answer: /etc/inet/ntp.server.
QUESTION 6
Which two statements about the named.conf file are true? (Choose two)
A. It allows nslookup to resolve queries.
B. It informs a primary of the addresses of secondary servers.
C. It informs a secondary server of the address of the primary.
D. It informs in.named which zones it supports as a primary or secondary.
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 7
A DNS server is configured as a secondary server and successfully synchronizes with the primary server when the secondary server is first started. A zone file on the primary server is updated but the secondary server fails to synchronize. The secondary server is rebooted but this fails to help. Which failure causes this problem?
A. Failure to update the NS record of the updated zone file.
B. Failure to update the time stamp of the updated zone file.
C. Failure to update the serial number of the updated zone file.
D. Failure to update the SOA ttl number of the updated zone file.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which daemon name is the uppermost in the branch of the DNS tree related to reverse lookups?
A. com
B. net
C. arpa
D. in-addr
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Which three are functions of SNMP? (Choose three)
A. Get
B. Set
C. Trap
D. Delete
E. Create
F. Modify
Answer: A, B, C
QUESTION 10
How do you run DHCP in debug mode on a DHCP server?
A. You kill the DHCP server process then relaunch the server process using the /sbin/dhcpagent -d2 command.
B. You kill the DHCP server process and set DHCP_DEBUG=true in the dhcp.conf file.
C. You kill the DHCP server process and change the DHCP start script to use the in.dhcp -i <interface> -d –v command. You then run the DHCP start script.
D. You kill the DHCP server process and change the DHCP start script to include DHCP_DEBUG=true; export DHCP near the start of the script. You then run the DHCP start script.
Answer: C
QUESTION 11
You have a DHCP client on network 192.200.51.0. The DHCP server has the DHCP data in the /var/dhcp directory. What is the full default path name of the file containing the IP address pool for the client?
Answer: /var/dhcp/192_200_51_0.
QUESTION 12
Which file does inetd use for linking service requests with processes to start?
A. /etc/inetd.cfg
B. /etc/default/inet
C. /etc/inet/inetd.conf
D. /etc/init.d/inetinit
E. /var/inet/inetd.conf
Answer: C
QUESTION 13
In the five layer TCP/IP model, at which two layers does the client-server relationship function? (Choose two)
A. Hardware
B. Internet
C. Transport
D. Application
E. Network interface
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 14
What does the first field in /etc/inet/services describe?
A. Socket number
B. Network service
C. Remote host name
D. Transmission protocol
Answer: B

310-043


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend