REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Marcos
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-462
Ethernet Switching

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-462)

Thanx to www.examcheats.net for providing helpful material. Here is my contribution.

QUESTION 1
You need to prioritize all incoming traffic on untagged port 3/1 on a passport 8600 to the expedited forwarding PHB traffic service class. Which command will configure the correct internal QoS level?
A. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level 4
B. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level 5
C. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level 6
D. Configure Ethernet 3/1 qos-level phb-expedited
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Abc .com requires that a particular server be monitored for traffic on a specific port and generate an alarm if this traffic is discovered. Which management information base (MIB) action can be implemented to perform this task?
A. Search the event history for the traffic event.
B. Use RMON to set an alarm for user-defined events.
C. Use the OM analysis tool to analyze all OMs to locate any events.
D. Assign an alarm trap to the event and monitor the trap indicator for traps.
Answer: B
QUESTION 3
Abc .com with a passport 8300 switch wants to implement RMON. What is required for the implementation of RMON?
A. The implementation of RMON requires a config? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 0/1?
B. The implementation of RMON requires a config? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 1/0?
C. The implementation of RMON requires a control? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 0/1?
D. The implementation of RMON requires a control? row for Ethernet statistics which appears as port 1/1?
Answer: C.
QUESTION 4
Abc .com with a Passport 8300 switch wants to use port mirroring scalability. They want to mirror ports supported by the same Octal Phy on the 10/100 I/O modules. What is the rule for mirroring those ports?
A. The ports can only be mirrored to multiple destination ports.
B. The ports can only be mirrored to multiple destination ports.
C. 10/100 ports can only be mirrored to multiple destinations while 1 Gigabit port can only be mirrored to the same destination
D. Only group of four contiguous 10/100 ports can be mirrored to the same destination while the rest has to be mirrored to another destination.
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
You need to configure the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) Router ID for PP8600A in a network running both BGP and OSPF. If BGP was configured prior to configuring the OSPF Router ID, what must be done and why?
A. Do nothing, the configuration order is correct.
B. Disable BGP and configure OSPF before enabling BGP because by default the BGP Router ID will automatically use the OSPF Router ID.
C. Disable OSPF and configure BGP before enabling OSPF because by default the OSPF Router ID will automatically use the BGP Router ID.
D. Disable BGP and configure BGP Peers for PP 8600A before enabling BGP because the peers must be configured before BGP or OSPF Router IDs.
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Router PP8600-A connects your local autonomous system (AS) to an Internet service Provider (ISP). Why is it best not to enable the Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) redistribution feature when peering from router PP8600-A to the ISP?
A. It best enable BGP redistribution; this feature will work correctly while peering to an ISP.
B. This will cause the EBGP router to redistribute into BGP routes that will be used, which could cause a routing loop.
C. Because ISPs are rarely setup to learn your EBGP routes as they are advertised. This may cause network to be unreachable.
D. It could cause learned EBGP routes to be advertised out of your local AS. This would have the effect of other networks routing through your local AS.
Answer: D

QUESTION 7
A service provided is experiencing increasing traffic loads between their passport 8600 switches due to increased users. Which action would you perform to investigate this concern?
A. Study the clients connected to the switches and recommend grouping clients who communicate with each other to the same switch.
B. Determine the type of traffic between the two switches. Duplicate services or servers on each switch to eliminate the traffic between the switches
C. Determine the connection type between the two switches. Recommend increasing the connections between the switches by either creating a Multilink Trunk group or growing an existing group.
D. Determine the number of clients attached to the two switches. If the number of clients is approaching switch capacity, recommend adding an additional switch to better distribute client connections.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
A stock trading firm has just installed a server for online trading. Once Abc .com requests a stock trade via the internet, the server must interface with the stock exchange via their passport network, using a protocol which supports authentication, encryption and integrity assurance. Which supported protocol is appropriate for the passport configuration?
A. RADIUS Client
B. RADIUS Server
C. Secure Shell (SSH) Client
D. Secure Shell (SSH) Server
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Abc .com with a passport 8300 switch is configuring Remote Access Dial-In User Services (RADIUS) to provide a high degree of security against unauthorized access to the switch. They configured ten RADIUS servers on the client (Passport 8300 switch). What will happen if an authentication request is rejected by the first of five RADIUS servers configured on the switch?
A. Local authentication is made on the switch itself.
B. No local authentication is made on the switch itself.
C. If the first server is unavailable, the Passport 8300 tries the second and so on until it establishes a successful connection.
D. If the first server rejects the authentication request, the Passport 8300 tries the second and so on until it establishes a successful connection. If the first server rejects the request, local authentication is made on the switch itself.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Abc .com wants to configure SNMPv3 on the Passport 8300 switch. SNMPv3 requires a loadable?
module for the encryption libraries. What does this module contain and how must you modify the config file to load this module?
A. The module contains key code and the string load-module KEY/flash/<key_filename> must be inserted in config file.
B. The module contain SSH algorithm and the string load-module SSH/flash/<ssh_filename> ?must be inserted in config file.
C. The module contains DES algorithm and the string load-,module DES/flash/<des_filename>? Must be inserted in config file
D. The module contains license algorithm and string license-module DES/flash/des_filename>?must be inserted in config file.
Answer: C

920-462

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend