REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Jacob

 
 

 

Braindumps of PMI-PgMP
Program Management Professional

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (PMI-PgMP)

The exam is tough but the guide from www.exams.ws was really helpfu.

 

QUESTION:- 1
You are the program manager for your organization and management has asked you to be certain to finalize the lessons learned documentation for your program. When will the lessons learned documentation be created?
A. Lessons learned are created at each program deliverable.
B. Lessons learned are created during the program closure.
C. Lessons learned are created during the program archive.
D. Lessons learned are in program execution.
ANSWER:- B
QUESTION:- 2
Julie is the program manager of the NHQ Program for her organization and she believes the program is now complete. Julie is closing her program, and she's working with her program sponsor to review the program's deliverables and benefits. Janet, the program sponsor, is very pleased with the program and agrees that the program has met the program scope. What should Julie and the program sponsor do next?
A. Sign the certificate of program closure
B. Complete the program's budget
C. Release the program's resources
D. Close the constituent projects before closing the program
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 3
Olive is the program manager for her organization. She has created a request for proposal for a large portion of her program. In this work to be procured she has set several requirements for the vendors to participate. The chief among these requirements is a vendor must have at least four licensed electricians in his team. This requirement for four licensed electricians is an example of which one of the following terms?
A. Screening system
B. Scoring model
C. Vendor analysis requirements
D. Evaluation criteria
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 4
You are the program manager for your organization. Management has asked you to create a document that will capture the stakeholders concerns, perceived threats, and specific objectives about the program and its projects. What document is management asking you to create in this instance?
A. Requirements document
B. Project charter
C. Business case
D. Scope statement
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 5
A new program is being initiated for the HNQ Organization. The program manager is working with the business analyst and management to define several attributes of the program. All of the following are identified during program initiation except for which one?
A. Program benefits
B. Link to organizational strategy
C. Program scope
D. Program risk
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 6
Your company and a competing company have created a teaming agreement for an opportunity. Through this team agreement you and your competitor can complete a major program for a client. This is, technically, a risk response for both organizations. What type of risk response are you dealing with in this instance?
A. Teaming
B. Exploiting
C. Accepting
D. Sharing
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 7
A project manager in your program has estimated the cost of a program to be $145,000. As the project manager's project comes close to completion, the project manager realizes that he has still $27,876 left in his project budget. He decides to add some additional features to the project's deliverables in an effort to use the remaining budget. These additions will add value to the project and the project customer is likely to enjoy these new features. This is an example of what term?
A. Gold plating
B. Errors and omissions
C. Expert judgment by the project manager
D. Value added change
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 8
Andy is the program manager of the HQN Program. This program is nearing its completion and there is still $25,000 left in the program budget. Andy has asked the program team to identify some extra deliverables that can be included in the program scope to improve the program deliverable but also to use all of the funds in the budget. What term is assigned to the actions that Andy is trying to do in this instance?
A. Value-added change requests
B. Zero based budgeting
C. Integrated change control
D. Gold plating
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 9
You are the program manager for your organization. This program will last for two years and has eight projects. The cost of your program is $4 million and there are some risk concerns that may affect the overall cost of the program. Management is concerned with how long it will take the program to reach the management horizon. What is management horizon also known as?
A. Payback period
B. Cost-to-benefits ratio
C. Cost performance index
D. Return on investment
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 10
You are the program manager of the BHG Program. One of the projects in your program will be using new materials that are somewhat untested. You are worried that there may be delays and waste because the project team is unaware of how to accurately use these materials. You elect to send the people that will be using the new materials through training on how to complete their project work. You also allow them to purchase some of the materials to experiment on their use before the actual project work is to be done. You want to ensure that mistakes do not enter into the project. What type of action have you provided in this scenario?
A. This is an example of a preventive action.
B. This is an example of team development.
C. This is an example of quality assurance.
D. This is an example of a corrective action.
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 11
You are the program manager for your organization. You and your program team have been creating and transferring the program benefits to operations as feasible in your program execution. The process of delivering the program's benefits describes what process in program management?
A. Quality control
B. Benefits management
C. Direct and manage program execution
D. Quality assurance
ANSWER:- C
QUESTION:- 12
What is the present value of a program that will be worth $3,567,000 if it lasts for six years and the rate of return is five percent?
A. $1,550,850
B. $3,532,000
C. $2,502,750
D. $2,661,750
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 13
Mary Anne is the program manager for her organization. In her program there are six projects. One of the projects in her program has been performing well. It is on schedule and has no cost or schedule variances. Mary Anne has decided, however, that her program needs to be terminated. Which one of the following is a likely reason why the project should be terminated?
A. The program scope has changed.
B. The project scope has changed from the original intent of the project
C. The scope is not being met as planned due to scope creep.
D. The project resources are not completing their project tasks as assigned.
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 14
Where are negative risks recorded?
A. Negative risk register
B. Risk management plan
C. Risk register
D. Issues log
ANSWER:- C
QUESTION:- 15
A program has a BAC of $1,750,000 and is expected to last two years. The program is currently at the third milestone which represents 35 percent of the program work. As it happens, this program has already spent $620,000 of the budget. Management is concerned that the program may also be slipping on schedule because the program should be forty percent complete by this time. Based on this information which type of performing is present in this scenario?
A. Cost, because the program has an estimate to complete of $1,151,429.
B. Cost, because the program has a cost variance of -7,500
C. Schedule, because theprogram's planned value is only $700,000.
D. Schedule, because the program has a schedule performance index of .88.
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 16
Harriet is the program manager of a large program that has a high profile and visibility in her organization. Some of the stakeholders are negative and Harriet needs to work with these stakeholders to address their fears, perceived threats, and concerns about the program. Which communication method is considered to be the best approach for this scenario?
A. Face-to-face
B. Many-to-many
C. Ad hoc conversation
D. One-to-many
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 17
Eric is the project manager of the NQQ Project and has hired the ZAS Corporation to complete part of the project work for Eric's organization. Due to a change request the ZAS Corporation is no longer needed on the project even though they have completed nearly all of the project work. Is Eric's organization liable to pay the ZAS Corporation for the work they have completed so far on the project?
A. It depends on what the outcome of a lawsuit will determine.
B. No, the ZAS Corporation did not complete all of the work.
C. It depends on what the termination clause of the contract stipulates.
D. Yes, the ZAS Corporation did not choose to terminate the contract work.
ANSWER:- C
QUESTION:- 18
Mike is the program manager of the NHQ Program. Mike and a vendor are in disagreement over the deliverable the vendor has created for Mike's program. Mike does not believe the vendor has correctly created the deliverable, while the vendor is adamant that his company has indeed completed the contract. Both parties have documented their stance in the debate. This is an example of what?
A. Breach of contract
B. Issue
C. Risk
D. Claim
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 19
You are the program manager of the GHY Program in your organization. It has come to your attention that some of the project managers in your program are adding time to each project activity in an effort to pad their durations in case some event happens in their project that will cause delays. What principle should you share with these project managers that counterattack the concept of padding activities with additional time?
A. Parkinson's Law
B. Law of Diminishing Returns
C. 80/20 Law
D. Pareto's Law
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 20
You are the program manager for your organization. Your program team has 43 people that all need to be monitored and controlled. You would like to create a standardized report that you can use to monitor, control, and record the performance of each staff member in your program. What type of report can you create that will help you track your staff and their performance?
A. Performance reports
B. Staff variance reports
C. Exceptions report
D. Lessons learned
ANSWER:- A
QUESTION:- 21
You have created a control chart for a repeatable process in your program. You have discovered that the seven most recent measurements are all on the positive side of the mean in your control chart. What is this phenomenon called?
A. Rule of Improvement
B. Mean Improvement
C. Rule of Seven
D. Low-Riding Mean
ANSWER:- C
QUESTION:- 22
What component of the change management system is responsible for evaluating, testing, and documenting changes created to the project scope?
A. Project Management Information System
B. Integrated Change Control
C. Scope Verification
D. Configuration Management System
ANSWER:- D
QUESTION:- 23
You are the program manager for your organization. When a project in your program is completed, who will need to sign the certificate of completion?
A. The project manager
B. The program customer
C. The program stakeholders
D. The project management team
ANSWER:- B


PMI-PgMP


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend