REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Mishka Panther

Hayden

 
 

 

Braindumps of 310-011

Solaris 8 System Administration I

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (310-011)

Thanks to www.braindumps.org for helping me.

Q1.

Which command in PROM mode can display the default Boot device that system boot from?

A. Banner

B. Probe-scsi

C. Devaliase

D. Printenv

Answer: D

Q2.

Which of the following commands shows the processes associated with the local terminal?

A. ps –e

B. ps –ef

C. ps –a

D. ps

Answer: C

Q3.

A file permission is listed as following: -rw-rw-r-filen Which commands do not change its permission? (Choose two)

A. Chmod u-w filen

B. Chmod u-x filen

C. Chmod g-w filen

D. Chmod g-x filen

Answer: B, C

Q4.

Quick install, installs which cluster of packages?

A. Core

B. Entire OS

C. Developer’s package

D. End-users package

Answer: C

Q5.

In order to redefine available set of command you can execute, which variable must you modify?

A. DISPLAY

B. PATH

C. HOME

D. PSI

Answer: B

Q6.

The following is a listing of an /etc/rc3.d directory: Readme S15nfs.server S50apache S76snmpdx S77dmi What is the significance of the two-digit number that follows the s and precedes the script name in each of the directory entries?

A. The two digits signify how many links exist to each respective start script.

B. The two digits define the number of dependencies on other scripts to suggest logical placement of scripts for sequential execution.

C. The two digits define the package sequence that defines the order in which respective script was added to Solaris.

D. The two digits define the sequence in which each script will be executed when changing to this Run Level.

Answer: D

Q7.

How to display disk usage in term of kilobyte?

A. df –k

B. du –k

C. df

D. du

Answer: A

Q8.

How to list users who login on local area network?

A. Rup

B. Rlogin

C. Rusers

D. Finger

Answer: A

Q9.

The right way to use these two commands: chown, chgrp (Choose two)

A. Chown new_owner filename

B. Chown filename new_owner

C. Chgrp new_groupe filename

D. Chgrp filename new_group

Answer: A, C

Q10.

Which command display file size in kilobyte?

A. df

B. df –k

C. du

D. du –k

Answer: D

Q11.

Which environment variable is used to set default printer?

A. PRINT

B. DEFAULTPRINTER

C. LPDEST

D. DEFAULT

Answer: C

Q12.

When you install a machine, which partitions are default included? (Choose two)

A. /opt

B. /usr

C. /var

D. /

Answer: B, D

Q13.

How to list crontab? (Choose two)

A. As root, run crontab –1

B. As regular user, run crontab –1

C. As root, run /etc/default/cron/root

D. As regular user, run crontab –e

Answer: A, B

Q14.

What is correct about at? (Choose two)

A. Execute once only

B. Put a file at a location

C. Schedule a event

Answer: A, C

310-011

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend