REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Dorothy
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-460
Wireless LAN

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-460)

This dumps provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

QUESTION 1
To enter the configuration mode on the Nortel 2210 or 2211 handset, what must you do?
A. Press and hold down the" Power On" and "Power Off" buttons simultaneously until you see the configuration menus, then release both buttons.
B. Press and hold down the "Power On" and "Power Off" buttons simultaneously. Release the "Power Off" button while holding down "Power On" until you hear one more beep.
C. Press and hold down the "Power On" and "Power Off" buttons simultaneously until you hear two beeps. Release the "Power On" while holding "Power Off" until you hear one more beep.
D. Press and hold down the "Power On" and "Power Off" buttons simultaneously. Release both "Power Off" and "Power On" when two beeps are heard.
Answer: C
QUESTION 2
When deploying a Nortel Voice over LAN, what is the required hardware?
A. Access Points that are SVP-compliant
B. Access Point that support external antennas
C. Access Point that support Power over Ethernet
D. Nortel Point 2230/2231 that include a 2270 switch
Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Abc .com is configuring a new network for voice over WLAN. They need a large number of handsets and will be deploying multiple 2245 IP Telephony Managers across multiple subnets. The customer wants to use DHCP on the network to assign IP address. How should this network be configured?
A. The master 2245s should have a static address while slave 2245s should have dynamically assigned addresses.
B. All master and slave 2245s should have statically assigned IP addresses. DHCP should only be used for handsets.
C. The slave 2245s should have static addresses while master 2245s should have dynamically assigned addresses.
D. All master and slave 2245s can have dynamically assigned IP addresses as long as they don't conflict with other devices.
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Abc .com is planning to deployed a Voice over WLAN solution. They want users to be able to walk anywhere within a specified coverage area without dropping calls or having them placed to hold to move between access points (APS) How should the customer deploy the Aps?
A. Ensure sufficient coverage by deploying enough Aps so that there is at least one for each user.
B. Ensure sufficient coverage by deploying Aps so that coverage areas overlap with other Aps.
C. Reduce interference by deploying APs so that coverage areas do not overlap with other Aps.
D. Reduce interference by configuring adjacent Aps to run on different 802.11 frequency standards such as 802.11a and 802.11b.
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
A car dealership has five sales representative on the lot. Because of the size of the lot, the dealership has multiple Access Points (Aps) to allow for proper coverage. The sales representatives will be carrying Nortel Networks 2210 handsets to communicate with each other and the main office. Which statement describes the configuration needed?
A. Each AP will have a unique SSID and wireless adapter cards will update to mach the SSID of the one closest to them.
B. Each AP and handset will be configured to be part of an extended service set (ESS) and will need to have the same SSID.
C. Each AP and wireless adapter cards will NEED TO BE CONFIGURED TO BE PART OF BASIC SERVICE SET (bss)each AP will have a unique SSID.
D. Each handset will have an SSID that matches the SSID's one AP on the lot. Using the same SSID, that handset will communicate to that AP from anywhere on the lot.
Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which statement is true when using a DHCP server to allocate IP addresses to the Nortel 2210 and 2211 handsets?
A. The DHCP server must assign the IP address, subnet mask, gateway, and call server.
B. The DHCP server can assign the alias IP address, for the set but the sets IP address must be statically configured.
C. The DHCP server can assign the set an IP address, but the alias IP address for that set must be statically configured.
D. The DHCP server must assign the IP address, subnet mask and gateway, but the call server can be configured statically.
Answer: A
QUESTION 7
A large retail company is opening five new stores around the country. They are currently using a Succession 1000 at their main office as a call server and wish to deploy 10 Nortel 2210 wireless handsets at each location. The IP network has been designed so that each store will be on its own subnet: How many 2245 IP Telephony Managers will need to be deployed?
A. None, Only the 2210 wireless handsets and Succession 1000 as a call server are needed.
B. One, only a single 2245 will be needed as it can handle up to 80 simultaneous calls.
C. Five, One 2245 will be required for each subnet.
D. Six, One master 2245 and one slave 2245 for each subnet.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Abc .com wishes to install a 2245 IP Telephony Manager and several Nortel 2210 IP handsets for a small network. They have their own wireless Access Points installed for an existing data network. To be able to use these components with the Voice over WLAN solution what should be done?
A. ensure they support 802.11af (Power over Ethernet)
B. ensure they support WPA(Wi-Fi Protected Access)
C. ensure they support WEP (Wired Equivalent Privacy)
D. ensure thay support SpectraLink Voice Priority for QoS (Quality of Service)
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
Abc .com is preparing to deploy access points (Aps) for a Voice over WLAN solution and would like seamless roaming throughout the coverage area. A traffic study has been completed and locations for each AP for maximum coverage have been Determined. The customer has placed Aps at the determined locations and is now taking RF strength measurements. What is the highest amount of loss acceptable at the points where coverage from the Aps overlap?
A. -50dbm
B. -60 dbm
C. -70 dbm
D. -80 dbm
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Why should Master Mode be used on a Nortel WLAN Security Switch 2270?
A. when new Nortel WLAN Access Ports are added
B. to load balance Nortel WLAN Access Ports dynamically
C. when you want to provide faster transmission times to wireless users.
D. to ensure all parameters are downloaded from the WLAN Security Switch 2270
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
Which statement is true of the Adaptive Solution Topology?
A. The IP multicast enabled on an "Access Port by Access Port" basis.
B. The IP multicast is not supported on the Nortel WLAN Security Switch 2270.
C. The IP multicast is disabled by default in Nortel WLAN Security Switch 2270.
D. The Nortel WLAN Security Switch 2270 is able to groom IP multicast so only Nortel Access Port with clients in multicast group receive multicast information.
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
You have deployed a wireless network using other vendors for your Access Points(Aps). You have noticed that you are unable to integrate the Aps into your Nortel WLAN 2270. What is the issue?
A. You have not configured 3rd party support in the CLI.
B. The 3rd party Nortel supported drivers are not installed.
C. You have to run site survey before using 3rd party hardware.
D. The Nortel WLAN 2270 Security Switch does not support other vendor Aps.
Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Which two use Layer 2 security in an adaptive WLAN environment? (choose two)
A. WEP
B. IPsec
C. Cranit
D. VPN pass through
E. Web authorization
Answer: A,C
QUESTION 14
If an Access Point (AP) is powered down, how does it know which Nortel 2270 to connect to when powering up?
A. It uses LWAPP to talk to the other Aps near it.
B. When powering up, it uses LWAPP (Lightweight Access Point Protocol) to check for a 2270 within range.
C. It does not know - - you will need to reconfigure the AP to connect to a WLAN 2270.
D. It uses LWAPP to remember the last IP address of the 2270 which it was connected.
Answer: D

920-460


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend