REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Carlos
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-141
Communication Server
(CS)
1000 Release

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-141)

Completed my paper, It was bcuz of www.exams.ws. All the questions in the exam are from their study guide.
Goodluck to u too.
I have managed some questions.

QUESTION 1
What type of users benefit from having the Personal Directory, Redial List, and Callers List stored on a CS 1000 Rls. 4.0 Signaling Server?
A. IP Phone 2001 users
B. Network Virtual Office users
C. IP Maintenance Personal users
D. Branch Office users in local mode only
Answer: B
QUESTION 2
Abc .com with a CS 1000 Ris.4.0 system wants to have maximum redundancy for the H.323 Gatekeeper component. What is the recommended solution?
A. Besides the Alternate Gatekeeper, an Alternate Signaling Server can provide additional redundancy for limited time.
B. Besides the Failsafe Gatekeeper as first fall-over option, an Alternate Call Server can be used as second fail-over option only for local IP Phones.
C. Beside the Alternate Gatekeeper as first fail-over option, a Failsafe Gatekeeper should be provided at each endpoint in the network as second fail-over option.
D. Beside the Survivable Media Gateways as first fail-over option, a Failsafe Gatekeeper should be provided at each endpoint in the network as second fail-over option.
Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Abc .com with a CS 1000 RIs.4.0 system wants to make sure that the SIP Gateway is fully redundant . Which solution ensure SIP Gateway redundancy?
A. Deploy a separate Signaling Server to run the SIP Gateway application as backup.
B. Deploy a Terminal Proxy Server (TPS) to run as a SIP Gateway application as backup.
C. Deploy an H.323 Gateway application on the same Signaling Server to run as a SIP Gateway application backup.
D. Deploy a separate Signaling to Server to run the H.323 Gateway application as backup for the SIP Gateway application.
Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Abc .com is planning to purchase a CS 1000 M-MG RIs.4.0 system and wants to know how many Ethernet ports will be required. The system has one Signaling Server, two Voice Gateway Media Cards (VGMCs), one CallPilot IPE card and 24 IP Phones. For connecting to this system, how many ports are required at the Ethernet switch?
A. 32
B. 34
C. 35
D. 36
Answer: B
QUESTION 5
Abc .com with a CS 1000 RIs.4.0 system wants to ensure that the management of the centralized dialing plan and the configuration of the network routing information for the SIP domain are properly facilitated. Which component provides these services?
A. the SIP Registrar
B. the SIP user Agent
C. the SIP Redirect Server
D. the Network Connection Server (NCS)
Answer: C
QUESTION 6
In a CS 1000E RIs.4.0 system, how would a network planner provide connectivity between one or more Enterprise Media Gateway 1000E (EMG 1000E) system and the corresponding Call Server?
A. An EMG 1000E has one native IP interface.Connect it to the same Layer 2 TLAN connection on a switch with the Call Srever.
B. An EMG 1000E has to native IP interfaces for dual-homing purposes. Connect each interface to their own redundant Layer 3 ELAN connection.
C. An EMG 1000E has two native IP interfaces for dual-homing purposes. Connect each to the same Layer to ELAN as its corresponding Call Server.
D. An EMG 1000E has two native IP interfaces. Connect one interface to an ELAN with the Call Server and connect the other interface to the TLAN with the Call Server.
Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Abc .com is opening two new branch offices and wants to use their existing CS 1000M Cabinet RIs.4.0 system. The main office uses 650 IP Phones. What is the maximum number of telephones that can be installed in the new branch offices using Enterprise Media Gateway 1000B (EMG 1000B) that will remain survivable in the event the main CS 1000M Cabinet fails?
A. 350 IP Phones
B. 400 IP Phones
C. 500 IP Phones
D. 850 IP Phones
Answer: A
QUESTION 8
Abc .com has deployed a CS 1000S RIs.4.0 system for its main offices. The system includes one Signaling Server, one Call Server, one Enterprise Media Gateway and an expansion Media Gateway. The customer also plans to open a branch office with 200 seats. Which additional components would you require?
A. a Survivable Remote Gateway and a Signaling Server
B. an Enterprise Media Gateway 1000B and a Call Server
C. a Enterprise Media Gateway 1000B and a Signaling Server
D. a Survivable Remote Gateway and Voice Gateway Media Card
E. an Enterprise Media Gateway 1000B, a Signaling Server and Call Server
Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Enhancements to the IP Peer feature include an increase in virtual trunk capacity. What benefit and effect would this have on Abc .com's CS 1000 RIs. 4.0 network?
A. Increased cost but increased call capacity
B. larger footprint and increased call capacity
C. reduced footprint and increased call capacity
D. reduced cost and increased IP Phone registration
E. reduced footprint and increased IP Phone registration
Answer: C.
QUESTION 10
An Enterprise Media Gateway 1000B (EMG 1000B) branch office gateway connects to the main office in a CS 1000 RIs. 4.0 system deployment. Which two statements most accurately describe the use of Virtual Trunks software lincenses? (Choose two.)
A. They enable redundancy in case the Main Office goes off line.
B. They enable IP Phones located at the branch office to access local PSTN trunking.
C. They enable access to IP Phone at the branch office from the Call Server at the Main Office.
D. They enable the use of survivable on the EMG 1000B in the event the WAN connectivity to the main office is lost.
E. They enable the trunking features of the Meridian Customer-Defined Networking (MCDN) feature set over an IP trunk.
Answer: A, C
QUESTION 11
What is a new benefit for maintenance personnel in a CS 1000 RIs. 4.0 system?
A. integration of the PEP management toolset
B. Path Tool - PEP supported by Optivity Telephony Manager (OTM)2.2
C. Utilities and tools such as Corporate Directory accessible by Element Manager 4.0
D. Configuration of Voice Gateway Media Cards (VGMCs) accessible by Element Manager 4.0
Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Which statement most accurately describes the function of the Termenal Proxy Server (TPS) in a CS 1000e RIs. 4.0 system deployment for a typical single system network design?
A. The TPS provides web services access to the Call Srever.
B. The TPS provides signaling exchange between an IP Phone and the Signaling Server.
C. The TPS provides a direct media path between users in the CS domain and users in the SIP domain.
D. The TPS provides the function of virtual trunk allocation without a physical presence in the hardware.
Answer: B
QUESTION 13
How do mixed networks with H.323 and Session initiation Protocol (SIP) devices benefit from a deployment of a CS 1000RIs. 4.0 system?
A. They allow support of only digital and IP Phones for SIP services.
B. There is NO benefit, H.323 and SIP CANNOT reside on the same Signaling Server.
C. They allow the networks to operate independently of each other without conflict.
D. They allow customers to manage a centralized network dialing plan through the Network Routing Service (NRS).
Answer: D

920-141


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend