REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Christopher
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-124
Ethernet Switching

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-124)

Hi, I would like to thank www.braindumps.org for providing help in such a manner.

Question No: 1
Given Abc .com's network information:
1. Acustomer is configuring a new BayStack 470-48T and is implementing QoS using web-based management applications.
2. The QoS Wizard was used for the initial configuration.
Nortel Networks documentation recommends that the QoS Wizard NOT be used after the initial configuration, but to use "QoS Advanced" to customize traffic treatment instead. Why would this recommendation be made?
A. The QoS wizard can only be run when no policies have been defined.
B. The QoS Wizard does not allow you to meter the traffic when you define a policy.
C. The QoS Wizard does not allow you to shape the traffic when you define a policy.
D. The QoS Wizard resets all existing configurations to the default values each time it is initiated.
Answer: D
Question No: 2
Abc .com purchased a Passport 8600 and is asking you to recommend a Network Management application that has the following features:
* Must be able to discover and view up to 100 devices on the same LAN.
* Must provide a graphical topology map showing devices and their physical links.
* Must be java based and therefore platform independent.
* Must have the ability to launch sub-applications to configure individual devices.
Which application meets all of the customer's requirements?
A. VLAN Manager
B. Multicast Manager
C. Device manager Gui
D. Optivity Switch Manager
E. MultiLink Trunk Manager
Answer: D
Question No: 3
Which three methods can used to manually configure QoS Policies on the BPS? (Choose three)
A. Device Manager
B. Web-based Management
C. Command Line Interface (CLI)
D. Console Interface Menus (CI Menus)
Answer: A,B,C.
Question No: 4
Given customer's network information:
* They will be installing a number of web-based business applications on their servers that will be accessed through the internet by their clients.
* They will implement Secure Socket Layer (SSL) in order to ensure that the transactions are secure.
* The connection to the internet is through a Passport 8600, and the customer has purchased an Alteon 8661 SSL Acceleration Module (SAM).
What are two reasons why the customer should choose to implement the Alteon 8661 SSLacceleration Module in their Passport 8600? (Choose two)
A. It provides certificate and key management.
B. It offloads SSL processing from local servers.
C. It supports authentication via RADIUS for SSL-VPNS.
D. It provides a secure platform on which to install web-based applications.
Answer: A,B
Question No: 5
You have recommended implementing SNMPv3 features in Abc .com's BayStack 380 switch to improve security. What are two of the security benefits of SNMPv3? (Choose two)
A. Userids/passwords are required to be a minimum of 8 characters
B. Authentication is enhanced and supports MD5 authentication protocol
C. Requires Redius-based security to be implemented for authentication
D. Allows portions of the MIB tree to be accessible only by authorized users.
Answer: C,D
Question No: 6
Abc .com has decided to install Optivity Policy Services (OPS) on the central network manager and enable common open policy services (COPS) in their network of BPS 2000 and BayStack 470-48T switches. What is the benefit of OPS and COPS for this customer?
A. They selectively access to switches using an authentication server.
B. They allow for management of MAC address based security features from a central console.
C. They enable the customer to configure VLAN configurations across single or multiple switches in a network.
D. They allow for consistent system wide QoS and security polices from a central console.
Answer: D
Question No: 7
A network designer is working with Abc .com to plan a BayStack 450 system. For security, the designer has recommended that EAPOL based security be employed. What rationale supports this recommendation?
A. customer wants to limit network access based on VLAN IDs
B. customer wants network access control based on source MAC address
C. customer wants to limit administrative access using selective IP filtring
D. customer needs port-based network access control using an authentication server
Answer: D
Question No: 8
The Passport 8600 enables different levels of management access so that different users will only be allowed to view or change specific subnets of the functions of the switch. Abc .com wants to allow management access which will only allow the users to view the switch configuration and status information, and make change only to physical port parameters. Which level of management access will you provide for this user?
A. Read-write
B. Layer 1 Read-write
C. Layer 2 Read write
D. Layer 3 Read-write
Answer: B
Question No: 9
Abc .com is concerned about the security of their network. They want to understand the options when accepting route updates in OSPF. Currently, their Passport 8600 is configured to require no authentication when receiving OSPF updates. Which supported authentication type would provide the best security on the Passport 8600 for OSPF updates?
A. MD5
B. 3DES
C. RADIUS
D. Simliepassword
Answer: A
Question No: 10
A network engineer is working with Abc .com to increase the security provided on their network. The customer is concerned about unauthorized administrative access to their BayStack 470 switches and decided to use the telnet/SNMP/Web Access Configuration?from the CI menus What security does this allow the customer to implement for administrative access?
A. Allows access to be limited by source IP address.
B. Allows EAPOL-based security to be implemented.
C. Allows RADIUS-based security to be implemented.
D. Allows access to be limited by source MAC address.
Answer: A

920-124


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend