REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Mathew
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-250
Passport 8600 Routing Switch

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-250)

I got "pass" .Thank you all who contributed in these braindumps. These were really helpful. But the real work was done by www.exams.ws study guide.

Q: 1
A network administrator is provisioning a new Passport 8600 and will install in the same 8010 chassis:
? switching I/O modules (Passport 8100 modules)
? routing I/O modules (Passport 8600 modules)
In which slots would you install the Passport 8100 I/O modules?
A. Any of the available slots in 1 to 4
B. Any of the available slots in 7 to 10
C. Any of the available slots in 1 to 10
D. Any of the available slots in 1to 4 and 7 to 10
Answer: D
Q: 2
What is an advantage of a brouter port?
A. It does NOT require a VLAN ID nor decreases the number of VLANs.
B. It has the ability to use multiple brouter ports in the same VLAN.
C. It can be in the blocking state for non-routable traffic and still be able to route IP traffic.
D. It drops all broadcast traffic and only routes IP traffic.
Answer: C
Q: 3
If one Multi Link Trunk is being used, how many fewer VLANs would be available on the Passport 8600?
A. 1
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: C
Q: 4
An engineer needs to change the password for the ro user name. What is the minimum level of management access required by the engineer in order to make the change?
A. ro
B. 13
C. rw
D. rwa
Answer: D.
Q: 5
An e-commerce company named Abc .com uses Passport 8600s in their core network with these requirements:
? Multiple servers connected to the core network
? Data closet switches connected to the core network
? Quality of Service (QoS) configured on the Passport 8600s
? Customers must be able to reach the e-commerce web site with little latency
Which service class ensures that traffic to the company's e-commerce web site takes precedence over normal, low-priority user traffic?
A. Olympic Service Class
B. Standard Service Class
C. Premium Control Service Class
D. Network Control Service Class
Answer: A
Q: 6
What happens when you enable Layer 2 Central Processing Unit (CPU) redundancy on the Passport 8600?
A. Both the primary and backup CPUs synchronize their database structures following initialization.
B. The primary CPU maintains the database structures for the switch, which the backup CPU must learn in the event of a failure.
C. Both the primary and backup CPUs synchronize their forwarding databases, however, the routing tables is only maintained on the primary CPU.
D. The backup CPU will load the configuration file when a primary CPU failure is detected, ensuring the network return to an operational state
Answer: A
Q: 7
Identify the two TRUE statement regarding Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) Backup. (Choose two.)
A. It must advertise its presence to the network.
B. It must NOT accept packets addressed to the IP address (es) associated with the virtual router.
C. It must discard packets with a destination Media Access Control (MAC) equal to the virtual router MAC.
D. It must respond to Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) requests for address (es) associated with the virtual router.
Answer: A C.
Q: 8
A Passport 8600 customer is determining with routing protocol to use in their network. The configuration is relatively small, and the links are considered stable. The customer does NOT have extensive protocol expertise and wants to keep Central Process Unit (CPU) requirements as low as possible. Which standards based routing protocol will most effectively match the customer's needs?
A. QLAN
B. IEEE 802.1 Q
C. OSPF (Open Shortest Path First)
D. RIP (Routing Information Protocol)
Answer: D
Q: 9
A service provider has a Passport 8600 network with VLANs. A live video conferencing application supports multicasts going to multiple receivers. Between the multicast source and each receiver, which protocol method could be used to determine the optimum forwarding paths?
A. Open Multicast Routing Protocol (OMRP)
B. Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)
C. Multicast Group Management Protocol (MGMP)
D. Distance Vector Multicast Routing Protocol (DVMRP)
Answer: D
Q: 10
Which cable type can be used with Gigabit Ethernet SX cards?
A. UTP5 wiring
B. thick net fiber
C. multimode fiber (MMF)
D. single mode fiber (SMF)
Answer: C
Q: 11
An engineer is troubleshooting a virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) problem on a LAN and decides to perform a packet capture. In order to limit the number of frames captured, the engineer wants to set a filter so that only frames with destination Media Access Control (MAC) address equal to the Virtual Router MAC address are captured. If the virtual router ID is 3 what destination MAC address should the engineer use in the filter?
A. 00 00 00 00 00 03.
B. 00 01 03 00 00 5E
C. 00 00 5E 00 00 03
D. 00 00 5E 00 01 03
Answer: D

920-250


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend