REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Elizabeth Peschel
 
 

 

Braindumps of 3X0-104
Linux Security, Privacy & Ethics
(Level 1)

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (3X0-104)

These are Guaranteed Questions for 3X0-104 exam. I only used www.4exam.com guide and i was through.

QUESTION 1
A team's project leader, Joe, needs read and write permissions to all files created in the directory /home/group 1/shared, regardless of file ownership. Joe own this directory. Which of the following commands will set these permissions? The pwd is /home/group 1/shared. Assume Joe does to have root access.
A. setfacl -m d:u:joe:rwx*
B. chmod 777*
C. umask 000*
D. chown -D Joe*
E. setuld -r Joe*
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Michael, a software developer at a reputable computer firm, has written a program that will damage the firm's computer systems if he is fired. Once the program is installed, it will be totally inactive unless Michael's account is removed from the system or is inactive for more that 14 days. Which of the following describes the type of software that Michael has created?
A. Trojan horse
B. Worm
C. Back door
D. Logic Bomb
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
An administrator finds a program on a network server that has used Sendmall to propagate itself by sending copies of the program to many remote servers. Through the program itself does not contain malicious code, it has caused the server to slow down because it has consumed large amounts of network ad processor resources. This is most likely an example of a _______.
A. Trojan horse
B. Worm
C. Back door
D. Logic bomb
Answer: B
QUESTION 4
Charles has been using PGP for file encryption for months and wants to expand its uses to the projects. Which of the following would NOT be an effective use of PGP?
A. Creating public keys for user authentication
B. Encrypting company e-mail
C. Creating digital signatures
D. Encrypting the signing of SSL certificates
E. Creating private keys for user authentication
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which file must be modified to set the default values for such items as password expiration and superuser PATH settings?
A. /etc/permissions
B. /etc/login.defs
C. /etc/smb.conf
D. /etc/defaults
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
An administrator believes that a unauthorized user been attempting to connect to a system server. Where could the administrator look to find logs of connection attempts ad the origins of those connections?
A. /var/log/secure
B. /var/adm/sulog
C. /var/adm/logins
D. /var/adm/connect
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
A malicious user has sent thousands of TCP connection requests to a server from various forged IPs. The server does not receive acknowledgments from any of the requesting clients because they do not exist. The massive strain on the server causes it to crash. This is an example of what type of Denial of Service (DoS) attack?
A. SYN flood
B. ICMP flood
C. Smurf attack
D. Buffer overflow
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
The system administrator wants to log all of the kernel messages (e.g.kernel panics) to a file instead of having the messages go to the console (e.g. /dev/console). Which file should she edit, ad what line in the file should she add, to perform this duty?
A. /etc/klog.conf; kern.* /var/log/kernel.log
B. /etc/logd; conf; kernel.* /var/log/kernel.log
C. /etc/syslog.conf; *.notice.* * /var/log/kernel.log
D. /etc/syslog.conf; kern. * /var/log/kernel.log
E. /etc/klog.conf; *.notice.* * /var/log/kernel.log
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
An assistant network administrator has just been assigned the task of enhancing network security. One of the options that he has to implement is password aging. Consider the excerpt below from the /etc/passwd file. Which two commands can the network administrator run to make jdoe's and msmith's passwords expire in 90 days? (Choose two.)
A. passwd -90 jdoe msmith
B. passwd -x 90 jdoe msmith
C. passwd-expir 90 jdoe msmith
D. crypt -m 90 jdoe msmith
E. chage -m 90 jdoe msmith
Answer: B.E
QUESTION 10
A cracker has obtained the /etc/passwd file from a large server. In an attempt to gain into the system, the cracker checks the encrypted passwards from /etc/passwd against a list of encrypted passwords crated from a word list. This is an example of a ____attack.
A. dictionary
B. buffer overflow
C. brute force
D. smurf
E. spoof
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Jim, who has recently been promoted to network administrator, wants to specify rules for routing. However, he is unsure about how router packet filters parse and apply rules. Which of the following are TRUE regarding router packet filtering? (Choose two.)
A. Rules are checked against packets by parsing the body of the packet for information in a way similar to the method the grep program used to parse text files.
B. The packet headers are parsed and tested against the routing rules.
C. Packet filtering rules can be applied to inbound and outbound network interfaces.
D. Router packet filters remove headers from packets and apply rules based on the content of the packet.
Answer: B.C
QUESTION 12
Which of the following describes the contents of the /var/log/btmp log file?
A. it stores only the users' real names and their login times.
B. It contains a list of failed login attempts I a format similar to the wtmp log file.
C. It contains all successful superuser login attempts.
D. It contains a list of all users currently logged in to the system, along with their IP addresses
Answer: B
QUESTION 13
MacroComm Inc, a new wireless communication company, has decided to use Linux as it s operating system. The system administrator have taken many precautions to ensure that the servers are secure. Which of the following can pose a threat to the system's security? Assume all employess have physical access to the server.
A. The server's case is padlocked, but a floppy drive and CD-ROM are accessible on the machine.
B. There are no floppy drive or CD-ROM drive on the server, but the case is not locked.
C. The case is to locked, but there is a BIOS password to ensure that the floppy, CD-ROM, ad network cannot be booted
D. The server's case is unlocked, and the floppy drive is the first boot option in the BIOS.
E. All of the above
Answer: E

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend