REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Shaina
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-461
Wireless LAN

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-461)

Here is a braindumps with some changes. The original is also available in www.braindumps.org.

QUESTION 1
Abc .com is planning a Wireless LAN setup within a hospital. Currently, the staff has to share several workstations placed at key area. With the recent increase in both staff and patients, this has caused lines to build up behind these workstations as doctors and nurses try to access medical data. To allow easier access, the administration plans to provide the medical staff with laptops and handheld which can access medical files from anywhere in the hospital. The access point chosen for this scenario should be standalone and the customer may install a security switch at some future point. The access point is planned to be mounted indoors and will not need an outdoor shell. Which Wireless LAN access point model would best fit this implementation?
A. 7250
B. 7220
C. 2220/2221
D. 2230/2231
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
WLAN was chosen as a solution to terminal placement in order to solve a difficult wiring problem found within a historical building. Other than the fact that there is no wired backbone required, what capacity of WLAN can reduce disruption in the building's physical infrastructure?
A. 2270 Security Switch
B. Ad Hoc Wireless LAN
C. Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
D. Infrastructure Wireless LAN for Roaming
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Abc .com wishes to implement a Wireless LAN Solution. They would like to use the 802.11g protocol for higher bandwidth with support for 802.11a and 802.11b. The network will have its users running on several different Virtual LANs (VLANs) but will not be physically located in separate areas . The customer would liked to centrally managed the services for both configuration and security. Which WLAN combination would best fit this customer's needs?
A. WLAN 2220 Access Points with WLAN 2270 Security Switch
B. WLAN 7220 Access Points with WLAN 7250 Gateway
C. WLAN 2220/2221 Access Points with WLAN 2250 Security Switch
D. WLAN 2230 Access Points with WLAN 2270 Security Switch
Answer: D.
QUESTION 4
An owner of a small business wants to add wireless access for their office of 10 employees. The customer chooses the Wireless LAN 2220 Access Point to provide this service. .What are the advantages of using this model of Access Point?
A. configuration is automatic
B. provides dynamic RF coverage
C. supports the powe over Ethernet (PoE) standard
D. supports the IEEE 802.11a and 802.00b standards
Answer: C,D
QUESTION 5
You need to install a new Mobile Adapter 2201 into a notebook PC loaded with Microsoft Windows XP. What is the proper procedure to install the Mobile Adapter 2201 into the notebook PC?
A. Install the 2201 into the 32-bit CardBus slot. Then install the software drivers as prompted.
B. Install the 2201 into the USB port and allow XP to auto-discover the new hardware.
C. Completely install the software drivers required by XP. Then install the 2201 into the 32-bit cardbus slot.
D. Completely install the software drivers required by XP. Then connect the 2201 to the USB port on the notebook PC.
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
A service provider who manages a WLAN location with multiple Wireless Security Switch 2270s deployed in an Adaptive Solution needs to be able to administer the system both on site and from remote locations. Which method of administrating the WSS 2270a will work best for this administrator both locally and remotely?
A. Use dial-up access to each WSS 2270.
B. Deploy the WLAN Management System (WMS).
C. Use the Web Browser interface (WBI) on each WSS 2270.
D. Direct local technicians to connect directly to the WSS 2270s console port.
Answer: B
QUESTION 7
A maintenance team is using third party monitoring equipment to monitor and control hundreds of high pressure valves at an oil refinery. During the installation of their new WLAN IP Telepohony solution, what device can be deployed that will provide the capability of interfacing the IP Handsets to this control system?
A. Passport 5430.
B. Application Gateway 2246.
C. LAN Security Switch 2250
D. IP Telephony Manager 2245
Answer: B
QUESTION 8
A small banking institution is operating on a University Campus. They are concerned about the 802.11b interference from the nearby dormitory. To complete their WLAN deployment, which 802.11a capable Access Point Should be used?
A. 2201
B. 2220
C. 2221
D. 2230
Answer: A
QUESTION 9
A service provider responsible for a wireless mesh network in a downtown business district is having difficulty signing up the desired business clientele due to security complaints. Which security capable component could address the security concern of their wireless mesh network?
A. 2250 Security Switch
B. 2270 Security Switch
C. Wireless Gateway 2201
D. Wireless Gateway 7250
Answer: D
QUESTION 10
Abc .com is implementing a Wireless LAN solution for their office. They have chosen the Wireless Access Point 2220 and 2201 Mobile Adapters to fulfill their Wireless LAN requirements. The location where it will be implemented is on one floor of an office building and will provide service to all employees located within both the cubicles and private offices. Where should the Access Point be positioned and how should its antennas be oriented to provide optimum coverage?
A. Close to the floor, both antennas vertical
B. Close to the floor, one antenna horizontal and one antenna vertical
C. Suspended from the ceiling in the center of activity, both antennas horizontal
D. Suspended from the ceiling, one antenna horizontal and one antenna vertical
Answer: D.
QUESTION 11
A conference center needs to extend WLAN coverage to the grounds and courtyards of their property. After consultation it is decided that the Access Point (AP) located at the Network Access Point (NAP) must be installed indoors. Because of this reality, which AP should be chosen for this Wireless Mesh deployment?
A. 2230
B. 2231
C. 2250
D. 7220
Answer: D
QUESTION 12
After rebooting and assigning an IP address to the AP-Manager interface, you can consider the installation of a new Layer 3 enabled WLAN Security Switch 2270 complete. Which steps will make deployment easier for the Access Port 2230s.
A. Use Quick-Clip?wall mounting hardware to make installation easir.
B. Install the 2230s and configure the AP-Manager address from the craft port.
C. Connect the 2230s at Layer 2, allow the 2230a to learn the AP-Manager address and them move then to their new location.
D. Install the 2230s reconfigure the 2270 to Layer 2 mode, allow the 2230s to learn the AP-Manager address, and then reconfigure the 2270 back to Layer 3 mode.
Answer: C

920-461


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend