REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Vaughan
 
 

 

Braindumps of 922-111
Communication Server 1000 to Rls . 6.0
Upgrades for Technicians

 

Thanx to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students.Here is my Contribution.


QUESTION NO: 1
A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.5 HA system with two IPMGs and dual CPPM Signaling Servers is upgrading their system to release 6.0. The system is part of an IP Peer Network that includes a NRS database. Which upgrade step is correct?
A. Use NRS Manager to download the NRS backup file to a compact flash
B. Use Element Manager to download the Signaling Server backup file to a compact
C. User NRS Manager to download the NRS backup file to the local PC
D. Use Element Manager to download the Signaling Server backup file to the local PC.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 2
A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.5 HA system with two IPMGs and dual ISP 1100 Signaling Servers is upgrading the system to release 6.0. CPPM Call Server cards from inventory are being re-configured as CPPM Signaling Server cards to replace the ISP 1100s during the upgrade. Which tasks must be completed to re-configure the CPPM card hardware into a Signaling Server?
A. Remove the on-board 1 GB Flash FMD.
B. Set the S5 switch to OFF Position.
C. Set the S5 switch to ON Position.
D. Remove the 40 GB Hard Drive FMD.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 3
A customer with an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system is planning to upgrade to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability. A CPPM card will be installed as a Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server during the upgrade. Which task must be completed prior to loading Linux Base onto the card? (Choose two.)
A. The BIOS of the card must be updated to version 18.
B. The S5 switch must be set to position 1.
C. The CMOS settings must be reset to factory defaults.
D. The on-board 1 GB Compact Flash must be installed.
Answer: A,C


QUESTION NO: 4
A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.5 with two IPMGs is upgrading their system to release 6.0. The upgraded system will have two IP Media Gateways. Which statement is true regarding DSP resources for the IP Media Gateways in the upgraded system?
A. DSP resources are no longer required for inter-IPMG calls.
B. DSP resources are localized to a particular IPMG where the DSP resource is located.
C. DSP resources are considered system resources and are not localized to a particular chassis.
D. DSP High density and low density DSP resources can not be mixed.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 5
A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability. A CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server card is being installed during the upgrade. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server card has been installed into Slot 1 and configured. What is the next sequential step in the upgrade process?
A. Insert the bootable RMD containing software installation files into the faceplate of the CPPM Call Server card.
B. Reboot the card to begin the Linux base software installation.
C. Insert the RMD containing theRls. 5.5 customer database into the faceplate of the CPPM Co- Resident Call card.
D. Connect the administration console to Port 0 of the NTAK19EC SDI cable.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6
A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a single Media Gateway 1000E chassis. As part of this upgrade, the customer has decided to install a CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server Card. Which statements regarding the CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server are true? (Choose two.)
A. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server share the same IP address.
B. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server can also support the SIP Line Gateway application.
C. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server support the use of a USB memory device to install Linux Base software.
D. The CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server support the use of a USB memory device to install Nortel applications.
Answer: A,D


QUESTION NO: 7
A customer with an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system plans to upgrade to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a single IP Media Gateway (MG) 1000E chassis. Which component must be replaced in the Option 11C to complete the upgrade?
A. SSC Card
B. Call Processor
C. Media Gateway
D. Digital Line Card
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 8
A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a single IP Media Gateway 1000E chassis. As part of this upgrade a CPPM Call Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server Card has been added. What happens to the Terminal Number (TN) format during this upgrade?
A. The TN format is automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card-Unit for all assigned Terminal Numbers.
B. The TN format is automatically converted to the large system format of Card-Unit for all assigned Terminal Numbers.
C. The TN format will be automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card- Unit for all new programmed Terminal Numbers.
D. The format is automatically converted to the large system format of Loop-Shelf-Card-Unit for IP Phones only. All other devices assigned Terminal Numbers must be manually reprogrammed.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 9
A customer is upgrading a single site Option 11C Rls. 5.5 system to a Communication Server 1000E Rls. 6.0 system with a single IP Media Gateway (MG) 1000E chassis. The Linux Base has been successfully loaded onto the CPPM Co-Resident card. From a browser, what is the next step in the upgrade process?
A. Enter the FQDN of the server and log into Deployment Manager to deploy applications.
B. Enter the FQDN of the server and log into Base Manager to complete the Security Configuration.
C. Enter the ELAN IP address of the server and log into Deployment Manager to deploy applications.
D. Enter the ELAN IP address of the server and log in to Base Manager to complete the Security Configuration.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
A customer is upgrading an existing Option 11C Rls. 5.5 chassis system to a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 6.0 Standard Availability with a CPPM Co-Resident Call Server and Signaling Server card to be installed during the upgrade. Which two statements correctly describe the software installation process? (Choose two.)
A. Before installing Linux Base software, the server must be configured as a primary, secondary or member server.
B. Nortel applications software is loaded onto the server using the CS 1000 Software Deployment Manager.
C. Linux Base software is installed using command line interface and a bootable Compact Flash containing software and operating system.
D. Linux Base software and Nortel application software are pre-loaded onto the CPPM card at the factory.
Answer: B,C


QUESTION NO: 11
A customer with a Communication Server (CS) 1000E Rls. 5.5 HA with two IP Media Gateways is upgrading to release 6.0. The ISP 1100 Signaling Servers are being replaced with Dell R300 COTS servers. This system is part of an IP Peer network with NRS and the customer would also like to implement Subscriber Manager. Which configuration will meet the customers upgrade requirements? (Choose two.)
A. COTS 1 designated as the Primary Security Server with the Subscriber Manager and Element Manager Applications deployed.
B. COTS 1 designated as the Primary Security Server with the NRS and Element Manager Applications deployed.
C. COTS 2 designated as the Backup Security Server with the Subscriber Manager and Element Manager Applications deployed.
D. COTS 2 designated as the Backup Security Server with the NRS and Element Manager Applications deployed.
Answer: A,D

922-111



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend