REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Sharon
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-160
Communication Server (CS) Rls. 4.0
Hardware Installation & Maintenance

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-160)

Check some 920-160 questions. These will help for you.

QUESTION 1
A thermostat in a column an CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system is reporting excessive temperatures. If this condition persists, what action will the system software take with regards to power?
A. it will shut down power to that particular column.
B. The system software detects a power alarm
C. No action will be takes; the column will continue to operate normally.
D. The column will continue to run partially, while switching some resources to another power source.
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
You have an attendant console on a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system that is unable to make or receive calls. How could you rule out a defective attendant console?
A. Replace the associated EP card.
B. Initiate a LD 30 command to test network loops.
C. Initiate a LD 31command to test set and consoles.
D. Initiate a LD 31command to test peripheral controllers.
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
On a CS 1000M Rls. 4.0 system, you notice the red LED atop a column is constantly lit. What is one way to determine the problem?
A. Press the manual initialize button on the call processor.
B. Visually check the switch setting on the call processors.
C. Check for any minor alarms displayed on the attendant consoles.
D. Perform the commend STAT XSM in overlay 37.
Answer: D
QUESTION 4
A CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system is supporting serial-port access. These ports have been operating correctly over extended period. Which action will the system software take if excessive interference now detected on the TTY port?
A. it will issue a system message to check the port
B. it will buffer the incoming data from the port for up to 30 minutes.
C. It will disable the port and will require intervention ro re-enable the port.
D. It will lock the port temporarily and automatically re-enable the port after a short time.
Answer: D.
QUESTION 5
On a CS 1000M Rls. 4.0 system. You notice that red inactive NT6D65 Core to network Interface (cCNI0 card are constantly it. What does that indicate about the hardware status of that card and what if any action should be taken?
A. The card is inactive.
B. That the card is unequipped.
C. The card should be reseated.
D. That the card is faulty and should be replaced.
Answer: A
QUESTION 6
A thermostat in a column on a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 system is reporting excessive temperatures. Which action will the system monitor (STAT XSIM) take?
A. The system software will generate a minor alarm.
B. No action will be takes; the column will continue to operate normally.
C. If the condition is constant, it will shut down power to that particular column.
D. The column will continue to run partially, while switching some resources to another column.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
During testing of a particular trunk, you cannot make or receive calls and receiving an overload system (OVO) message. The message indicates that only the TN for this trunk is disabled. What is a possible cause for this problem?
A. There is a defective trunk card
B. There is a defective CPU interface
C. There is excessive traffic in the system
D. The fiber Super loop network card is defectivee
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
You are installing a Candeo DC power system on a CS 1000M Rls. 40 system. How is the safety/ground protective earth wire connected in multiple-column system?
A. Run a #8 AWG wire from the ground source to each column individually.
B. Connect a #6 AWG wire from the ground source in the service panel to a ground lug on the pedestal.
C. Connect a #6 AWG wire from the ground source in the service panel to a ground lug on the closest column. Daisy-chain the #8 AWG ground wires from one pedestal to the connecting all of the columns together.
D. Connect a #6 AWG wire from the Logic Return Equalizer to a ground lug on the closest column. Daisy -chain the #8 AWG ground wires from one pedestal to the connecting all of the columns together.
Answer: D
QUESTION 9
According to grounding procedures for a CS 1000E Rls. 4.0 system, if the Signaling Server is connected to the rack AC outlet, what must be taken into consideration for proper grounding?
A. The Signaling Server must also be connected to the ground bar.
B. The rack's AC outlet must be grounded to a dedicated electrical panel.
C. Whether this is a chassis or cabinet system, which determines the grounding method.
D. That NO other grounding is required; the rack AC outlet provides grounding from other rack mounted equipment.
Answer: B
QUESTION 10
After installing the grounding back according to the grounding cabinets of procedure, which task must be performed before power is applied?
A. Test the ground
B. Connect the power card and power up
C. Turn on the circuit breaker to reserve power (battery backup).
D. Place a DO NOT DISCONNECT tag on the ground wire at the ground wire at the service panel.
Answer: A
QUESTION 11
When performing the Universal Power Supply (UPS) ground cable installation procedure on a CS 1000M Rls. 4.0 large system, you must run a #6 AWG wire between the common ground point and what?
A. the UPS
B. the bypass switch
C. the ground bus in the service panel
D. the ground lug on the rear of the pedestal
Answer: C
QUESTION 12
When installing an AC power supply in a CS 1000S Rls. 4.0 system, according to the procedure for testing ground, what should be the resistance measure?
A. less than 1 ohm
B. less than 0.25 ohms
C. direct short with NO resistance
D. more than 0.25 ohms but NOT exceeding 0.5 ohms
Answer: B

920-160


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend