REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Mona Crosby
 
 

 

Braindumps of 310-016
Sun Certified System Administrator for Solaris 9, Upgrade

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (310-016)

Thank you all who contributed in these braindumps. These were really helpful. But the real work was done by www.4exam.com study guide.

QUESTION 1
Which command can be used on an NFS server to display the resources that the server is exporting?
A. share
B. mount
C. df -k
D. shareall
E. mountall
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
What is the absolute path name of the configuration file from which the system reads its crash dump generation behavior at boot time?
Answer: /etc/dumpadm.conf
QUESTION 3
Given:
# dumpadm
Dump content: kernel pages
Dump device: /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0 (dedicated)
Savecore directory: /var/crash/vm13w6
Savecore enables: yes
A dedicated dump slice has been assigned. Given that this is NOT the default setup, which command did the system administrator to achieve this?
A. dumpadm -d c2t3d0s0
B. coreadm -d c2t3d0s0
C. dumpadm -d /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0
D. dumpadm -s /dev/dsk/c2t3d0s0
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Based upon the default configuration for generating core files, in which directory can an administrator find and examine per-process core files?
A. the / (root) directory.
B. The users home directory.
C. The current directory of the process.
D. The /var/crash/'hostname' directory.
Answer: C.
QUESTION 5
You are ready to decommission the printer oldtimer as the printer newkid has made it obsolete. What is the sequence of commands to decommission oldtimer without losing any print requests?
A. reject oldtimer
disable oldtimer
B. reject oldtimer
lpmove oldtimer newkid
lpadmin -x oldtimer
C. lpshut
mv /var/spool/lp/tmp/oldtimer/*
/var/spool/lp/tmp/newkid
lpadmin -x oldtimer
lpsched
D. reject oldtimer
mv /var/spool/lp/requests/oldtimer/*
/var/spool/lp/requests/newkid
enable newkid
disable oldtimer
Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Your current umask value is 022. You create regular file. Which set of permissions are associated with this file?
A. rw-r--r--
B. rwxr--r--
C. ----w--w
D. rw-rw-rw-
E. rwxrwxrwx
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
You telnet into a Solaris machine and log in as user1. Your account is set up to use the Bourne shell (sh) and your home directory is /home/user1. Which two files (assuming the exist) does the Bourne shell read to initialize your environment? (Choose two)
A. /etc/login
B. /etc/profile
C. /home/user1/.login
D. /home/user1/.profile.
Answer: B, D
QUESTION 8
You decide to create a class of printers. Which command can create a class of printers called support?
A. lpadmin -c support
B. lpadmin -c "printer name" -p support
C. lpadmin -p support -c "printer name"
D. lpadmin -p "printer name" -c support
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Which three files does RBAC use? (Choose three)
A. /etc/user_attr
B. /etc/exec_attr
C. /etc/prof_attr
D. /etc/security/user_attr
E. /etc/security/exec_attr
F. /etc/security/prof_attr
Answer: A, E ,F
QUESTION 10
Given the patch:
111021-01.zip
Which command should you use first in a series of steps to install the patch?
A. patchadd 111021-01
B. unzip 111021-01.zip
C. zip -U 111021-01.zip
D. uncompress 111021-01.zip
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which three should you use to obtain patches? (Choose three)
A. World Wide Web access.
B. CD-ROM media from Sun.
C. Telnet access to SunSolve.
D. Anonymous ftp access to the SunSolve ftp site.
E. Patch supplied from an official periodical publication.
Answer: A, B, D
Not C: Users are unable to telnet to SunSolve because they do not have accounts on SunSolve.
QUESTION 12
You are creating a Flash archive of your existing system which is to be used to install other systems on the network in your organization. Which two are required by the flarcreate command? (Choose two)
A. The files to include in the archive.
B. The file in which to create the archive.
C. The name used to identify the archive.
D. The name of the user creating the archive.
E. The systems to be installed using the archive.
Answer: B, C
QUESTION 13
Both NIS and the sysidcfg file are configured to provide JumpStart identification services. Which statement is true?
A. Only NIS can be used.
B. Only the sysidcfg file can be used.
C. Both can be used.
NIS takes precedence over the sysidcfg file.
D. Both can be used.
The sysidcfg file takes precedence over NIS.
Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Given:
# /etc/init.d/nfs.server start
What is the result of executing this command?
A. This command forces an init 3 command to re-establish NFS services.
B. This command starts the NFS server daemons if there is an entry in /etc/dfs/dfstab.
C. This command restarts the NFS server daemons regardless of the current system configuration.
D. This command starts the NFS server daemons and establishes file locking servers in the event that either the client or server goes down.
Answer: B
QUESTION 15
What are two functions of an NFS client? (Choose two)
A. Runs the nfsd daemon.
B. Makes resources available over the network.
C. Mounts remote resources across the network.
D. Is configured using the /etc/dfs/dfstab file.
E. Mounts a remote resources and uses it as through it were local.
Answer: C, E
QUESTION 16
You have a stable, mature system that is running out of disk space in the /var file system. You want to avoid the creation of unix.X and vmcoreX files. By default, the system will transfer crash dump information following a panic into unit.X and vmcore.X file when rebooting. Which command will disable this default behavior?
A. dumpadm -m
B. dumpadm -y
C. dumpadm -s
D. dumpadm -c
Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Given:
#lpstat -d
What displays on the screen?
A. The name of the default printer.
B. The default printer's print queue.
C. A brief description of the default printer.
D. Detailed status information about the default printer.
Answer: A

310-016

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend