REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Hopes
 
 

 

Braindumps of 920-123
NNCSS-BayStack/BPS Switching Exam

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (920-123)
Hi, passed, uses Study guides: www.examcheats.net and course manual. Here under are is my dump.


Question: 1 The connection to a file server from a BayStack 470-48T stack is via two 100Mbps connections arranged in a MultiLink Trunk (MLT). You wish to increase both the throughput and redundancy provided in this connection. How do you connect the server to the BayStack 470-48T stack?
A. With four 100Mbps connections defined in an MLT.
B. With four 100Mbps connections defined in a Distributed MLT (DMLT).
C. With six 100Mbps connections defined in a Split MLT (SMLT).
D. With six 100Mbps connections defined in a DMLT.
E. With four 100Mbps connections defined in an SMLT.
Answer: B


Question: 2 Port-based VLAN 10 has been configured on a standalone BayStack 470-24T switch. Port 5 must now be added to VLAN 10. What are the steps necessary to add Port 5 to VLAN 10 in Java Device Manager (JDM)?
A. From the main menu choose Application-> LAN-> VLAN Configuration. In the VLAN Table section, click the Modify icon for VLAN 10. Now add Port 5 to the list of members.
B. Highlight Port 5 on the device, and from the main menu choose Edit-> Port. Now click on the VLAN tab and in the DefaultVlanld field, enter 10 and click Apply.
C. From the main menu choose Edit-> VLANs. Double click on Port Members for VLAN 10 and add Port 5 to the list of members.
D. From the main menu choose VLAN-> VLANs. Double click on Port Members for VLAN 10, and add Port 5 to the list of members.
Answer: D


Question: 3 A BayStack 460-24T-PWR switch is being configured for Quality of Service (QoS), and it is necessary to implement a meter as follows:
Limit bandwidth utilization to 20Mbps.
Drop all traffic that exceeds the 20Mbps threshold.
How do you ensure that traffic that exceeds the 20Mbps threshold is dropped?
A. When defining the meter's Committed Burst Size ,set Maximum Burst Size to 0 kbps
B. When defining the meter's Committed Burst Size set Maximum Burst Size to 0 kbps , and Duration to 0 seconds
C. When adding the meter to the interface group, set Threshold-Exceeded-Traffic to Drop
D. When adding the meter to the policy, set Out-of-Profile Action to Drop_Traffic.
Answer: D


Question: 4 Given these conditions:
You are initially configuring a BayStack 470-46T switch.
You have configured the IP configuration, and now need to upgrade the software.
After entering the software Download menu through the Console Interface (Cl) menus you have entered the new Image Filename and Diagnostic Filename.
What additional information is required to download the new software?
A. FTP server IP address
B. TFTP server IP address
C. SNMP server IP address
D. BootP server IP address
Answer: B


Question: 5 You wish to update the configuration of a BayStack 380-24T switch using Java Device Manager installed on your Sun Solaris 2.6 UNIX workstation. You have been given the IP address of the switch. What two additional pieces of information do you require to access the BayStack 380-24T switch? (Choose two.)
A. Management VLAN number
B. UNIX Root ID password
C. SNMP Read Community Name
D. SNMP Write Community Name
E. SNMP Manager IP address
F. Console Read-Write password
Answer: C, D


Question: 6 A new Business Policy Switch (BPS) 2000 is being installed. To ensure that access to the switch is as secure as possible, a RADIUS Server has been installed for authentication. Which items can RADIUS authentication be configured? (Choose two.)
A. SNMP access
B. Console port access
C. Java Device Manager access
D. TFTP Server access
E. Telnet access
Answer: B, E


Question: 7 A VLAN has been defined for a BayStack 470-48T. Using Java Device Manager, the VLAN will now be modified. Which of the following VLAN fields can be modified with Java Device Manager? (Choose two.)
A. VLAN ID
B. VLAN Name
C. VLAN Color
D. VLAN Type
Answer: B, C


Question: 8 You need to implement Quality of Service (QoS) settings on your BayStack switches. You have recently installed an Optivity Policy Server and would like to use the Common Open Policy Services (COPS) to provide consistent policies across the network. Which switches support the COPS protocol for provisioning (COPS-PR) to allow the policies to be downloaded to the switch? (Choose three.)
A. Business Policy Switch (BPS) 2000
B. BayStack 380
C. BayStack 420
D. BayStack 450
E. BayStack 460
F. BayStack 470
Answer: A, E, F


Question: 9 A company currently has a BayStack 470 switch configured with VLAN 2 being a member of Spanning Tree Group (STG) 2 and VLAN 4 being a member of STG 3. They wish to move VLAN 2 to STG 3. What would be the correct command syntax for moving VLAN 2?
A. spanning-tree stp 3 add vlan 2
B. spanning-tree 3 move-vlan 2
C. spanning-tree stp 3 add-vlan 2
D. spanning-tree-group stp 3 add-vlan
E. spanning-tree stp 3 move-vlan 2
Answer: C


Question: 10 The BayStack 460-24T-PWR supports both Shared VLAN Learning (SVL) mode, with a single shared VLAN forwarding database, and Independent VLAN Learning (IVL) mode, with unique forwarding databases for each VLAN. What is an advantage of using IVL over SVL?
A. More MAC addresses can be stored with unique forwarding databases
B. Duplicate MAC addresses can be handled if they are in different VLANs
C. Spanning Tree Protocol can be disabled
D. The port forwarding rate will be greater with unique forwarding databases
Answer: B

920-123


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend