REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Walker
 
 

 

Braindumps of 98-365
Windows Server Administration Fundamentals

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (98-365)

Many thanx to www.examcheats.net  and  www.exams.ws  for providing help

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following represents the primary function of a server?

A. To provide the server role in the organization's network.

B. To provide client access to the organization's network.

C. To provide services to client computers on the organization's network.

D. To prevent unauthorized access to the organization's network.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following represents the primary subsystem on a server? (Choose ALL that apply)

A. cpu

B. usb

C. memory

D. data storage

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following statements regarding server hardware is TRUE?

A. Data temporarily stored on RAM and is lost when the computer is rebooted.

B. RAM and hard disk drives are secondary data storage devices.

C. Data stored on RAM is used to initialize the server when it boots up.

D. Data temporarily stored on ROM and is lost when the computer is rebooted.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following statements is true regarding UTP network cable?

A. The UTP network cable consists of 8 pairs of twisted wires.

B. The UTP network cable terminates in a RJ-11 connector.

C. The UTP network cable consists of 4 pairs of twisted wires.

D. The UTP network cable terminates in a USB connector.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

The ______ port is currently the most common port used to connect the latest keyboard and mouse devices to server?

A. d-sub

B. ps/2

C. firewire

D. usb

E. e-sata

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following provides a minimum server environment?

A. Virtualization

B. Windows PE

C. BareMetal Server

D. Server Core

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 7

How much RAM does a system require to run Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition?

A. 128 MB

B. 512 MB

C. 1 GB

D. 4 GB

E. 8 GB

F. 16 GB

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8

How much RAM does Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation Edition support?

A. 8 GB

B. 16 GB

C. 32 GB

D. 64 GB

E. 128 GB

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

ABC.com has sever computers running Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition, Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition, Windows Server 2008 SP1 32-bit Standard Edition, Windows Server 2008 SP1 64-bit Standard Edition and Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition. On which of these computers can you perform an in-place upgrade to Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition?

A. All of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2008 SP1 32-bit Standard Edition.

B. All of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition.

C. None of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition and Windows Server 2008 SP1 64-bit Standard Edition.

D. None of the computers except Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition.

E. None of the computers except Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit Enterprise Edition.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 10

You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You need to create a disk image of Windows Server 2008 R2 installation. Which of the following apps should you use?

A. You should use ImageX.

B. You should use Windows PE.

C. You should use SysPrep.

D. You should use Windows Explorer.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You want to install Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition without needing to manually enter configuration information in the GUI dialog boxes. What type of installation should you perform?

A. You should perform an unattended installation.

B. You should perform a clean installation.

C. You should perform an in-place upgrade installation.

D. You should perform a SysPrep Image deployment installation.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 12

You work as a server administrator at ABC.com. You need to install Windows Server 2008 R2 in unattended mode over the LAN. Which of the following technologies would you use?

A. WDS

B. PXE

C. TCP/IP

D. SysPrep

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 13

In which of the following file formats are the installation files for Windows Server 2008 R2 stored when you perform an installation using WDS?

A. In the .wds format.

B. In the .wim format.

C. In the .exe format.

D. In the .ini format.

E. In the .bat format.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 14

In order to install the latest system BIOS you need to ______ the BIOS.

A. flash

B. update

C. upgrade

D. refresh

Answer: A

Explanation:

The process of updating your system ROM BIOS is called flashing the BIOS.

 

98-365


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend