REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Alexander
 
 

 

Braindumps of 98-366
Networking Fundamentals

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (98-366)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me. 

 

QUESTION NO: 1

You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com. A ABC.com client has requested a network setup for his home office. The network has to be cost effective, and easy to extend and implement. Furthermore, the client wants his workstations connected by a single cable. Which of the following network topologies should you use?

A. A star network topology.

B. A bus network topology.3

C. A mesh network topology.

D. A ring network topology.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com. You have recently designed a home office network for ABC.com that includes a switch. Which of the following are TRUE with regards to network switches? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It keeps track of the MAC addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.

B. It keeps track of the IP addresses attached to each of its ports and directs traffic intended for a particular address only to the port to which it is attached.

C. It operates at the Physical layer of the OSI model.

D. It operates at the Data-Link layer of the OSI model.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 3

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. As part of a training exercise, you have been asked to identify the layer that allows applications and a number of user functions access to the network. Which of the following options represents your response?

A. The document layer.

B. The application layer.

C. The system layer.

D. The Data-link layer.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 4

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. You have been tasked with making sure that ABC.comís network includes a server that converts NetBIOS names to IP addresses. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider adding a DHCP server to the ABC.com network.

B. You should consider adding a DNS server to the ABC.com network.

C. You should consider adding a Web server to the ABC.com network.

D. You should consider adding a WINS server to the ABC.com network.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com. ABC.comís network is made up of two network segments, named Subnet A and Subnet B. DHCP clients are located on Subnet A. A DHCP server, named ABC-SR07, is located on Subnet B. You need to make sure that DHCP clients are able to connect to ABC-SR07. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should make sure that the RRAS service is configured.

B. You should make sure that the Web service is configured.

C. You should make sure that the DNS service is configured.

D. You should make sure that the DHCP relay agent service is configured.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 6

You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com. You are in the process of designing a FDDI network for ABC.comís environment. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a FDDI network? (Choose all that apply.)

A. An FDDI network cannot contain rings that are longer than 100 kilometers respectively.

B. An FDDI network can contain rings that exceed 100 kilometers respectively.

C. Each ring in a FDDI network can support a maximum of 500 nodes.

D. Each ring in a FDDI network can support a maximum of 50 nodes.

Answer: A

 

QUESTION NO: 7

You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com. You are in the process of designing a home network for a ABC.com client. You have decided to make use of 10BaseT cabling. Which of the following options are TRUE with regards to 10BaseT cabling? (Choose all that apply.)

A. 10BaseT cables are made up of twisted pair cables that are a maximum of 100 meters in length.

B. 10BaseT cables are made up of twisted pair cables that are a maximum of 10 meters in length.

C. 10BaseT cables allows for the system to operate at 10 Mbps.

D. 10BaseT cables allows for the system to operate at 100 Mbps.

Answer: A,C

 

QUESTION NO: 8

You are employed as a network designer at ABC.com. A ABC.com customer has a small office network. The customer would like to create a virtual LAN on their network. Which of the following components should the customer have to proceed?

A. The customer should have a switch.

B. The customer should have a modem.

C. The customer should have a server.

D. The customer should have a switch.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 9

You are employed as an administrator at ABC.com. ABC.comís network is TCP/IP-based. You have executed the NBTSTAT command with the ĖS parameter from the command-line on your workstation. Which of the following describes the reason for executing this command?

A. For the purpose of viewing the names registered locally by NetBIOS applications.

B. For the purpose of viewing the current NetBIOS sessions and their status, with the IP address.

C. For the purpose of purging the name cache.

D. For the purpose of viewing the NetBIOS sessions table converting destination IP addresses to computer NetBIOS names.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 10

You work as a technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. ABC.com users have reported that they are experience network connectivity problems. You decide to run the ping Ėl command from the command-line. Which of the following describes the purpose of using the ping -l command?

A. It allows you to specify a Time To Live for outgoing packets.

B. It allows you to specify the type of service.

C. It allows you to specify the amount of data to include in the ping.

D. It allows you to resolve addresses to host names.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 11

You are employed as a network administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. The ABC.com network connects to the internet via an ISDN connection. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the ISDN connection?

A. ISDN operates at a minimum speed of 128 Kbps.

B. ISDN operates at a maximum speed of 128 Mbps.

C. ISDN operates at a maximum speed of 128 Kbps.

D. ISDN operates at a minimum speed of 128 Mbps.

Answer: C

 

 

98-366


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend