REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Alex
 
 

 

Braindumps of A00-204
SAS Warehouse Architect Concepts

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (A00-204)
Hi all.
I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheats.net . I purchased their study material and got through. The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam.


QUESTION 1
According to the SAS Rapid Warehousing Methodology, which of the following is a clear and well-defined requirement for inclusion in the Detailed Requirements Document that is generated during the Requirements Phase?
A. Extract, transform and load (ETL) Job B is dependent on ETL Job A, and it should not run if ETL Job A fails.
B. Extract, transform and load (ETL) module shall produce an error report that allows quick resolution of errors when used by the end users.
C. Extract, transform and load (ETL) job code application interface will use the customer standards.
D. Extract, transform and load (ETL) scheduler shall provide status messages at regular intervals not less than every 60 seconds.
Answer: A
QUESTION 2
The source for an input data file has changed. To ensure that the new source file reads correctly and meets requirements, a test is conducted to ensure that the new file conforms to the specified layout. Which of the following describes the type of test conducted?
A. unit test
B. acceptance test
C. system test
D. integration test
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
According to "The Data Warehouse Toolkit" by Ralph Kimball, which of the following has the greatest impact on end-user multi-dimensional business reporting?
A. the relational database management system (RDBMS) used for warehouse storage
B. the speed at which an SQL answer set can be returned to the users
C. the ability to quickly integrate multiple SQL answer sets
D. the efficiency of the extract, transform and load (ETL) process
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
According to the SAS Rapid Warehousing Methodology, which of the following are recommended techniques for gathering high level business requirements during the Assessment Phase?
A. interviews and workshops only
B. interviews, questionnaires, and workshops
C. process modeling and prototyping
D. interviews, process modeling, and workshops
Answer: D
QUESTION 5
A product table with columns named PRODUCT_ID and COST contains over a million rows. Assume the following business rule: A product only has one cost value. Which of the following techniques produces data which can validate the above business rule?
A. conducting a random sample of data on PRODUCT_ID and COST
B. generating a frequency distribution of PRODUCT_ID by COST
C. obtaining all distinct values of PRODUCT_ID
D. selecting a stratified sample with replacement of the data on PRODUCT_ID and COST
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which of the following are benefits of using a metadata management strategy for a data warehouse project?
I.It captures operational processes.
II.It enables impact analysis to be performed.
III.It documents the contents of the warehouse.
IV.It stores data transformation and business rules.
A. II, III, and IV only
B. I, II, and III only
C. I and III only
D. I and IV only
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
An interview has been arranged with a business analyst to determine the functional requirements of a data warehouse. Which of the following should be reviewed in the discussion?
A. acceptance test plan
B. data model design
C. company standards
D. process for making business decisions
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which of the following is the process of determining and evaluating the distance or variance between two items' properties?
A. matrix method
B. correlation coefficient
C. gap analysis
D. quadrant analysis
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
A star schema data model has been adopted for a data warehouse. A customer dimension includes a date-of-birth column that is frequently used for analysis. Which of the following techniques improves the performance of a query based on date-of-birth?
A. modifying the date-of-birth column to four bytes
B. generating an age column derived from the date-of-birth
C. adding an index to the date-of-birth column
D. creating a composite index on the customer key and date-of-birth columns
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Assume that a test fails in acceptance testing. The root cause analysis indicates an incorrectly implemented business rule that is dependent on a single source table. Which of the following is an appropriate resolution?
A. Correct the problem and rerun the acceptance test.
B. Create a new unit test for the problem, correct the problem, and rerun the acceptance test.
C. Create a new system test for the problem, correct the problem, and rerun the acceptance test.
D. Create a new integration test for the problem, correct the problem, and rerun the acceptance test.
Answer: B
QUESTION 11
A supermarket has the following requirements:
analyze recent product line promotions
analyze annual and seasonal revenue trends.
Which of the following strategies satisfies the requirements while managing disk space and query performance?
A. maintaining the most recent six months of detail data
B. archiving detail data after six months
C. retaining aggregate data for 24 months and detail data for three months
D. maintaining a detail snapshot of the current month
Answer: C


A00-204

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend