REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Josph
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-431
Comm Server 1000 Rls.5.0 Installation & Troubleshooting

 

I would like to thank www.braindumps.org for providing help in such a manner.


Q 1 After using the DSPselfTest command to initiate a Media Card self test, you observe that the self test has failed. How do you resolve this issue?
A. Replace the Media Card.
B. Warmboot the Media Card.
C. Update the Media Card database.
D. Replace the Media Card TLAN cable.
Ans A


Q 2 You have installed the Linux Base and Enterprise Common Manager (ECM) application onto a Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) server. All LAN connections are in place and functioning normally. Now you are ready to access Element Manager for the first time. What is your next step?
A. Connect through a CLI pass-through with the default password.
B. Connect through a non-secure browser with the default password.
C. Connect through a secure browser with the FQDN in the address field.
D. Connect through a secure browser with the host name in the address field.
Ans C


Q 3 Your customer wants to install and configure two Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) servers and wants to include Security configuration on both servers. They have a large network, so it has been decided to centralize the Network Routing Service (NRS) functionality on one COTS server. They also want to use the Enterprise Common Manager (ECM) to configure all the Communication Server 1000 systems and have decided to put the ECM application on the second server. Which configuration does Nortel recommend for this customer to optimize the load balance of both COTS servers?
A. Install the Primary Security Service with the Primary NRS server and the Backup Security Service with EM.
B. Install the Primary Security Service with Element Manager and the Backup Security Service with the Primary NRS server.
C. Install the Primary Security Service with the Primary NRS server and the Backup Security Service with the Primary EM server.
D. Install the Primary Security Service with the Secondary NRS server and the Backup Security Service with the Primary NRS server.
Ans B


Q 4 A customer site with a Communication Server 1000E system has multiple elements in a node. The customer has reported that an 1140E IP telephone in the node is constantly rebooting and downloading firmware. To isolate the problem, the technician will verify that each element in the node has the same F/W version installed, since only one F/W version can be installed on a given node. Which command displays the firmware version that will be downloaded to the IP telephone?
A. firmwareVersionShow
B. umsPolicyShow
C. IPInfoShow
D. swVersionShow
Ans B


Q 5 From which two parts is the Fully Qualified Domain Name (FQDN) composed and in what order must they be configured?
A. first the host name and then the domain name
B. first the domain name and then the host name
C. first the COTS server IP address and then the port number
D. first the COTS server port number and then the IP address
Ans A


Q 6 A customer is preparing to install the Linux base software on to the Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) servers. Which connection is used on the administering computer to install from the CDROM or DVD?
A. serial for both the IBM-X306m and HP DL320
B. ethernet for both the IBM-X306m and HP DL320
C. ethernet for the IBM-X306m and serial for the HP DL320
D. ethernet for the HP DL320 and serial for the IBM-X306m
Ans A


Q 7 Which activity can you perform to add a telephone set in Element Manager using the Basic Configuration Client?
A. Assign an Automatic DN and TN.
B. Log in to the CLI at the same time.
C. Change a feature of the telephone.
D. Change a TN where a present telephone is located.
Ans A


Q 8 You have assigned the user policies for an administrative Power User in the Enterprise Common Manager (ECM) framework. What must you do to make sure that the policies were assigned to the Linux Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) server?
A. Log into the Call Server.
B. Log into the Signaling Server.
C. Log out of and back into ECM.
D. Access the COTS Server via CLI.
Ans C


Q 9 For Communication Server (CS) 1000 Rls. 5.0, Nortel has introduced Secure Shell (SSH) security technology to the CS 1000 system elements and to the Linux-based COTS servers. This includes access to overlays on the call server, support for the CPSID user name and ptyxx user names, and access to the call server PDT shells, the Voice Gateway Media Card (VGMC) IPL shell and the signaling server OAM shell. Which client authentication method does Nortel support for SSH?
A. PAM
B. password
C. Kerberos5
D. user public key
Ans B


Q 10 A Communication Server 1000 Rls. 5.0 customer has received reports from outside callers that occasionally there are loud bursts of static interfering with conversations. Upon further investigation and monitoring, you have determined that this noise is present on all PRI trunk cards in the system. The Media Gateway Controller (MGC) log file did not provide any additional information to help you resolve the problem. Which step should you take next to determine the root cause of the problem?
A. Check for loose cabling on a digital trunk card.
B. Upgrade MGCloadware/firmware to the next release
C. Determine if there was a Signaling Server hardware failure.
D. Look for a clock controller failure in one of the Media Gateways.
Ans D


Q 11 Your customer has decided to migrate the Communication Server 1000 IP Telephony Network Routing Service (NRS) from a VxWorks-based ISP1100 server to a Linux-based COTS server. The network administrator has informed you that they want to keep their existing Primary and Secondary/Alternate NRS IP addresses intact. What must you do first to ensure that this migration can proceed?
A. Move the Linux-based NRS server to a different physical location as theVxWorks-based NRS.
B. Connect the Linux-based NRS server to the same subnet as the existingVxWorks-based NRS.
C. Connect the Linux-based NRS server to a different subnet as the existingVxWorks-based NRS.
D. Deploy the Linux-based Element Manager in the same ECM security domain as theLinuxbased NRS.
Ans B

920-431


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend