REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Ashley Straumann
 
 

 

Braindumps of S10-100
SNIA Storage Network Foundations

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (S10-100)

Hi, I would like to thank www.braindumps.org for providing help in such a manner. It was really of great help.

QUESTION 1
Which characteristic differentiates an IP Storage adapter from a traditional Network Interface card (NIC)?
A. link aggregation
B. 2 Gb/s data rate
C. larger frame size
D. TCP/IP segmentation offload
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
What are two advantages of IP storage networking? (Choose two.)
A. lower propagation delay
B. support up to 16 million devices
C. builds on SCSI and Ethernet technologies
D. takes advantage of existing knowledge base
Answer: C, D
QUESTION 3
What is a shared communication infrastructure device to which nodes on a multi-points bus or loop are physically connected?
A. hub
B. switch
C. gateway
D. managed switch
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Which architecture allows system-to-system communication and user level DMA with as little CPU interaction as possible, most particularly for clustering?
A. FAIS
B. FC-VI
C. FC-CT
D. FC-SW
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Which SMB security entity provides locking?
A. share ACL
B. NFS export
C. deny modes
D. CIFS authorization
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Which three options are benefits of using storage based replication? (Choose three.)
A. minimal or no host load
B. host platform independent
C. minimal client network load
D. storage platform independent
E. minimal storage network load
Answer: B, C, D
QUESTION 7
Which three standards are the responsibility of the Internet Engineering Task Force? (Choose three.)
A. IEEE
B. SNMP
C. NDMP
D. Policy for QoS
E. IP over Fibre Channel
Answer: B, D, E
IETF (www.ietf.org) -- Internet Engineering Task Force. The standards body responsible for a wide variety of TCP/IP (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) standards, including: SNMP, Simple Network Management Protocol - A protocol for monitoring and managing systems and devices in a network. The data being accessed is defined by a MIB (Management Information Base, also defined in the IETF). The functions supported by the protocol are the request and retrieval of MIB data, the setting or writing of data, and traps to signal the occurrence of events. IP over Fibre Channel Policy for QoS (quality of service)
QUESTION 8
What is the minimal iSCI security level needed to protect against man-in-the-middle insertion, modification or deletion?
A. none
B. encryption (IPsec)
C. Initiator and Target Authentication
D. digest for header and data integrity
Answer: D.
QUESTION 9
A customer is implementing a disaster recovery plan to backup data to a remote location 200 kilometersfrom their production facility. Which proposal should they use?
A. Synchronously replicate data between the two sites using DWDM.
B. Asynchronously replicate data between the two sites using DWDM.
C. Synchronously replicate data between the two sites using a completely fibre solution.
D. Asynchronously replicate data between the two sites using a completely fibre solution.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which SMI-S related acronym describes an object-oriented description of the entities and relationships in a business management environment, divided into core and common models?
A. CIM
B. SRM
C. DRM
D. DMTF
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which virtualization technique requires the addition of an agent to each host for the purpose of managing storage allocation?
A. host-based LVM
B. in-band appliance
C. out-of-band appliance
D. array-based LUN masking
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Which concept includes considerations such as data placement, deletion, repurposing, and regulatory archiving.
A. tiers of management
B. backup and recovery
C. common data usage model
D. information lifecycle management
Answer: D.
QUESTION 13
What are three advantages of NAS? (Choose three.)
A. File services can be extended to hundreds of devices
B. Easy to implement using the same protocols as file servers
C. Provides a high-speed data path between servers and storage
D. Clients running different operating systems can share the same files
Answer: A, B, D

S10-100

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend