REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Matthew
 
 

 

Braindumps of MB5-294
FRx Report Design

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (MB5-294)

Thanx to examcheats.net for providing helpful material.

1
You would like to design a multi company consolidation report. Each company is defined separately in the general ledger. Which building blocks are required in this design?
A. Row and column are required, tree is optional
B. Row, column, tree and optional consolidation module are required
C. Row, column and tree are required
D. Each company may be reported on separtely, however consolidations must be performed in a spreadsheet program
Ans: C


2
The default column width for DESC type columns in the Column Layout is 30 characters. How do you modify this setting?
A. Enter the desired width in the Formatting tab of the catalog
B. Enter the desired number of characters in the Column Width field in the Column Layout
C. Drag the DESC column to the desired width in the Column Layout and save the change
D. Enter the desired number of characters in the Setup, Column Design window of the Column Layout
Ans: B


3
Which symbol is used by the Add Rows from Chart of Accounts function to define the segment you wish to build on?
A. &
B. +
C. #
D. ?
Ans: A


4
You have designed a report linking to spreadsheet data. What is the proper formatting when linking to a specific tab (or worksheet) of a workbook?
A. [FILENAME.XLS]TAB NAME
B. {FILENAME.XLS}TAB NAME
C. FILENAME,XLS{TAB NAME}
D. FILENAME.XLS[TAB NAME]
Ans: A


5
The @TITLE code is included by default in the header of a new Catalog. What text will print in the completed report when accepting this default?
A. Catalog Description
B. Company Name (Tree - column B)
C. Unit Code (Tree - Column C)
D. Report Title from Reporting Tree (Tree - column D)
Ans: D


6
You are designing a Row Format that will link to external worksheet data. Which of the following is not a valid cell reference for a External Worksheet link type?
A. B=B4,C=B5,D=B6
B. A5/CPO
C. D=B4+B5+B5
D. B10/RPO
Ans: C


7
Which of the following is FALSE regarding the padlock feature in FRx Designer?
A. All padlocks items can be opened or locked using the Admin, Padlock, Open All or Lock All options
B. Any row, column, tree or catalog can be padlocked
C. Padlocking is available independently of the user and group security options
D. Padlocking a catalog does not lock its building blocks
Ans: A


8
Which of the following is a TRUE statement regarding Row Linking in report design?
A. A Row Format can link to both the GL and another Row Format
B. Text labels must be used in place of the numberic row codes
C. None of the above
D. A Reporting Tree is an optional component
Ans: A


9
When using the Edit, Add Rows from Chart of Accounts function, you can:
A. Build the Row Format on any combination of single or multiple characters and/or segments within the account mask
B. Choose from predefined Account Sets
C. Build the Row Format based on Natural accounts
D. Build the Row Format on any single segment of the account mask
Ans: A,C,D


10
You would like to delete a Row Format. Which of the following is a true statement regarding this action?
A. A Row Format can only be deleted if it is not being used in a Catalog
B. A Row Format can be deleted by selecting File, Delete, Row Format
C. Once deleted a Row Format can be retrieved by compacting the specification set
D. If FRx security is activated, then only an administrator can delete a Row Format
Ans: B


11
When a Row Code is referenced in column H (the Link To column) of the Row Format , you are:
A. Relating the row to a printing row in the same Row Format
B. Suppressing the printing of the referenced row
C. Assigning the Row Code as the label for the row
D. Linking to another Row Format
Ans: D


12
You would like to add security to a DrillDown Viewer (.FRD) report. How is this done?
A. Activate FRx security and enter a password under the Admin, Security, Catalog menu
B. Enter a password in the catalog output options tab
C. Security is activated by default and must be disabled in the catalog output options tab when not desired
D. A Reporting Tree is required, with security information (column P) entered for each unit
Ans: B


13
You would like to format your report to display whole dollars. Where are the rounding options found?
A. Building Blocks tab, Rounding options
B. Report Options tab, Formatting tab
C. Setup, Rounding options
D. Output tab, Formatting tab
Ans: B


14
Your GL account mask is Center-Natural-Dept (3-4-2). Which of the following is a valid Account Filter in the Column Layout, when filtering department 00 of the third segment?
A. +++-++++-00
B. ###-&&&&-00
C. ???-&&&&-00
D. ???-????-00
Ans: D

MB5-294


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend