REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 

John Tit

 
 

 

Braindumps of 005-002
Certified MySQL 5.0 DBA Part 1

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (005-002)

Many thanx to www.examcheets.com and www.exams.ws for providing help


QUESTION NO: 1
When choosing a storage engine for each of your tables, which things are to consider?
A. Locking Characteristics: Some storage engines lock on row level, some on page level,some on table level.
B. Transactions support: Some storage engines support transactions, some don't.
C. Storage media: Some storage engines store data on disk, some in memory.
D. Licenses: Some storage engines cannot be used in commercial environments, others can.
E. Backup methods: Some storage engines support online backup and point in time recovery, some don't.
Answer: A,B,C,E


QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following are some general capabilities of the mysql client program?
A. Create and Drop databases
B. Ping the server
C. Create, Drop, and modify tables and indexes.
D. Shutdown the server.
E. Create users.
F. Display replication server status.
Answer: A,C,E,F


QUESTION NO: 3
Suppose you have a server that has been started with the --myisam-recover option. When does the server perform the check on the MyISAM tables?
A. Each time the server is started.
B. Each time it encounters an error.
C. Each time it opens theMyISAM table files.
D. Each time the CHECK TABLE command is issued.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 4
Consider the following query: DELETE FROM INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES WHERE table_schema = 'world' AND table_name = 'Country' What would be the result of executing this query?
A. An error would be issued
B. A warning would be issued
C. The row would be deleted from the INFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES table, and the table Country would be dropped from the world database
D. The row would be deleted from the INFORMATION_SCHEMA, but the table Country in the world database would be unaffected.
Answer: A


QUESTION NO: 5
Which mysqld command line option disables incoming TCP/IP connections?
A. --Shared-memory
B. --Memlock
C. --No-networking
D. --Skip-networking
Answer: D


QUESTION NO: 6
What are some advantages of using the SHOW command rather than using the INFORMATION_SCHEMA?
A. It is available for releases older thanMySQL 5.0.
B. It returns results quicker than using the INFORMATION_SCHEMA.
C. Using SHOW can provide more concise information.
D. SHOW is a feature of standard SQL, and INFORMATION_SCHEMA is aMySQL specific command.
Answer: A,C


QUESTION NO: 7
Index analysis and optimization using ANALYZE and OPTIMIZE statements should.
A. Generally never be run manually
B. Be run once the table reaches 100,000 rows or above
C. Be run when more than 5% of the rows are changed by a single statement
D. Be run when EXPLAIN SELECT shows that an inordinate amount of rows is expected to be read during query execution
E. Be run when you suspect that a table is heavily fragmented
Answer: D,E


QUESTION NO: 8
Suppose you have a column in which most records are going to be between 30 and 32 characters. Which of the following column types would be most efficient?
A. VARCHAR
B. CHAR
C. TEXT
D. Either VARCHAR or CHAR
Answer: B


QUESTION NO: 9
Which of the following APIs/connectors are included in a MySQL distribution?
A. Connector/J
B. Connector/ODBC
C. C API
D. Connector/NET
E. Connector/MJX
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 10
When working with the InnoDB engine, which of the following correctly defines the READ UNCOMMITTED isolation level?
A. It allows a transaction to only see its uncommitted changes.
B. It allows a transaction to see committed changes made by other transactions.
C. It allows a transaction to see uncommitted changes made by other transactions.
D. It allows a transaction to see both committed/uncommitted changes made by other transactions.
Answer: C


QUESTION NO: 11
Assume you compile MySQL from source and invoke configure with the following options. -- withcharset= latin1 --with-extra-charsets=utf8,ucs2 Compared to a standard binary installation that contains many more character sets, which of the following statements is/are true?
A. The compiled version will use less disk space, because only a few character sets will be installed on disk.
B. The compiled version will use less memory, because only a few character sets will be loaded by the server.
C. The compiled version will use less file handles, because only a few files need to be opened when the server is started.
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 12
Which of the following are true for how BTREE and HASH index types should be used for MEMORY tables?
A. HASH index types are only for use with equalitycomparisions such as those using the = and <=> operators.
B. BTREE index types are preferable for use with comparisons that do not just use equality operators such as = and <=>
C. BTREE index types are only for use with equality comparisons such as those using the = and <=> operators.
D. HASH index types are preferable for use with comparisons that do not just use equality operators such as = and <=>
Answer: A,B


QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following statements are true?
A. InnoDB supports Foreign Keys.
B. MyISAM supports Foreign Keys.
C. InnoDB supports cascaded DELETE statements.
D. MyISAM supports cascaded DELETE statements.
E. InnoDB supports cascaded UPDATE statements.
F. MyISAM supports cascaded UPDATE statements.
Answer: A,C,E

005-002





 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend