REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Bred Hogg
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-806
Nortel Advanced Data Networking Technology

 

I think it was tough but thanks to www.examcheats.net . I purchased their study material and got through. The stuff had drag and drops, exhibits and all that is required for the exam.


QUESTION NO: 1
An employee wants to set up a wireless network at home, so that the employee can work from anywhere in the house. They know that using the default security settings on the WLAN would leave their network open to attack. They would like to avoid eavesdropping passive network attacks. Which security procedure best provides authentication, encryption, and authorization?
A. Enable 128-bit Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP).
B. Enable Temporal key integrity protocol (TKIP).
C. Disable broadcast of the Service Set Identifier (SSID).
D. Limit logins to a single MAC address.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 2
An enterprise is developing an e-commerce application that requires secure communications between the web client and the e-commerce server. They will use SSL. Which encryption key is used by SSL?
A. public key encryption
B. private key encryption
C. secret key encryption
D. public and secret key encryption
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 3
A customer requires secure network communications with network devices. Which protocol should be disabled on the network devices to ensure secure communication?
A. Telnet
B. Secure web (HTTPS)
C. Secure Shell (SSH or SSHv2)
D. Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) v3
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 4
A hacker would like to capture traffic that belongs to other users in the same VLAN on the same switch. To do this they would like to make the switch flood all of the packets on the VLAN. Which technique would the hacker use?
A. ARP spoofing
B. DHCP spoofing
C. MAC overflow
D. ICMP echo
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 5
A customer is trying to decide what type of VPN to implement. They are trying to decide between an IPSec VPN and a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) VPN. They need to support remote access and branch office VPNs. Which option should they choose and why?
A. SSL VPN, because it does not require client software installation.
B. SSL VPN, because it supports the use of a web browser to establish the VPN.
C. IPSec VPN, because it supports branch office and remote access users.
D. IPSec VPN, because it is supported by all router and firewall implementations.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 6
A new corporate policy states that packet capture software or hardware cannot be used on the network. The Information Technology (IT) department has requested that they be excluded from this policy. Which justification best explains why IT needs packet capture software?
A. to troubleshoot device "reachability" issues
B. to troubleshoot communication issues using the software combined with port mirroring
C. to capture user name and password information on the same collision domain
D. to bill departments for network use
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 7
A hacker has targeted your website for the purpose of denying people access. To make their attack effective they have placed software that will attack your website on multiple machines. What is this type of attack called?
A. man-in-the-middle attacks
B. multiple denial of service attacks
C. distributed denial of service attack
D. packet capture attacks
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 8
A customer is concerned about implementing Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2 on their network. They wonder what would happen if a multicast application on their PC either died or was shut down before sending the leave group message. What should you tell the customer to reassure them?
A. The PC will issue a leave message automatically when it receives multicast traffic for a group to which it is not subscribed.
B. The switch will send the multicast stream to the port attached to the PC until the multicast stream ends or the port is inactive.
C. The PC will be removed from the IGMP group when it fails to respond to a specified number of membership queries.
D. The PC will be removed from the IGMP group when it fails to respond to host membership reports.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 9
A large retail store has decided to use a wireless network to attach cash registers and computers and computers to the network, so that they can rearrange the floor layout without having to pull network cable every time they rearrange displays. The issue is that when they first tried to implement IEE 802.11b last year, there was too much interference from other WLANs and cordless telephones, and the computers received very poor signal strength.Which change would most help fix this problem?
A. Use 802.11g to increase the number of channels available.
B. Use 802.11a on the 5GHz range with more channels.
C. Use 802.11b on a non-standard channel to keep from conflicting with the other WLANs.
D. Use 802.11b on thealtemate 5GHz range with more channels.
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 10
A customer would like to specify the source IP addresses for multicast feeds that will be accepted on the host systems. They would also like the ability to specify that hosts not receive data from particular source IP addresses. Which protocol allows the host to filter multicast traffic, based upon source IP address?
A. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2
B. Protocol Independent Multicast - Sparse Mode (PIM-SM)
C. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v3
D. Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 11
Line-of-sight is one of the boundaries of Radio Frequency (RF) waves. They are also affected by obstacles that can cause the waves to bend, bounce, or become distorted. Which type of electromagnetic wave is a radio wave?
A. direct wave
B. ground wave
C. space wave
D. fluid wave
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 12
An engineer downloaded confidential email while working from a hotspot. The hotspot requires that the user login, but does not have data encryption. The email program uses POP3 to transfer email and does not use encryption. Another patron at the hotspot was running packet capture software on the WLAN and received all of the engineer email in plain text. Which security measure, if taken by the engineer, would be ineffective?
A. Use a VNP to connect into corporate and check email, the VPN would encrypt the traffic.
B. Connect only to access points that use an encryption protocol to encrypt data.
C. Select only an email program that encrypts the messages using a secure protocol such as SSL.
D. Select an email program that uses HTTP to transfer the email.
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 13
A customer has enabled Single Host Single Authentication Extensible Authentication Protocol over LAN (EAPoL) on ports on their Ethernet switch. Not all PCs have the ability to authenticate against the RADIUS server. They would like to allow these users to access limited network resources, and they do not want to use MAC authentication against the non-EAP customers. Which EAPoL feature should they use to allow non-EAP-enabled customers to send data on an EAP-enabled port when there are no authorized hosts?
A. Multi-host single authentication (MHSA)
B. Guest VLAN
C. Multi-host multiple authentication (MHMA)
D. Non-EAP hosts (NEAP)
Answer: B

920-806


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend