REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Bred Hogg
 
 

 

Braindumps of 50-858
Cni-service and support

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (50-858)
I prepared it from Exams.ws.All the exam questions were in their guide. Here r some questions of them.


Question: 1
Which NDPS component is used to manage non-NDPS-aware printers?
A. NDPS broker
B. NDPS manager
C. NDPS gateway
D. Printer agent
Answer: C
Question: 2
A user complains of slow performance on his NetWare network. What type of bottleneck should you suspect after viewing a large number of dirty cache buffers and current disk requests in the MONITOR utility?
A. CPU
B. Bus I/O
C. Disk I/O
D. Network I/O
Answer: C
Question: 3
What is the minimum twisted-pair cable specification for a 4 Mbps token ring network installation?
A. Category 1
B. Category 2
C. Category 3
D. Category 5
Answer: C
Question: 4
A user is using CAPTURE to print from a nonnetwork-aware application in a queue-based printing environment. Her print jobs do not arrive in the queue. She is using a current copy of CAPTURE and you have verified its status. What should your next troubleshooting step be?
A. Look for NPRINT configuration error messages.
B. Bring down the print server and reinitialize it.
C. Verity the application's printing setup, including LPT and print driver settings.
D. Use the Print Queue Information menu in PRINTCON to reenable the server's ability to service queues.
Answer: C
Question: 5
Which DOS command is used to perform a high level format of a DOS partition?
A. FDISK
B. CONFIG
C. FORMAT
D. PARTITIO
E. NWCONFIG
Answer: C
Question: 6
Which Novell Client for Windows NT component allows you to use Microsoft networking components with ODI LAN drivers?
A. NDIS
B. NIOS
C. NWFS
D. NWGINA
E. ODINSUP
Answer: E
Question: 7
You just created a public access printer for a Hewlett-Packard Jet Direct III printer in the CORP.NYC.EMA container. Where does the NDS object for the printer exist?
A. It does not exist as an NDS object.
B. In the CORP.NYO.EMA container
C. In the container where the server resides
D. In the container where the NDPS broker resides
E. In the container where the NDPS manager resides
Answer: A
Question: 8
Which NDPS support service allows public-access printers to advertise themselves so they can be located by administrators or users?
A. Print Manager Services
B. Service Registry Services
C. Event Notification Services
D. Resource Management Services
Answer: B
Question: 9
You are trying to determine why a user at a Windows95 workstation cannot print to a printer. You have determined that you can send a job to the same printer from other Windows95 workstations. Based on this information, what additional troubleshooting steps should you take? (Choose 2.)
A. Check the printer status in NDPS Printer Manager.
B. Verify NDPSMGR.NLM is loaded on the NetWare server.
C. Check the printer status in the Windows Control Panel.
D. Determine if the affected workstation has ever printed to the printer before.
E. See if print jobs from other workstations are appearing in the print job list.
Answer: C, D
Question: 10
Which parameters are available to be set in the CMOS if you define your own hard disk? (Choose 3.)
A. Number of heads
B. Termination type
C. Sectors per track
D. Master/Slave setting
E. Write precompensation
Answer: A, C, E
Question: 11
Which statement about ATM is true?
A. It is any network that uses fiber optics.
B. It uses a fiber optic, bus-wired network.
C. It controls media access through CSMA/CD.
D. It is a LAN specification using dual counter-rotating rings.
E. Each node can have a dedicated connection to any other node.
Answer: E

50-858


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend