REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Godfrey
 
 

 

Braindumps of 3X0-101
Linux Installation and Configuration

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (3X0-101)

Thanx to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students.Here is my Contribution.

QUESTION 1
When will a device conflict occur? (Select the best answer.)
A. When an I/O address and an IRQ address of a device are equivalent
B. When an I/O address, IRQ, DMA channel, or shared memory area of a device has the same value as that of another device
C. When two network interface cards from the same manufacturer are installed on different buses on the same computer (i.e., ISA and PCI)
D. When two devices share the same PCI slot
E. None of the above
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
You are multitasking, and you want to kill a process, so you try to find the PID of that process. Which of the following commands could you use to find the PID?
A. who
B. free
C. nice
D. ps
Answer: D
QUESTION 3
If a user logs in to the system and issues the command "mount /dev/cdrom /cdrom" where would the CD-ROM device be mounted? (Select the best answer.)
A. It would be mounted in /cdrom, if it exists.
B. The mount point specified uses a relative path, so it depends on the PATH variable.
C. It would be mounted in /dev/cdrom/mnt.
D. It is mounted in the user's home directory at the mount point cdrom.
E. It would be mounted in /mnt/cdrom.
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which of the following can be used to run a program called "a.out" that resides in the current directory? Check the dot characters carefully when considering your answer.
A. Enter ./a.out
B. Add the .. directory to the $PATH and enter a.out
C. Add the . directory to the $PATH and enter .\a.out
D. Enter ../a.out.
Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Assuming the Bash shell is being used, which of the following files in the current working directory will be displayed using the ls ?t.c* command?
A. Test.cpp
B. Tt.cpp
C. Test.c
D. TT.c
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which of the following types of information can be found in a typical manual page? (Choose two.)
A. User commands
B. Undocumented secrets
C. System calls
D. Subroutines
Answer: AC
QUESTION 7
Which of the following are TRUE about free and open source software? (Choose two.)
A. It promotes the evolution of software.
B. It does not yield rich productivity benefits or allow control over the software.
C. It requires expert knowledge to maintain.
D. All free and open source software is licensed under the GPL.
Answer: AC
QUESTION 8
Proprietary software can be free software.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which of the following are FALSE about the GPL? (Choose two.)
A. The GPL uses copyright to prevent software from being taken over and kept from free public use.
B. GPL software may only be used for non-commercial purposes
C. GPL software comes with a warranty
D. GPL software can be sold.
Answer: BC
QUESTION 10
The GPL, in effect, creates a specialized variant of open source software because it provides the software for free (source included) and also grants users the permission to modify and redistribute the binary and the source.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
How could a company profit from software placed under the GPL?
A. Sell a particular service or configuration type
B. Provide customer support for the software.
C. Offer more detailed documentation for an additional charge
D. Publish books on the released software.
E. All of the above.
Answer: E
QUESTION 12
Which of the following are TRUE about daemons? (Choose two.)
A. Daemons normally communicate directly with the user.
B. Daemons are not generally system processes
C. Daemons provide helpful services.
D. Daemons sleep in the background until needed to provide a service.
Answer: CD
QUESTION 13
Which of the following is TRUE about the Linux kernel? (Select the best answer.)
A. The kernel allows the user to directly interact with the hardware registers.
B. The kernel allows dynamic loading and unloading of device drivers.
C. The kernel is a software package that includes the shell.
D. The kernel is stored in the MBR.
Answer: B.

3X0-101

 

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend