REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

Methew

 
 

 

Braindumps of 006-002
Certified MySQL 5.0 DBA Part II

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (006-002)

Here is my contribution to the braindumps. For this exam I used www.exams.ws guide and i got cleared the paper.


QUESTION NO: 1
Which of the following statements are true of how access control is based?
A. It is based off of an access control table in themysql database.
B. It is based off of grant tables in themysql database.
C. It is based off of an access control list stored in the data directory.
D. It is based off of an access control list stored inside the .frm files of each table.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
What kind of replication is supported by the MySQL server?
A. Multiple-master replication
B. Master to slave replication
C. Single file based clustering
D. MySQL doesn't support replication
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 3
When performing diagnostic functions on a server should excessive start and stop messages be looked for in the error log, and why?
A. No, start and stop messages are of no relevance to diagnostics.
B. Yes, because there is a bug inmysqld that can cause multiple start and stop messages to be inserted in the log.
C. No, because they will not provide any information as to what is wrong.
D. Yes, because they can indicate that there is something causing the server to restartunexpectedly and not due to normal startup and shutdown.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4
Which of the following best describe the effects on performance for the dynamic-row format for MyISAM has?
A. Retrievals are more complex and slower.
B. Retrievals are less complex and are faster.
C. Rows generally take up less disk space than fixed-row format.
D. Rows generally take up more disk space than fixed-row format.
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 5
Which of the following optimizations could be made based on data collected in the slow query log?
A. Tune server parameters.
B. Change the storage engines in use.
C. Make changes to the network infrastructure.
D. Rewrite queries to perform more efficiently.
E. Normalize data or add indexes to the tables that the queries use.
Answer: A,B,D,E
QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following best describe how access control occurs in MySQL?
A. On login, the username, hostname and password are checked to allow access. On every query execution, the username, hostname and current object access permissions are checked.
B. On login, the username, hostname and password are checked to allow access. On every query execution, username, hostname, password and current object access permissions are checked.
C. On login, the username, hostname and password are checked to allow access and the object access permissions at login time are used for all subsequent operations for the lifetime of the connection.
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following statements are true regarding the structure of grant tables in new distributions?
A. They change with every upgrade.
B. They are often changed.
C. They remain the same for backwards compatibility.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 8
The stored function year_to_date is created by the 'root'@'localhost' account as follows:
CREATE FUNCTION year_to_date () RETURNS DECIMAL(10,2)
SQL SECURITY DEFINER BEGIN ... END; Within the routine body, a number of calculations are made on data in the financials table and the calculated value is returned. The only account which can access the financials table is 'root'@'localhost'. If a client connects with the account 'joe'@'localhost' and calls the year_to_date function, what will happen?
A. The function will not execute, as 'joe'@'localhost' does not have access to the financials table
B. The function will not execute as SQL SECURITY DEFINER has been specified. It would execute if instead SQL SECURITY INVOKER had been specified
C. The function will always execute as if it was 'root'@'localhost' that invoked it since SQL SECURITY DEFINER has been specified.
D. If the account 'joe'@'localhost' has the EXECUTE privilege on year_to_date, the function will complete successfully
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following best describes what MASTER_LOG_FILE and MASTER_LOG_POS provides?
A. The path of the log file.
B. The file to log replication actions to.
C. The masters binary log name used for replication.
D. The position in themasters binary log in which to start replication.
Answer: C,D
QUESTION NO: 10
You need to allow the user 'joe'@'example.com' the privilege to create and alter stored routines in the world database, but you do not want that user to be able to change any table definitions. The user already has the required permissions to access table data in the database. Which of the following will achieve that?
A. Mysql> GRANT ALL ROUTINE PRIVILEGES ON world.* TO 'joe'@'example.com';
B. Mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON world.* TO 'joe'@'example.com';
C. Mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON PROCEDURE world.* TO 'joe'@'example.com'; mysql> GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON FUNCTION world.* TO 'joe'@'example.com';
D. Mysql> GRANT CREATE ROUTINE ON world.* TO 'joe'@'example.com'; mysql> GRANT ALTER ROUTINE ON world.* TO 'joe'@'example.com';
E. You must use GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON world.routine1_name, world.routine2_name ... TO 'joe'@'example.com', replacing routine1_name etc. with the names of each of the stored routines the user may want to create or alter
F. This cannot be done; permissions on tables and stored routines are always shared.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following would be considered a good candidate table for compression?
A. A table with data that needs only few updates in the future.
B. A table with data that will not be updated in the future.
C. A large table, such as those used for data warehousing.
D. AllMyISAM tables are good candidates for compression.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following is/are valid reasons to consider using --skip-networking?
A. Your server is not networked to other servers.
B. You do not have a need for remote clients to connect.
C. You have a need for remote clients to connect.
D. You are not going to use replication or clustering.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following best describes what the master.info file contains and how it is used?
A. It contains the values from the CHANGE MASTER statement.
B. When the slave restarts it looks for which master to use from this file.
C. It contains information about the master server, its slaves and its configuration.
D. It is used by an administrator to determine what slaves connect to the master, and other information about the master server.
Answer: A,B
QUESTION NO: 14
Does max_connections have an affect on the number of slaves that may connect to a master?
A. No, because slaves are not really clients.
B. Yes, because each slave is effectively a connected user.
C. No, because slaves do not use the same type of connection as a regular client.
D. Yes, because if the server has too many connections, it may slow the slaves down.
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 15
Which of the following statements are true regarding wildcards in the host name of an account specification?
A. The '%' character is used to match any number of characters or numbers
B. The '*' character is used to match any number of characters or numbers
C. The '_' character is used to match any number of characters or numbers
D. The '.' character is used to match any single character or number
E. Wildcards may be used to match any number of characters at the beginning of the host name or IP address only
F. Wildcards may be used to match any number of characters at the end of the host name or IP address only
G. Wildcards may be used to match any number of characters anywhere in the host name or IP address
Answer: A,G
QUESTION NO: 16
Consider the following EXPLAIN output. mysql> EXPLAIN SELECT Name FROM City WHERE Population > 8000000 *************************** 1. row *************************** id: 1 select_type:
SIMPLE table: City type: ALL possible_keys: NULL key: NULL key_len: NULL ref: NULL rows:
4079 Extra: Using where Which of the following statements are true?
A. The query cannot be optimized any better.
B. No index could be used to perform the query.
C. All 4079 rows of the table need toexamined.
D. The Name column should be indexed.
E. The Population column should be indexed.
Answer: B,C,E
QUESTION NO: 17
Is it possible to tell the MySQL server to throw an error on division-by-zero rather than converting it to NULL and a warning?
A. No, it has to be done programmatically.
B. Yes, by updating a system variable.
C. Yes, there is a SQL mode that exists for that.
D. No, division-by-zero is always converted regardless of any setting.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 18
Assuming that the user account 'joe'@'example.com' exists, executing DROP USER 'joe'@'example.com' has the following consequences:
A. The user account will immediately be removed from the server, if no object-level privileges are in effect for that account
B. The account will be removed from the server the next time FLUSH PRIVILEGES is executed, if no object-level privileges are in effect for that account
C. The account and all associated privileges will immediately be removed from the server
D. The user account and all associated privileges will be removed from the server the next time FLUSH PRIVILEGES is executed.
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 19
For which of the following objects can privileges be specified?
A. Host
B. Global
C. Database
D. Table
E. Column
F. Row
Answer: B,C,D,E

006-002

 

 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend