REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

John Alex

 
 

 

Braindumps of PMI-002
Certified Associate in Project
Management (CAPM) Certification

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (PMI-002)

Thanx to www.examcheats.net for providing questions to me

 

Quesion No: 1
The quality management plan includes all of the following EXCEPT quality:
A. Planning
B. Definitions
C. Assurance
D. Control
Answer: B
Quesion No: 2
As a project manager, you know that the most important activity to ensure customer and stakeholder satisfaction is which of the following?
A. Documenting and meeting the requirements
B. Reporting project status regularly and in a timely manner
C. Documenting and meeting the performance measurements
D. Reporting changes and updating the project plan and other project documents where appropriate
Answer: A
Explanation:
Documenting the requirements and meeting them is one of the key things you can do to ensure customer satisfaction
Quesion No: 3
You are project manager of a project. During the process of selecting the sellers, you reject one vendor because it doesn't have the manufacturing capability. This is an example of which selection tool?
A. Weighting system
B. Screening system
C. Seller rating system
D. Expert judgment
Answer: B
Explanation:
A screening system rejects sellers that does not meet minimum requirements for the project.
Quesion No: 4
______________ provides details about how the project scope may be changed.
A. Control Scope system
B. VeiirV Scope
C. Scope Charter
D. Scope Management plan
Answer: D
Explanation:
The scope management plan provides details about how the project scope may be changed.
Quesion No: 5
Which of the following are not indirect costs?
A. Payroll tax cost.
B. Subcontract costs.
C. Insurance costs.
D. Accounting support costs.
Answer: B
Quesion No: 6
Which of the following provides the least accurate in estimating?
A. Rough order of magnitude
B. Budget estimate
C. WBS estimate
D. Definitive estimate
Answer: A
Explanation:
The rough order of magnitude is the least accurate approach, as it may vary from -25 percent to +75 percent.
Quesion No: 7
Who has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders?
A. Project Manager
B. Sponsor
C. Team Lead
D. Management
Answer: A
Explanation:
Project Manager has the responsibility for informing the final deliverable to all stakeholders.
Quesion No: 8
Which of the following is true about a project charter?
A. A project charter should be published under the name of a manager external to the project.
B. A project charter should be published under the project sponsor's name.
C. A project charter should be published under the name of the project manager.
D. A project charter should be published under the name of the project champion.
Answer: A
Explanation:
According to the PMBOK Guide, a project charter should be published by a manager external to the project but with sufficient power and authority to carry it off.
Quesion No: 9
Assumptions are factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be ______.
A. True, real, or certain
B. True, real, or uncertain
C. Real
D. Verbal
Answer: A
Explanation:
PMBOK describes assumptions as "factors that, for planning purposes, are considered to be true, real, or certain."
Quesion No: 10
A complete set of indexed project records is called __________.
A. Project archives
B. Index
C. sow
D. Project History
Answer: A
Explanation:
A complete set of indexed project records for archiving by the appropriate parties.
Quesion No: 11
You are managing a project that will implement a new Insurance software package. Two project team members have difficulty working together. They come to you, for help resolving the issues. You immediately set up a meeting that includes the functional manager. After the meeting you and the functional manager discuss the issues and agree on a solution. What type of organizational structure you are working in?
A. Functional
B. Balanced matrix
C. Piojectized
D. Strong Matrix
Answer: B
Explanation:
Balanced matrix: Power is shared between both Functional and Project Manager. In this case you include the functional manager in the meeting therefore it is Balanced matrix organization.
Quesion No: 12
You have been with the organization; you constantly hear rumours about a certain CAPM failing to live up to the CAPM Code. What you should do?
A. You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding
B. Confront the person immediately
C. Ignore the rumours
D. ^ass the rumours along
Answer: A
Explanation:
You can gather as much information as you can before proceeding.
Quesion No: 13
Who is responsible for issuing the project charter?
A. The project manager
B. The project sponsor
C. The Team lead
D. The nianagement
Answer: B
Explanation:
The project sponsor creates and issues the project charter.
Quesion No: 14
In PMBOK, the seller is ________ to the project team.
A. Internal
B. External
C. Outside
D. Assigned
Answer: B
Explanation:
In PMBOK, the seller is External to the project team.
Quesion No: 15
During ___________ project management process, stakeholder's ability to influence project results is high?
A. Initiating
B. Planning
C. Monitoring and Controlling
D. Executing
Answer: A
Explanation:
The Initiating process is where stakeholders have the greatest ability to influence outcomes of the project. Risk is highest during this stage because of the high degree of unknown factors.
Quesion No: 16
You are the project manager of the MKTG Project. The project has a budget of $200,000 and is expected to last 2 years. The project is now 20 percent complete and is on schedule. What is the BAC?
A. $-00,000
B. $200,00
C. $50,000
D. None of the above
Answer: A
Explanation:
The BAC is the budget at completion (Total budgeted cost), which is $200,000.
Quesion No: 17
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.
Quesion No: 18
A Risk Register is a part of the ________.
A. Project Scope Statement
B. Project Management plan
C. Project Scheduling plan
D. Project Charter
Answer: B
Explanation:
The Risk Register is detailed part of the project management plan.
Quesion No: 19
Communication between the project manager and the project team members should take place:
A. Via daily status report.
B. Through approved documented forms.
C. By written and oral communication.
D. Through the formal chain of comman
Answer: C
Quesion No: 20
Create Procurement document is done in _______.
A. Plan Procurements
B. Conduct Procurements
C. Administer Procurements
D. Close Procurements
Answer: A
Explanation:
Create Procurement document is done in Plan Procurements process.
Quesion No: 21
Most change requests are a result of _______.
A. Value added change (enhancements)
B. Schedule constraints
C. Regulatory constraints
D. Improvement to the project scope
Answer: A
Explanation:
Most change requests (CRs) are a result of Value added change (enhancements).

PMI-002

 

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend