REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Micheal Fride
 
 

Braindumps of 920-246
Nortel WLAN 2300 Rls . 5.0 Implementation & Management

 

This braindumps is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.4exam.com study material and the exam was not a problem for me.


QUESTION NO: 1
A customer is planning protection for their WLAN. Part of their basic plan is to use a closed system. Which statement describes a closed system?
A. SSID is not broadcast.
B. IPSec is implemented.
C. WEP encryption is used.
D. Only specific MAC addresses have access to the WLAN.
ANSWER IS: A


QUESTION NO: 2
A customer is deploying wireless 2210/221 handsets throughout their WLAN. They are using a DHCP server to configure their 2210/2211s. By using a DHCP they are currently assigning an IP address, and DHCP options 1,3,60, and 66. In this scenario, which DHCP option is also required?
A. 6
B. 15
C. 43
D. 151
ANSWER IS: D


QUESTION NO: 3
A customer is using the WMS 2300 planning tool to plan wireless coverage for a site. An important part of this configuration is properly configuring the layout. What is the most important consideration when configuring the layout using the WMS planning tool?
A. the location of the APs
B. the number of security switches
C. the proper scaling ofthe document
D. a location of the seedWireless Security Switch
ANSWER IS: C


QUESTION NO: 4
WLAN management system 2300 allows you to create a network plan. This plan can optionally be saved into a standard format. Which program is used to view a network plan?
A. Text Editor
B. Adobe Acrobat
C. Microsoft PowerPoint
D. Standard web browser
ANSWER IS: D


QUESTION NO: 5
A customer is setting up their WLAN 2300 series to provide security. They need to provide for encryption and authentication via 802.1x. Which two supported authentication/encryption methods will meet this requirement? (Choose two.)
A. PEAP
B. EAP-TLS
C. EAP-MD5
D. MAC authentication
ANSWER IS: A,B


QUESTION NO: 6
The Service Set Identifiers (SSID) is a vital piece of information that can be used to hack a WLAN network. What can be done to keep this information from the casual hacker?
A. Incorporate the WLAN in a DMZ.
B. Implement a MAC filtering security scheme.
C. Turn off broadcasting of SSID from the Access Points.
D. Modify the default settings of a WLAN network by incorporating an open system.
ANSWER IS: C


QUESTION NO: 7
All communication between the WLAN Security Switch and AP is encrypted, including all control and management traffic. This feature limits the ability of the Rogue AP to join the network. Which two methods are used to secure this traffic? (Choose two.)
A. WEP
B. AES-CCM
C. HMAC-MD5
D. 802.1X/EAP
ANSWER IS: B,C


QUESTION NO: 8
The 2330 AP can be deployed easily throughout the WLAN. It is designed for dense deployments and delivers high performance without sacrificing security. However, when deployed in a distributed topology, the 2330 has certain requirements. Which two are required in a Distributed Topology? (Choose two.)
A. DHCP Server
B. SSL certificate
C. Layer threedevice (router)
D. PoE (Power over Ethernet)
ANSWER IS: A,D


QUESTION NO: 9
A customer is implementing security with the WLAN 2300 series, and they want to provide strong authentication of their users. They want the Wireless Security Switch to authenticate users directly to an external database. Which database can the Wireless Security Switch directly query?
A. NTLM
B. RADIUS
C. Certificate Authority
D. Active Directory (LDAP)
ANSWER IS: B


QUESTION NO: 10
The WLAN 2300 series can use ACLs to prioritize traffic. VoIP traffic requires prioritization to ensure fast delivery of voice packets. ACLs can be used to prioritize WMM or non WMM traffic. How do ACLs prioritize traffic?
A. They modify theToS field.
B. They modify theCoS field.
C. They modify the IP address.
D. They modify the MAC address.
ANSWER IS: B


QUESTION NO: 11
In the process of initially configuring a WLAN 2350 Security Switch, a customer discovers that the switch doesn't have a certificate for admin access. Which command must be entered at the prompt to enable a certificate to be created?
A. setenablepass
B. clear bootconfig
C. crypto generate keyadmin 1024
D. Setvlan 10 name management tag 10 port 1
ANSWER IS: C


QUESTION NO: 12
A customer is planning security for their WLAN. They want to use pre-shared keys for encryption. Which method will support a pre-shared key?
A. WPA
B. IPSec
C. 802.1x
D. MAC Filters
ANSWER IS: A

920-246


 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend