REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Dakota
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-803
Technology Standards and Protocol
For IP Telephony Solutions

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-803)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think.

Q: 1
A customer named Abc .com wants to implementVoIPon their LAN. What is the role of the gatekeeper in an IP network?
A.It converts media formats between divergent networks.
B.It performs address translation and bandwidth management
C.It connects divergent networks by translating between signaling protocols for call setup and teardown.
D.It supports Internet Telephones with controller software acting as a Private Branch Exchange (PBX) to provide feature capabilities, and call setup through the use of a SIP INVITE to connect a call.
Answer: B
Q: 2
VoIPrequires an IP network to provide the following?
?end-to-endQoS
?lowdelay
?minimaljitter
?echocancellation
?lowpacket loss
Which network devices should be deployed to achieve the "best" voice performance?
A.Layer 2/Layer 3 switches with 802.1q tagging enabled at the core network and managed hubs at the network edge.
B.Requires with filters at the network core and Layer 2 switches with Virtual LANs (VLANs) at the network edge.
C.Layer 2 switches at the core network with Differentiated Service (DiffServ) enabled and routerstih802.1p Class of Service (CoS) enabled at the network edge.
D.Layer 3 switches at the network core with DiffServ enabled and Layer 2 switches with 802.1p CoSenabled at the network edge.
Answer: D
Q: 3
In an H.323 network the gatekeeper and the gateway work together to manage the interface between theVoIPnetwork and the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN.) Which two functions does the gatekeeper perform? (Choose two.)
A.determines call type
B.manages call routing
C.handles the dialing plan
D.manages the Call Detail Reporting (CDR)
Answer: B C
Q: 4
Given the following customer network information:
? The IP clients are located on a private network of 10.168.254.0/24 (site A) using many-to-one, port-basedNetworkAddressTranslation (NAT).
? The H.323 gateway is located on the public network at 207.46.197.102 (site B) at a different location.
? The customer network between the IP clients and the H.323 gateway appears to be set up properly because you can ping form site A to site B A customer named Abc .com is complaining of a one-way speech path in this setup when calling from an IP client to the H.323 gateway. What is the most likely cause of this issue?
A.The IP clients on the private network need a gatekeeper on the private network to place calls to the H.323 gateway on the public network.
B.The IP clients on the private network need a media gateway on the public network to place calls to the H.323 gateway on the public network.
C.The H.323 gateway on the public network needs a media gateway on the private network to transcode the calls to the IP clients on the private network.
D.The IP clients on the private network use private addresses mapped to a single public address. The media path from the public address CANNOT reach the IP clients with the private address.
Answer: D
Q: 5
A customer named Abc .com wants to implementViOPon their LAN. Which two network devices should be used to avoid network congestion? (Choose two.)
A.routers
B.Ethernet hubs
C.Layer 2 switches
D.Layer 3 switches
E.Shared-media Ethernet hubs
Answer: C D
Q: 6
A customer named Abc .com implementsViOPon their LAN/WAN. In this network, routers and switches prioritizeVoIPpackets ahead of other IP data packets end-to-end. Why is this feature important?
A.It controls jitter.
B.It sets dead lock.
C.It sets rate limits.
D.It controls link bandwidth
Answer: A
Q: 7
In a Layer 3 IP LAN/WAN environment, which method provides the best control for managing applications with different types of QoS behaviors?
A.traffic shaping
B.platform queuing controls.
C.Differentiated Services (DiffServ)
D.Internet Protocol (IP) fragmentation
E.Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) fragmentation
Answer: C
Q: 8
A customer named Abc .com wants to useVoIPon their LAN. They have deployed several H.323 endpoints. Which component is responsible for call control, media access, and bandwidth management between endpoints?
A.Proxy Server
B.H.323 Gateway
C.Media Gateway
D.H.323 Gatekeeper
Answer: D
Q: 9
When a call is placed from an H.323 endpoint to another H.323 endpoint via an IP network, what is the function of the H.323 gatekeeper?
A.It maps the originating gateway IP address to destination gateway IP address.
B.It maps the originating telephone number to the originating gateway IP address.
C.It maps the destination telephone number to the destination gateway IP address.
D.It maps the destination telephone number to the destination endpoint IP address.
Answer: D
Q: 10
Which twoCODECshave the least delay (processing or algorithmic)? (Choose two.)
A.G.711
B.G.723.1
C.G.726
D.G.729
Answer: A C
Q: 11
The basic attributes of Real-Time Protocol (RTP) provide for support of applications like voice and video. Which three attributes of RTP support real-time applications? (Choose three.)
A.Timestamping
B.Packet sequencing
C.Header compression
D.Payload identification
E.Packet retransmission.
Answer: A B D
Explanation:
Atributtesread for RTP:1.Timestamping2.Payload Identification3.Sequency number.4.Deliverymonitoring
Q: 12
Which CODEC is the most tolerant to network delay?
A.G.711
B.G.723
C.G.729
D.G.729A
Answer: A
Q: 13
What are two differences between IP, Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) and Frame Relay (FR)? (Choose two.)
A.ATM has a fixed cell size, but IP and FR do NOT.
B.FR has built in mechanisms within the protocol for QoS.
C.ATM is connectionless, but IP and FR are connection oriented.
D.IP is a Layer 3 protocol, but ATM and FR are Layer 2 protocols.
Answer: A D
Q: 14
A video conference is in progress between two networked locations using gigabit Ethernet. The video conferencing application is using User Datagram Protocol (UDP) to transport the video and audio data. Why should UDP be used instead of Transmission Control Protocol (TCP)?
A.TCP CANNOT handle streaming data applications.
B.UDP is better than TCP at seamlessly synchronizing voice and video together.
C.UDP serves as an efficient transport for handling real-time application traffic.
D.UDP uses less bandwidth than TCP in a WAN, but more bandwidth than TCP in a LAN.
Answer: C
Q: 15
To implementVoIPon a customer's IP network, which transport protocol should you use to best meet the real-time requirement for VoIP, and why?
A. User Datagram Protocol (UDP); it ignores lost packets.
B. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP);Itretransmit lost packets.
C. User Datagram Protocol(UDP);Theamount of delay time is bounded.
D. Transmission Control Protocol (TCP); The amount of delay time is bounded
Answer: A.

920-803


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend