REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Hudson
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-805
Nortel Data Networking Technology

 

Submitting some questions with some changes. The original is also available in 4Exam.com


QUESTION NO: 1
An Ethernet switch connects to the core switch with two fiber ports in a link aggregation group created through LACP. One of the fiber connections was damaged, and the network administrator wants to create a link aggregation group with the remaining fiber link and two of the copper ports. Which constraint on the link aggregation group must the administrator be aware of?
A. Links in a link aggregation group may combine multiple speeds and media types.
B. Links in a link aggregation group must operate at the same speed and use the same media type.
C. Links in a link aggregation group must use the same speed, but can combine multiple media types.
D. Links in a link aggregation group must use the same media type, but can combine multiple speeds.
ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 2
A department was moved from one floor to another. When the department was on the old floor, the users connected through a mixture of 10 Mb hubs and 10/100 Mb switches. When the department was moved all the hubs were replaced by 10/100 Mb switches. Two of the users are reporting that the network is much slower on the new floor even though the hubs were replaced. You discover that the switch ports these users connect to were used to connect to the hubs and are manually configured for 10Mb half-duplex. The PCs were connected to the switch and were manually configured for 100 Mb full-duplex. What could have been done to avoid this issue?
A. Auto-negotiation only needed to be enabled on the switch.
B. Auto-negotiation should have been enabled on the switch ports and on the PCs.
C. Auto-sensing only needed to be enabled on the switch.
D. Auto-sensing should have been enabled on the switch ports and on the PCs.
ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 3
A corporation has decided to save money and buy remanufactured IP telephones. They purchased Phase 1 (One) IP telephones that do not support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE). The Ethernet Switches they purchased do supply PoE per the IEEE 802.3af specifications. Which statement regarding the Phase 1 IP telephones is true?
A. They must be plugged into AC power outlets to function.
B. They can use a power splitter to receive both power and data from the Ethernet Switch.
C. They can use a power splitter to receive both power and data from the Ethernet Switch, but must also be attached to an AC outlet to boot and acquire an IP address.
D. They must be plugged into AC power outlets to boot and acquire an IP address. After the telephone is operating, it can operate off the Ethernet Switch only.
ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 4
Which order is correct for these components in the Ethernet frame?
A. Destination MAC address, source MAC address, length/type field, data, FCS
B. Destination MAC address, source MAC address, data, length/type field, FCS
C. Source MAC address, destination MAC address, length/type field, data, FCS
D. Source MAC address, destination MAC address, data, length/type field, FCS
ANSWER: A

QUESTION NO: 5
Occasionally, a switch will receive frames faster than it can process them. The buffers on the switch become congested, and the switch begins to discard incoming frames because it has no place to store them. If 802.3x flow control is supported, what is the resultant behavior in a congestion situation?
A. Switches become overloaded.
B. Switch buffer congestion results.
C. The receiving switches send pause frames to slow incoming traffic.
D. The receiving switches discard frames until the overloaded condition is resolved.
ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 6
Which function do Route policies on the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) perform?
A. Route policies can flush and clear the IP routing table.
B. OSPF redistribute function is used to propagate OSPF routes within a single area.
C. RIPannounce policies determine how RIP learned routes are represented in the routing table.
D. BGP redistribute function may be used to advertise OSPF learned routes using BGP.
ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 7
Equal Cost MultiPath (ECMP) provides the ability to load-balance Layer 3 links and also to provide redundancy. When ECMP is enabled, which set of criteria initiates its use?
A. OSPF and RIP have no overlapping network advertisements.
B. OSFP or RIPhave learned duplicate routes with the same cost or metric.
C. OSPF and RIP have identical network advertisements with the same cost.
D. OSPF and RIP are used in parallel with network advertisements with different costs.
ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 8
You are configuring a static route on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS). Which parameter must you specify?
A. An IP address for device management purposes
B. An interface IP address in the routing table for loop back
C. An interface IP address of the next-hop router as a destination in the routing table
D. An IP address for a network to be listed in the routing table by the network manager
ANSWER: D

QUESTION NO: 9
With respect to the function of the IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), which statement is false?
A. MSTP creates a separate spanning tree group for each VLAN.
B. Each VLAN runs the Spanning Tree algorithm only within the VLAN.
C. The MSTI messages allow each spanning tree group to support multiple VLANs.
D. The default spanning tree group in MSTP is called the Common and Internal Spanning Tree (CIST).
ANSWER: B

QUESTION NO: 10
You are designing a large network and are using Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) for its efficiency with convergence times and its amount of traffic control. Which statement describes how OSPF accomplishes this?
A. The metric is dynamic for each link.
B. The metric is independent of the link speed.
C. The metric reflects the link speed.
D. The metric is the same regardless of link speed.
ANSWER: C

QUESTION NO: 11
When forming an OSPF adjacency, what is the purpose of the OSPF database description packets?
A. To request the description of the neighboring router
B. To acknowledge the route description in each packet
C. To identify the type of protocol to use while forming the adjacency
D. To learn which LSAs are not yet in the local database and which ones are out of date
ANSWER: D

920-805


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend