REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Ives
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-452
Communication Server 1000 Ris.4.0

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-452)

Thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, questions from only one are sufficient I think.

QUESTION 1
Abc .com has a network that contains several Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls 4.0 systems. They are networked together via Virtual Trunks. The customer has limited bandwidth on the WAN links between sites and has an Optimized WAN link to carry Voice calls that use G.729 A. Which configuration setup will ensure that G.729 is always used on a virtual trunk call between sites?
A. No extra configuration is needed. Virtual Trunk calls always use G.729A CODEC.
B. Configure the virtual route to be in same zone as voice gateway channels and IP sets ? verify that the customer has G.729A as part of CODEC profile ? verify all zones at the site are configured with best quality for intrazone calls and best bandwidth for interzone calls
C. Virtual route is configured to be in different zone than the voice gateway channels and IP sets ? verify the customer has G.729A as part of CODEC profile ? ensure all zones at the site are configured with best quality for intrazone calls and best quality for interzone calls
D. The virtual route is configured to be in a different zone than voice gateway channels and IP Sets for each system ? verify the customer has G.729A as part of CODEC profile ? ensure all zones at the site are configured with best quality for intrazone calls and best bandwidth for interzone calls
Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Abc .com has a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 that they want to network with two other sites using the corporate WAN. Why must zones be configured with Element Manager before the Virtual Routes? (Choose two.)
A. Zones determine NCOS privileges on a given trunk.
B. Zones govern trunk groupings for TGAR assignment.
C. Zones help determine Best Bandwidth CODEC per virtual trunk call.
D. Zones manipulate CODEC selections and assigns bandwidth to a route.
E. Zones provide call blocking based on Bandwidth defined for inter- and intra-zone calls.
Answer: C,E
QUESTION 3
Abc .com has installed two Communication Server (CS) 1000M Rls. 4.0 systems networked over the corporate WAN. Some of the system management functions of the CS 1000M can be performed by the Command Line Interface (CLI) as well as Element Manager. Which is a false statement regarding the use of Element Manager (EM) over the CLI?
A. EM provides for drop down menus for prompt choices.
B. EM provides full text descriptions of parameters and acronyms.
C. EM allows the programmer to use the LD commands as well as using menus.
D. EM increases speed and efficiency be organizing parameters to logical groups.
Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Abc .com has just installed a Communication Server (CS) 1000M system. The CS 1000M is networked via the corporate WAN with several offices around the country. BARS is configured correctly for all telephones to use this route and the Virtual Trunks show IDLE. Traffic studies have shown that the majority of calls to remote locations are going out via the PSTN route instead of the virtual route. What in the configuration could cause this situation?
A. CODEC is not assigned to the Virtual Trunk Route
B. Bandwidth is incorrectly defined in the Zone Basic Property
C. CODEC not defined for the zone in the Zone Basic Property
D. Bandwidth is not defined for the Virtual Trunk Route and member trunks
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Abc .com is installing a Communication Server (CS) 1000M-SG Rls. 4.0 at their Main Office (MO). They have a 10-member network using the corporate WAN and a Primary Gatekeeper. They want to use an Alternate Gatekeeper for redundancy. When are the Alternate Gatekeepers programmed? (Choose two.)
A. during software installation and initial setup of the Signaling Server
B. in Overlay LD 17 (Configuration) under the ADAN as an ELAN IP address
C. in Overlay LD 117 (Configuration2) as an Embedded LAN (ELAN) IP address
D. in Element Manager under the Signaling Server setting after the software has been installed
Answer: A,D
QUESTION 6
A company has a multi-site Communication Server (CS) 1000M-Chassis Rls. 4.0 system. If one of the Media Gateways goes into Survival Mode, they want Manual Control to restore the Media Gateway into Normal Mode. In Overlay LD 117, which command should you use to achieve this configuration?
A. Chg Surv <port> No
B. Chg Surv <port> Yes
C. Chg Autosb <port> No
D. Chg Autosb <port> yes
E. Chg Swoto <port> <value>
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
A company has a two-site Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 system (site A and B) providing IP-PBX services. Both systems are networked via a managed IP backbone. One system is a CS 1000 Rls. 3.0 Main Office (MO) and the other is a Media Gateway 1000 Rls. 4.0 branch office (BO). You configure the networked systems to enable the following: ? Users at the MO to call BO workstations by dialing 49xxx. ? Users at the BO to call MO workstations by dialing 2xxx. Which initial configuration task should you perform using Element Manager (EM)?
A. Configure an LSC of 2 and a DSC of 49 in the MO.
B. Configure a DSC of 2 in the MO and configure VNR in the BO.
C. Configure a DSC of 49 in the MO and configure Vacant Number Routing (VNR) in the BO.
D. Configure a Local Steering Code (LSC) of 49 and a Distant Steering Code (DSC) of 2 in the BO.
Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Abc .com has installed a Communication Server (CS) 1000M Rls 4.0 system. Currently all 800 IP telephones at the site are registered to a single Signaling Server . This site has three installed media cards. What component(s) should be added at the site to ensure full redundancy for IP telephones?
A. an additional Signaling Server must be installed and set as Failsafe
B. an additional Signaling Server must be installed and programmed as Follower
C. an additional Signaling Server must be installed and programmed as Alternate
D. two additional media cards to ensure that all 800 IP telephones can register to media cards if the Leader Signaling Server fails
Answer: B
QUESTION 9
A company plans to have a Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 Main Office (MO) site with one Media Gateway 1000B branch office (BO) site. The BO and MO will be connected via virtual trunks. Users at both sites will use Coordinated Dialing Plans (CDPs) to dial between the sites. They want long distance and CDP calls originating from the BO to route to the MO. All long distance calls will be tagged as international calls originating from the BO. They have no plans to expand the BO in the future. What is the most efficient way of routing calls from the BO?
A. In the Gatekeeper, select the BO as the tandem endpoint for the MO.
B. In the Gatekeeper, select the MO as the tandem endpoint for the MO.
C. In the Gatekeeper, select the MO as the default route for CDP and international calls. All NPA ranges will need to be defined under the MO.
D. In the Gatekeeper, all Numbering Plan Areas (NPAs), international numbers, and CDP steering codes should be defined under the MO.
Answer: C
QUESTION 10
A company has two Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 4.0 systems networked together with the following components:
* 800 IP Phone 2002 telephones at site A
* 600 IP Phone 2004 and 300 IP Phone 2002 telephones at site B.
Network Virtual Office is configured to enable IP telephone users to use their customized settings (i.e., autodials, key layout, etc.) on every IP telephone in the CS network. They want to use the Virtual Office Automatic Logout (VO_ALO) feature to log out all IP telephone users from their IP telephones automatically. To configure the VO_ALO feature, which task should you perform using the Command Line Interface (CLI)?
A. Access Overlay LD 15, then enable VOLA.
B. Access Overlay LD 15, then enable VO_ALO.
C. Access Overlay LD 11, then enable VO_ALO for each Terminal Number (TN).
D. Access Overlay LD 11, then enable Virtual Office Login Allowed (VOLA) for each TN.
Answer: B

920-452


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend