REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Steve Warne
 
 

Braindumps of 920-471
Nortel Converged Office CS 1000 Rls.5.x Configuration & Networking

 

Many thanks to www.examcheats.net and www.exams.ws for providing help


QNO: 1 A customer has an IP Peer Network and has made changes to the dialing plan in the Network Routing Service. Which Database Action option lets you activate changes and run tests without making the changes permanent?
A. Cutover
B. Commit
C. Rollback
D. Reset and Test
ANS: A

QNO: 2 The customer recently implemented IP Peer Networking in a Communication Server 1000 Rls. 5.0 network. The customer now wants to deploy the Geographic Redundancy feature. Which Network Routing Service element must be configured to support Geographic Redundancy?
A. Branch Office
B. Collaborative Server
C. Emergency Services
D. Network Connection Service
ANS: D

QNO: 3 A customer has IP Peer network using only the SIP protocol. Signaling Server 1 hosts the Primary NRS. The customer wants to add an Alternate NRS using Signaling Server 2, which resides at a remote site. Considering the company requirements, which step is required?
A. Change NRS role of Signaling Server 2 to Active.
B. Change NRS role of Signaling Server 2 to Alternate.
C. Change the SIP URI Mapping toAlternate for all nodes.
D. Change the ENL/DIS switch on Signaling Server 1 to Alternate.
ANS: B

QNO: 4 You are configuring the Network Routing Service for an H.323 network. Which step is mandatory for all IP Peer Networking scenarios?
A. Add a Service Domain
B. Add a Collaborative Server
C. Implement Geographic Redundancy
D. Configure the Network Connection Server
ANS: A

QNO: 5 Which Network Routing Service option lets you view the last database synchronization for the Alternate NRS?
A. Tools
B. Reports
C. Configuration
D. Administration
ANS: B

QNO: 6 You have received a work order to add a new endpoint to the Network Routing Service database. Which database schema or view would you used for administrator modifications?
A. Active
B. Standby
C. Passthru
D. Collaborative
ANS: B

QNO: 7 You are defining generic settings for the NRS Server. Which is the correct entry or definition for the NRS Server Host name?
A. Node ID address of the SIP Proxy
B. ELAN IP address of the Call Server
C. TLAN IP address of the Primary NRS
D. Alias of connected host Signaling Server
ANS: D

QNO: 8 During a planned work activity, the customer powered off the Primary Signaling Server on a Communication Server 1000 Rls. 5.0 system. Following the work activity, some IP telephones were unreachable, and they appeared to have old Directory Numbers assigned to them. Which database configuration parameter would you check on the Alternate Signaling Server within the Network Routing Service?
A. Re-boot the Alternate Signaling Server and invoke the BIOS command.
B. Verify that the Alternate Signaling Server is defined for Fail-safe situations.
C. Verify that the Signaling Server is defined as the Alternate Signaling Server.
D. Verify that the Alternate Gatekeeper is configured for automatic database synchronization.
ANS: D

QNO: 9 You are using Element Manager to verify the system configuration before implementing IP Peer Networking. Which element can you configure or modify using Element Manager, assuming a VxWorks platform?
A. Call Server
B. Hardware watchdog
C. Network Connection Service
D. Basic Input Output System (BIOS)
ANS: A

QNO: 10 Which Communication Server 1000 web-based administration application does the Signaling host?
A. Call Server
B. NRS Manager
C. Branch Office
D. Media Gateway
ANS: B

QNO: 11 What does the NXX define in a standard telephone number for the called party?
A. Area Code
B. Directory Number
C. Exchange (Central Office) Code
D. Free Calling Area Screening Code
ANS: C

QNO: 12 You are implementing IP Peer Networking in a network that includes three Communication Server 1000 Rls. 5.0 systems. DN uniqueness cannot be maintained so it will be necessary to route calls using site Location Codes (LOCs). Which type of dialing plan is recommended for the call routing scenario?
A. Uniform Dialing Plan (UDP)
B. Flexible Numbering Plan (FNP)
C. Coordinated Dialing Plan (CDP)
D. Network Attendant Numbering Plan
ANS: A

QNO: 13 A customer site has a Communication Server 1000 Rls. 5.0 system located at its main campus and wants to network the system with a system in a different city. Which type of steering codes are required to route calls over specific trunk routes between the two sites?
A. Local Steering Code (LSC)
B. Trunk Steering Code (TSC)
C. Distant Steering Code (DSC)
D. Coordinated Steering Code (CSC)
ANS: C

QNO: 14 A company plans to use the Virtual Trunk Interzone traffic. You are programming a bandwidth management zone on a Communication Server 1000 Rls. 5.0 Call Server using Element Manager (LD 117). Which is the recommended Bandwidth Management strategy, assuming that bandwidth conservation is required?
A. MO
B. VTRK
C. Best Quality (BQ)
D. Best Bandwidth (BB)
ANS: D

920-471


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend