REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

John Worth

 
 

 

Braindumps of SCP-500
SolarWinds Certified Professional Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (SCP-500)

Hi I passed exam with good score. Believe me its no more easy .I am really thankful to www.exams.ws for the best summary of the questions.


QUESTION NO: 1
The data center team requires that they be alerted if any of the servers in a remote site go down. However, they do NOT want to receive alerts when the remote site connection goes down. Which two configuration steps should you take within your network management system (NMS) to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. set up alerts on server status
B. set up alerts on the remote connection status
C. set each of the servers as dependencies for each other
D. set up the remote connection as a dependency for each of the servers
E. set up alerts on the remote router status
Answer: A,D
QUESTION NO: 2
What is an advantage of using SNMPv2c over using SNMPv1?
A. username parameter
B. get bulk command
C. get next command
D. 32 bit counters
E. authentication and encryption
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 3
Which two variables are used in the calculation of Percent Utilization? (Choose two.)
A. configured bandwidth
B. packets per second
C. buffer overruns
D. interface discards
E. bits per second
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 4
A network engineerusing Orion NPM notices that a node on a top level map is green, even though half of the items in the associated nested map are down. What is the most likely cause of this issue?
A. Availability thresholds for devices have been set to above 50%.
B. Map status thresholds have been set to above 50%.
C. Map status thresholds have been set to below 50%.
D. Availability thresholds for deviceshave been set to below 50%.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 5
You are monitoring your Internet connection, and your ISP has guaranteed512 Kbps. Historical data shows that your connection speed holds at 256 Kbps for long periods of time, but never exceeds this speeD. What does this indicate?
A. the ISP has misconfigured the link.
B. the WAN router is misconfigureD.
C. the NAT table is overloadeD.
D. QoS is dropping low priority traffiC.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 6
Your current deployment has multiple Orion NPM servers monitoring multiple locations from a single sitE. This is producing inaccurate data and high WAN bandwidth utilization. What are the two most efficient ways to address this issue? (Choose two.)
A. deploy Orion NPMat each remote location
B. deploy Orion Enterprise Operations Console
C. deploy an additional Orion Poller
D. deploy an additional Orion Web Server
E. deploy an Orion Hot Standby
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 7
How does the Orion Universal Device Poller (UnDP) monitor a device's statistics that are Not included in the standard Orion NPM MIB database?
A. by manually associating the device'sOID to Orion
B. by keeping a copy of the device's MIB on the Orion NPM Server
C. by automatically searching the common MIB repositories and updating Orion
D. by manually compiling the MIB into the Orion MIB database
E. by manually compiling the OID into the Orion MIB database
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Which protocol should a network engineer enable on routers and switches to collect utilization statistics?
A. ICMP
B. SNMP
C. SMTP
D. WMI
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
A network engineer is enabling SNMP on their network devices and needs to ensure it will use message integrity. Which version of SNMP should they use?
A. SNMPv1
B. SNMPv2c
C. SNMPv3
D. SNMPv4
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 10
A network engineer notices the Syslog server's database is growing significantly in size due to the large number of devices sending Syslog messages. What should the engineer do to control database growth?
A. configure the Syslog server to discard unwanted messages
B. configure the devices and the Syslog server to use TCP-based Syslog
C. configure the devices and the Syslog server to use SNMPv3
D. configure the Syslog server to capture SNMP traps instead of Syslog
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 11
You have recently implemented a VoIP infrastructure within the company network. You are receiving trouble tickets indicating calls are dropping between their New York and San Francisco offices. Which two IP service level agreement (SLA) measurements should you use to identify the cause of the issue?
A. latency
B. SIP
C. NetFlow
D. available bandwidth
E. jitter
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 12
Which two performance metrics can be affected by proper QoS implementation? (Choose two.)
A. jitter
B. shaping
C. marking
D. queuing
E. latency
Answer: A,E
QUESTION NO: 13
Which network protocols are used by Solar Winds products during network discoveries?
A. ICMP and SMTP
B. DHCP and TFTP
C. PPTP and IMAP
D. ICMP and SNMP
Answer: D

SCP-500



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend