REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Josha
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-464
Nortel Converged Campus ERS Rls . 4.x/5.x
Advanced Configuration & Maintenance

 

You can have the real stuff from www.examcheats.net All exhibits , drag and drops and pass it as quickly as u can.


QUESTION
A network consisting of four Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switches will be upgraded to release 5.0. As part of the upgrade the CLI mode will be changed to Nortel Networks CLI (NNCLI). Which statement describes the procedure to be used on each switch for this transition?
A. Save theconfig to NNCLI mode, set the flag NNCLI to true, save and reboot; then upgrade the CPUs to Rls. 5.0.
B. Upgrade the CPUs toRls. 5.0, set the flag CLI to false, save config and reboot.
C. Upgrade the CPUs toRls. 5.0, save the config to NNCLI mode and set the flag NNCLI to true, save and reboot.
D. Set the flag factory default to true, upgrade the CPUs toRls. 5.0, set the flag NNCLI to true, save and reboot.
Answer: C

QUESTION
There are a number of mechanisms to manage the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switch. Special consideration must be taken into account when accessing a redundant CPU configuration. Which specific mechanism is available for managing the switch using a common IP address regardless of which CPU is the Primary?
A. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) provides a virtual IP address.
B. Routed SplitMultiLink Trunk Edge (RSMLT-Edge) provides access.
C. The net mgmt port can be assigned a virtual address for management access.
D. The Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF) feature includes a Circuitless IP address.
Answer: C

QUESTION
The upgrade of an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 to Rls. 4.1 was unsuccessfully installed and you must resolve the issue. The switch is out of network service. After you perform a poweron reset of the chassis it is running Rls. 4.1; however, the chassis modules have the following light indications:
Slot 1 8308XLOnline - yellow
Slot 2 8348GTX Online - yellow
Slot 5 8394Sf Master - green
Slot 6 8394SF Master - flashing green
The results of the dir command indicate that the files p83a4100.img and p83b4100.img are present on flash on both CPUs along with the older Rls. 4.0 files. The results of the choices command indicate that the primary image file is specified as /flash/p83a4100.img and the secondary image /flash/p83a4000.img. What is the most feasible cause of the unsuccessful upgrade?
A. The ERS 8300 p83b4100.img file should be booted.
B. You can not upgrade toRls. 4.1 with two switch fabric modules in the chassis.
C. The primary image file /flash/p83a4100.img is wrong.
D. The I/O Module image file for Rls. 4.1 is not found on flash.
Answer: D

QUESTION
When incorporating Split Multilink Trunk (SMLT) on a pair of Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switches traffic from the edge of the network is directed to either ERS 8600. The ping-snoop feature assists you in determining which path the traffic is taking. How does the ping-snoop operation work?
A. Ping-snoop looks at the IP header and directs traffic to designated link.
B. Ping-snoop looks at the MAC header and directs traffic to the designated link.
C. Ping-snoop identifies traffic that matches the IP flow specified in the ping-snoop command.
D. Ping-snoop identifies traffic that matches the MAC header (source and destination) specified in the ping-snoop command.
Answer: C

QUESTION
You have created a legacy filter for the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 with the following commands: config ip traffic-filter create source src-ip 10.1.1.1 dst-ip 47.5.5.1 id 3 config ip trafficfilter filter 3 action mode forward config ip traffic-filter set 303 create name "testfilter" config ip traffic-filter set 303 add-filter 3 config ethernet 1/2 enable-diffserv true config ethernet 1/2 ip trafficfilter create Which command would be used to add the source filter to port 1/2?
A. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter add set 3
B. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter add set 303
C. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter enable set 3
D. config ethernet 1/2 ip traffic-filter add set "testfilter"
Answer: B

QUESTION
A university campus network consists of an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 and Ethernet switches. Recently they transitioned from a Split Multilink Trunk (SMLT) to a Routed Split Multilink Trunk (RSMLT) configuration. What is the advantage of implementing RSMLT over SMLT?
A. RSMLT increases the distance of the SMLT core.
B. RSMLT achieves better data distribution across the SMLT.
C. RSMLT extends fast failover benefits to the routed portion of the network.
D. RSMLT allows the addition of new users in a separate building.
Answer: C

QUESTION
On an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 5520, ports 5, 6, 7, and 8 are connected to an IP telephone with a PC attached. The telephone is tagging its traffic and placing it on VLAN 220. The PC traffic is untagged and is being placed on VLAN 110. Voice traffic should receive premium service. It is recommended that the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DSCP) value of the voice traffic be changed to Expedited Forwarding (EF). How can you configure the ERS 5520 to mark the traffic on VLAN 220 with the DSCP of EF?
A. Combine a Layer 2 classifier that matches packets with the 802.1p priority of 7 with an action to mark the DSCP value EF into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8.
B. Combine a Layer 2 classifier that matches packets with the VLAN ID of 110 with an action to mark the DSCP value EF into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8.
C. Combine a Layer 2 classifier that matches packets with the VLAN ID of 220 with an action to mark the DSCP value EF into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8.
D. Combine a Layer 3 classifier that matches packets with the DSCP of EF with an action to mark the 802.1p priority of 7 into a policy and apply the policy to ports 5, 6, 7, and 8.
Answer: C

QUESTION
The Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 supports the feature IP VPN-Lite that does not require the use of an MPLS network. Which function does the ERS 8600 as a Provider Edge (PE) perform for IP VPN-Lite?
A. The PE uses the VRF instances to provide traffic separation.
B. The PE provides route exchange with remote PE devices using OSPF.
C. The PE encapsulates the IP packets into the separate VPN-Lite VLANs for traffic separation.
D. The PE incorporates Label Distribution Protocol across the core network to connect remote PE devices.
Answer: A

QUESTION
You are configuring an InterSwitch Trunk (IST) for Split MultiLink Trunking (SMLT). How is the IST addressed?
A. Configure the IP address of the ports that comprise the IST.
B. No address configurations are required when configuring an IST.
C. Configure the IP address of the VLAN that was created for the IST.
D. Configure the MAC addresses of the switches on each end of the IST.
Answer: C

QUESTION
You have entered the following commands on a Command Line Interface (CLI) on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 4500 to establish distributed MultiLink Trunking (MLT) to the core device. vlan ports 3/8,4/8 tagging taggall mlt 1 name Core member 3/8,4/8 learning disable mlt 1 enable If more links to this link aggregation are needed afterwards, what should be done?
A. Create a new VLAN and add the new VLAN to the MLT.
B. No more ports can be added because you can only aggregate a total of two to the core device.
C. No more ports can be added to the link aggregation group once the MLT is enabled and working.
D. Associate the new ports to the same settings as the current MLT ports,then add them to the MLT.
Answer: D

QUESTION
A campus network requirement is to introduce Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) in the existing Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600-based core. You have to configure VRF on the ERS 8600. Which statement represents the proper order for configuring a new VRF?
A. Create a new VLAN, add an IP address, create a VRF, move the VLAN to the new VRF.
B. Create a VRF, add an IP address, create a new VLAN, move the VLAN to the new VRF.
C. Create a VRF, create a new VLAN, add an IP address, move the VLAN to the new VRF.
D. Create a VRF, create a new VLAN, move the VLAN to the new VRF, add an IP address.
Answer: D

QUESTION
A campus network has been established with four Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switches in a switch cluster, two pairs with an Inter Switch Trunks (IST) running Split Multilink Trunk (SMLT) and Routed Split Multilink Trunk (RSMLT). The traffic filters are required to block specific source IP addresses to be forwarded through the core. How should these filters be set up?
A. Configure the filters on the IST first before any other ports.
B. Apply the filters to all ports that receive traffic from outside the immediate switch cluster.
C. Configure the filters on the ports first and then the IST.
D. Apply the filters to the edge switches and never on the switch cluster ERS 8600 switches.
Answer: B

QUESTION
A network administrator has a requirement to mirror traffic on one switch and pass that traffic to a network sniffer connected somewhere else in the network. The Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 remote mirroring function meets this requirement. The following elements must be configured:
Port Mirroring Source (PMS) port
Port Mirroring Destination (PMD) port
Remote Mirroring Source (RMS) port
Remote Mirroring Termination (RMT) port
The following CLI commands are executed:
config ethernet 4/1 remote-mirror dstmac 000012345678 config ethernet 4/1 remote-mirroring mode source config ethernet 4/1 remote-mirroring enable true Which port type is being configured on port 4/1 using the sequence of commands?
A. PMS
B. PMD
C. RMS
D. RMT
Answer: C

920-464



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend