REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Struss
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-505
Optical Metro 3500 Operations and Maintenance

 

Thanks to www.exams.ws for giving handi questions for the help of the students.Here is my Contribution.

Question no: 1
Why should Section Trace be used?
A. To retrieve network map topology by user interface
B. To determine which optical circuit packs are carrying traffic
C. To send messages to users logged in to a remote Network Element (NE)
D. To determine which optical circuit packs are fibered to each other in a network
Answer: D

Question no: 2
The Optical Metro 3500 supports multiple security access levels. There are five User Privilege Code (UPC) security levels that allow a range of task execution capabilities. Which minimum level would allow complete access to all commands?
A. Level 1
B. Level 2
C. Level 3
D. Level 4
Answer: D

Question no: 3
What is the maximum of network elements a Network Processor (NP) can have in its Span of Control (SOC)?
A. 6
B. 16
C. 18
D. 21
Answer: B

Question no: 4
Which statement about the Optical Metro 3500 Shelf Processor (SP) is true?
A. The SP sits in the Optical Metro 3500 slot 16.
B. The SP provides the Ethernet hubbing functionality required to interconnect Optical Metro 3000 shelves.
C. The SP uses a diskless storage media to store the software load and to record the network element provisioning and history.
D. Four types of SP are available: Shelf Processor (standard), SP Enhanced Shelf ProcessorSPe Extended, Shelf Processor SPx and Shelf Processor Super (SPs).
Answer: C

Question no: 5
How many network elements in a Network Processor's (NP) Span of Control (SOC) are supported?
A. 8
B. 16
C. 24
D. 32
Answer: B

Question no: 6
An Incomplete Load Lineup alarm on an Optical Metro 3500 shelf has been encountered. What should be investigated first to resolve the problem?
A. Verify the software load release on the Shelf Processor (SP).
B. Verify that all circuit packs have been seated in their proper slots.
C. Check that the minimum traffic load on all Synchronous Transport Signal (STS) frames being used has been met.
D. Wait for at least 10 minutes for all remote Shelf Processors (SPs) to finish the boot sequence, and then verify that alarm has cleared.
Answer: A

Question no: 7
A Remote Alarm(s) alarm is raised on the Shelf Processor (SP). Which event has occurred?
A. The Network Processor (NP) has been removed.
B. The SP is not in the Network Processor's (NP)'s SOC.
C. The SP has detected an unauthorized remote login attempt.
D. A Network Processor (NP) facility, such as a Central Office LAN (COLAN) port, has failed.
Answer: D

Question no: 8
An Autoprovisioning Mismatch alarm on an Optical Metro 3500 shelf is encountered. Which action is performed to troubleshoot the problem?
A. Determine if the Shelf Processor (SP) has been removed.
B. Determine the circuit pack against which the alarm is raised.
C. Determine the tributary port against which the alarm is raised.
D. Determine whether the Network Processor (NP) has been installed.
Answer: B

Question no: 9
While editing an Section Data Communication Channel (SDCC) parameter, an SDCC Failure alarm occurs in the three-node UPSR network. Which step will clear the alarm?
A. Reseat your local Shelf Processor (SP).
B. Reseat the remote Shelf Processor (SP).
C. Edit the SDCC parameters to be the same throughout your network.
D. Edit the SDCC channels to "all ones" on your remote Network Elements.
Answer: C

Question no: 10
The Optical Metro 3500 supports multiple security access levels. There are five User Privilege Code (UPC) security levels that allow a range of task execution capabilities. Which minimum level would allow access to provision, test, edit, and retrieve commands?
A. Level 1
B. Level 2
C. Level 3
D. Level 4
Answer: C

Question no: 11
A technician is working on a network with intermittent Loss of Signal (LOS) and Loss of Frame (LOF) alarms, and suspects that the problem is caused by dirty optical fibers. When working with optical fibers, which three precautions should be taken? (Choose three.)
A. Use only Single Mode (SM) fibers.
B. Avoid direct exposure to fiber ends.
C. Coverunterminated connectors with dustcovers.
D. Ensure that there is less than a two-inch bend radius on all fiber bends.
E. Make sure the Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) procedures are followed.
Answer: B,C,E


Question no: 12
Which statement concerning the Optical Manager 3500 Performance Monitoring (PM) is true?
A. PMs are collected on facilities with an OOS-AU state.
B. PMs are collected only on facilities with an In-Service (IS) state.
C. Key PMparameters are Code Violations for only the Section and the Path.
D. A question mark "?" in a PMfield, is a Valid Data Flag (VDF) meaning that the count is reliable.
Answer: B


Question no: 13
When logging in to the Optical Metro 3500 with Site Manager, which kind of connection would you select, if you are connecting to the equipment through your company Ethernet LAN?
A. Modem
B. Network
C. Direct cable
D. Terminal Session
Answer: B

920-505



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend