REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Kemp
 
 

 

Braindumps of MB6-205
Axapta 3.0 Production

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (MB6-205)

Hi to all and thanks to www.exams.ws and www.4exam.com But there’s no need to have it from both of them, only questions from only one are sufficient I think. Here is my contribution.

1 What time fence is not used in master planning?
A. Freeze time fence
B. Vendor time fence
C. Coverage time fence
D. Explosion time fence
Answer: B


2 Abc .com has limited capacity on their machines, but the capacity of the operators is unlimited (already set on the work center). The team manager wants to plan on the machinery and see the required staff hours in the production plan. What setup is BEST in order to meet the manager requirements?
A. The route is set up with two operations with different operation numbers, one to control the operator and one to control the machinery. Schedule with finite capacity.
B. The route is set up with the use of priority on operations. The scheduling is done with infinite capacity, and the task group is created on the operator resource.
C. The route is set up with the use of priority on operations, and scheduling is done with infinite capacity.
D. The Route is set up with two operations with the same operation number, one to control the operator and one to control the machinery. Schedule with finite capacity.
Answer: D


3 The plant you manage has been out of operation recently because of damage sustained by a hurricane. After running master scheduling, it is clear that delivery dates are not going to be met. What report will show you the orders that are not going to be delivered on time?
A. Requirement profile
B. Order lines
C. Futures
D. Actions
Answer: C


4 How can posting the picking list in the ledger be avoided?
A. Override the default setting when posting the picking list journal.
B. It cannot be avoided.
C. A setting in the production parameters.
D. A setting in the inventory management parameters.
Answer: C


5 A BOM item must be painted by a sub-contractor as a part of the route. What is the best way to model this in Axapta?
A. Create an operation and specify a quantity category for the painting job.
B. Create an operation and attach a work center of type vendor, and specify a service item in the operation for the painting job.
C. Create an item of type service and create an operation. Set line type to Vendor on the BOM line, and link the item in the BOM to the specific operation in the route.
D. When creating the production order, select type vendor.
Answer: C


6 All items in inventory have a batch number. The batch number is not being printed in the production picking list journal. What can be done to ensure the batch number is printed on the report?
A. Set it up on the production picking list journal.
B. Set it up in the production parameters.
C. Set it up when printing the production picking list journal.
D. Set it up in the production order default values.
Answer: C


7 When the production ledger setting is 'Item + Category', what ledger accounts are used for posting work center consumption?
A. The ledger accounts specified on cost categories attached to the operations.
B. The ledger accounts specified on the work center group used by each operation in the route.
C. The ledger accounts specified in the set up of the routing groups.
D. The ledger accounts specified on the work center.
Answer: A


8 The item coverage form allows the item coverage records for one item to be copied to another. What must the items have in common to use copy?
A. Items must belong to the same inventory dimension group so they have the same coverage dimensions.
B. Both items must have existing coverage records
C. Items must belong to the same item group.
D. Items must belong to the same inventory model group.
Answer: A


9 There are 100 units of an item on hand. A sales order for 40 units with a delivery date in 20 days is entered. Why would master scheduling create a planning purchase order to cover the sale, instead of using the existing inventory?
A. The firming time fence is less than 20.
B. Positive days is less than 20.
C. Negative days is less than 20.
D. The coverage time fence is less than 20.
Answer: B


10 How can a fixed material consumption be handled as an addition to the variable material consumption on the BOM line?
A. Set the scrap on the operation that consumes the material.
B. Create a BOM line with constant consumption.
C. Set a variable and constant material consumption directly on the BOM line.
D. Select the material consumption on the BOM line to onstant and add the additional consumption
Answer: B


11 When manufacturing prototypes, it is desirable to have all ledger transactions posted to separate ledger accounts specifically created for prototype accounting. Which of the following is the best practice to accomplish this?
A. Create special journals with separate ledger accounts for posting the prototype productions.
B. Keep a log of used voucher numbers in the prototypes.
C. Create an item group for prototype items with separate accounts, and set up cost categories for the work centers.
D. Create production groups with separate accounts for prototype production orders.
Answer: D


12 A production has been fully started, but the material consumption has only been partly posted. When the remaining material is on-hand, how can ONLY the remaining quantity be registered and posted in a picking list journal?
A. Create a picking list journal with the remaining quantity when reporting the production order as finished.
B. Create and post a picking list journal with the remaining quantity for the production order.
C. Create a picking list journal with the remaining quantity when costing a production order.
D. Create and post a picking list journal with the remaining quantity from the aterial stock out list
Answer: B


13 What are the rules for creating the operation numbers for a simple network route?
A. The operations are linked together by the next operation field, which contains the operation number of the following operation.
B. The operation number must be multiples of 1ten.
C. The first operation in the route must have the lowest operation number.
D. The last operation in the route must have zero in its next operation field.
Answer: A,C,D


14 Where are transactions for a specific production order checked?
A. Ledger posting from item table.
B. Transaction posting in general ledger.
C. Production posting from the production order.
D. Ledger posting from the production order.
Answer: C


MB6-205


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend