REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Benjamin
 
 

 

Braindumps of 77-888
Excel 2010 Expert

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (77-888)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

  

Question: 1

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You are creating a Microsoft Excel 2010 spreadsheet. When the spreadsheet is completed, it must be signed off by your manager. You would like to make provision for this at the end of the spreadsheet. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Signature Line option from the Text of the Insert tab.

B. You should consider making use of the Footer option from the Header & Footer group of the Insert tab

C. You should consider making use of the Header option from the Header & Footer group of the Insert tab

D. You should consider making use of the SmartArt option from the Illustrations group of the Insert tab.

Answer: A

Question: 2

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You have been instructed to create a Microsoft Excel 2010 report from an existing ABC.com sales report. You have been informed that the report you create should provide for the sales report data to be represented graphically, as well as interactively. What option should you choose to achieve this?

A. You should consider generating a PivotChart report via the Insert tab.

B. You should consider inserting a chart into the existing report.

C. You should consider making use of SmartArt.

D. You should consider inserting a table into the existing report.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The PivotChart report is used to provide a graphical representation of data in a PivotTable report in an interactive way. Whenever a user creates the PivotChart report, PivotChart report filters are displayed in the chart area. These are used for sorting and filtering the underlying data of the PivotChart report. Changes made to the layout and data in the associated PivotTable report are immediately reflected in the layout and data in the PivotChart report. The PivotChart report shows data series, categories, data markers, and axes in the same way as the standard charts do. It is possible to change the chart type and other options such as titles, legend placement, data labels, and chart location.

Question: 3

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You want to create a Microsoft Excel 2010 project for a project you are currently running. You have decided to make use of the Gantt Chart Template to track the projectís development. Which of the following is TRUE with regards to using the Gantt Chart Template?

A. It allows for viewing a maximum of 100 project tasks.

B. It allows for viewing a maximum of 75 project tasks.

C. It allows for viewing a maximum of 50 project tasks.

D. It allows for viewing a maximum of 25 project tasks.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Gantt Chart Template Deluxe Edition for Excel is used to generate quick and easy Gantt charts that define the progress of a user's projects containing up to 100 project tasks and team members.

Question: 4

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You have previously created a PivotTable report in Microsoft Excel 2010. You want to make sure that you are able to sift data in the easiest way possible. What option should you make use of?

A. You should consider inserting a table.

B. You should consider inserting a slicer filter.

C. You should consider creating a PivotChart report

D. You should consider disconnecting the slicer filter.

Answer: B

Question: 5

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You are currently working with a Microsoft Excel 2010 spreadsheet. The spreadsheet has a column that displays numerical values returned by a formula. You want to view all the formulas in the column. What option should you use?

A. You should consider selecting the entire column and using the Text to Columns option from the Data Tools group on the Data tab.

B. You should consider selecting the entire column and using the Filter option from the Sort & Filter group on the Data tab.

C. You should consider selecting the entire column and using the Data Validation option from the Data Tools group on the Data tab.

D. You should consider selecting the entire column and using the Group option from the Outline group on the Data tab.

Answer: A

Question: 6

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You are working in a Microsoft Excel 2010 sales report that contains the sales stats of ABC.comís top items. You then attempt to reveal the corresponding values for the items. Your attempt is unsuccessful due to the corresponding value not being identifiable by Microsoft Excel 2010. You want to make sure that you are able to compare data. What option could you make use of?

A. You should consider making sure that the data being compared is the same type.

B. You should consider making sure that the lookup_value is valid.

C. You should consider making use of the Data Validation option from the Data Tools group on the Data tab.

D. You should consider making use of the Consolidate option from the Data Tools group on the Data tab.

Answer: A

Question: 7

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You are creating a sales report using Microsoft Excel 2010. You want to make sure that each productís sales are added up using the least amount of effort. How would you achieve this?

A. You should consider accessing the Data tab to select the Group option from the Outline group.

B. You should consider accessing the Data tab to select the Ungroup option from the Outline group.

C. You should consider accessing the Data tab to select the Subtotal option from the Outline group.

D. You should consider inserting a function.

Answer: C

Question: 8

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You are creating a sales report using Microsoft Excel 2010. The report has a Total column that has a formula configured. While entering data, you notice that some of the cells in the Total column only display consecutive # symbols. What action should you use to rectify this?

A. You should consider increasing the width of the column.

B. You should consider reformatting the cell.

C. You should consider making use of the Data Validation option from the Data Tools group on the Data tab.

D. You should consider making use of the Consolidation option from the Data Tools group on the Data tab

Answer: A

Question: 9

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You are creating a sales report using Microsoft Excel 2010. You want to make use of a formula that searches for a value in the first column of a table array and returns a value in the same row from another column in the table array. What function should you include in this formula?

A. You should consider making use of the HLOOKUP function.

B. You should consider making use of the VLOOKUP function.

C. You should consider making use of the LOOKUP function.

D. You should consider making use of the INDEX function.

Answer: B

Question: 10

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You have been instructed to create an Excel 2010 worksheet that includes three possible budget instances. You have also been informed that, depending on necessity, the solution you choose should be interchangeable. How would you achieve this?

A. You should consider making use of the targeted budgeting tool to create the worksheet.

B. You should consider creating a quarterly budget analysis worksheet.

C. You should consider creating a scenario analysis budget worksheet.

D. You should consider creating a flexible budget.

Answer: C

Explanation:

A scenario is defined as a type of what-if analysis tools. It is a set of values saved by Excel and can be substituted automatically in cells on a worksheet. A user can create and save different groups of values on a worksheet and then switch to any of these new scenarios to view different results. Scenario reports are not automatically recalculated. If the user changes the values of a scenario, those changes will not be displayed in an existing summary report and he must create a new summary report to show the reflection of the changed report.

Question: 11

You are employed as an office administrator at ABC.com. All workstations in ABC.comís office have Windows 7 installed, and run Microsoft Office 2010. You have created a sales report that contains the first and second quarterís figures for the current year. You want to insert a visual account of the development between the two quarterís figures. You do not want to increase the space taken up in the worksheet by the report. How can you accomplish this?

A. By making use of one of the options from the Charts group via the Insert tab.

B. By making use of one of the options from the Illustrations group via the Insert tab.

C. By making use of one of the options from the Sparklines group via the Insert tab.

D. By making use of one of the options from the Tables group via the Insert tab.

Answer: C

Explanation:

A sparkline is defined as a tiny chart in the background of a cell. Unlike charts on an Excel Worksheet, sparklines are not objects. It is used because data presented in a row or column is useful, but patterns can be hard to spot at a glance. It is used to display a trend based on adjacent data in a clear and compact graphical representation by taking up a small amount of space.

The benefit of using the sparklines is that these can be printed when a user prints a worksheet that contains them. This feature is not available in charts.

 

77-888


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend