REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Taliesin

Morgan

 
 

 

Braindumps of RH-302
Red Hat Linux Certification

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (RH-302)

I have questions for you but I have only one suggestion for you --- No need for anything just go for www.examcheats.net study material.

Question: 1
What is the DirectoryIndex Apache configuration directive used for?
A. Printing indexes of directories when they do not have an index.html file
B. The default page to show when the user requests an index of a directory
C. Directories to ignore
D. Directories that have access restrictions
Answer: B
Question: 2
Samba is used for:
A. Sharing resources from a Linux machine to a Windows machine
B. Accessing resources from a Windows machine, for example mounting an SMB share on a Linux machine
C. Perform password administration.
D. Configure NFS shares.
Answer: A, B
Question: 3
Which of the following is a journaling filesystem?
A. ext2
B. vfat
C. minix
D. ext3
Answer: D
Question: 4
What option to dhcpd is used to specify a certain location for its configuration file?
A. -cf
B. -c
C. -d
D. -f
Answer:
Question: 5
What DHCP server option is used to specify the DNS server to clients?
A. domain-name-servers
B. dns
C. domain-name
D. routers
Answer: A
Question: 6
In order to open up an SSH shell on a remote machine called 'tiger' using the login name of 'admin', what would be the proper command line for this?
A. openssh -l admin tiger
B. ssh -l admin tiger
C. ssh admin@tiger
D. sshd tiger admin
Answer: B, C
Question: 7
In order to allow the directory /share to be mounted by the host 'tiger' with read and write access, what must the export line look like?
A. /share tiger(rw)
B. tiger(rw) /share
C. /share tiger
D. /share tiger (rw)
Answer: A
Question: 8
Which of the following commands would transfer a local file called password.txt to a remote machine called 'tiger' via SCP , logging in as 'admin', and storing the file in /tmp?
A. scp password.txt admin@tiger:/tmp
B. scp password.txt tiger@admin:/tmp
C. scp password.txt admin tiger /tmp
D. ssh admin@tiger:/tmp
Answer: A
Question: 9
The first ethernet card on a system is:
A. eth0
B. etho0
C. eth1
D. hme0
Answer: A
Question: 10
You can find all of the services managed by xinetd by looking at which of the following file or.Exam Name:
directory?
A. /etc/xinetd.d
B. /etc/inetd.conf
C. /etc/rc.d/init.d
D. /etc/xinetd.conf
Answer: A
Question: 11
'serviceconf' can be used to control xinetd managed services.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Question: 12
What is the prefdm file used for?
A. To specify the preferred X display manager to use
B. To setup preferences for GNOME
C. To do performance analysis of system CPU usage
D. To perform profiling of C code
Answer: A
Question: 13
What is the difference between the DROP and REJECT targets in iptables?
A. REJECT will send an error packet back to the source system, whereas DROP will not
B. DROP will send an error packet back to the source system, whereas REJECT will not
C. They are equivalent
D. DROP is invalid, DENY must be used
Answer: A
Question: 14
Software RAID, such as the Linux MD driver, are dependent on CPU as opposed to hardware RAID, which is implemented on the interface controller itself.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
Question: 15
In order to set the time zone to 'US/Eastern' via Kickstart, what must be in the Kickstart configuration file?
A. tz US/Eastern
B. timezone US/Eastern
C. It is not possible to set time zone
D. timeconfig US/Eastern.
Answer: B
Question: 16
Where do the binaries for XFree86 reside in?
A. /usr/X11R6
B. /etc
C. /etc/X11
D. /X11R6
Answer: A
Question: 17
Why might it be insecure to execute the command 'xhost +'?
A. It enables anyone to connect to your X display
B. It permits root access on your system
C. It uses up resources on your system
D. It allows anyone to rsh into your system
Answer: A
Question: 18
Which file contains the default system desktop environment?
A. /etc/X11/XF86Config
B. /etc/sysconfig/desktop
C. /etc/sysctl.conf
D. /etc/sysconfig/displaymanager
Answer: B
Question: 19
What is the proper boot command to use when performing a Kickstart installation from a floppy where configuration is on the floppy itself?
A. linux ks=fd0
B. linux ks
C. linux ks=floppy
D. linux ks=ks.cfg
Answer: C
Question: 20
In order to install all possible packages via a Kickstart installation, what must be in the Kickstart configuration file under the %packages section?
A. @ All
B. @ Everything
C. @ Server
D. @ GNOME
Answer: B
Question: 21
In which section of the Kickstart configuration file can post-installation commands be specified?
A. %packages
B. %postinstall
C. %pre
D. %post
Answer: D

RH-302


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend