REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Jacob
 
 

 

Braindumps of 70-693
Pro: Windows Server 2008 R2, Virtualization Administrator

 

Exam Questions, Answers, Braindumps (70-693)

This braindump is provided with ratings from different students. I used www.examcheats.net study material and the exam was not a problem for me.

QUESTION NO: 1

You need to minimize the number of Hyper-V host servers required to host the Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). Which of the following technologies should you implement to maximize the number of virtual desktops the can run on each Hyper-V host?

A. You should implement CPU Core Parking.

B. You should implement Network Adapter Teaming.

C. You should implement Dynamic Memory.

D. You should implement Dynamically Expanding VHDs.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 2

The company requires that all operating systems are deployed using the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server. The VMs therefore need to support booting using the Preboot Execution Environment (PXE). How should you configure the virtual environment?

A. You should configure the VMs to use a synthetic network adapter.

B. You should configure the VMs to use an emulated network adapter.

C. You should configure the Hyper-V hosts to use Network Adapter Teaming.

D. You should configure the Hyper-V hosts to use Virtual Machine Chimney.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 3

You need to configure the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) Streaming Server to stream the WTSapp application. Which protocol would the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) Streaming Server use?

A. HTTPS.

B. CIFS.

C. FTP.

D. RTSPS.

E. SMTP.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 4

You are planning the Hyper-V environment for the database servers. You have decided to use a failover cluster for the Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You are now considering the option of creating a failover cluster for the database VMs. What additional hardware would you need to purchase to use Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV) within a failover cluster?

A. You would need to purchase a Hardware Load Balancer.

B. You would need to purchase a Storage Area Network (SAN).

C. You would need to purchase a Network Attached Storage (NAS).

D. You would need to purchase additional Direct Attached Storage (DAS).

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 5

As part of your plan for the database servers, you are considering using pass-through disks. When using pass-through disks, which of the following backup solutions should you recommend to ensure that the databases can be recovered in the event of hardware failure?

A. You should recommend using Hyper-V Manager to create VM snapshots.

B. You should recommend using Windows Server Backup within the VMs to perform a full backup.

C. You should recommend using Windows Server Backup to perform a full backup of the Hyper-V hosts.

D. You should recommend using Windows Server Backup to perform a full backup of the SAN.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 6

You plan to deploy a Windows Server 2008 R2 Hyper-V server to host 10 VMs that will run either Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 (SP2) or Windows Server 2008 R2. The VMs will all run fixed sized VHDs. You need to recommend a backup solution that meets the following requirements:

Minimizes costs.

Supports backing up VMs while they are running.

What should you recommend?

A. You should recommend VM Snapshots.

B. You should recommend Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007.

C. You should recommend Pass-through Disks.

D. You should recommend Windows Server Backup.

E. You should recommend Dynamic Memory.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 7

You are preparing for the deployment of the Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You are running Microsoft Enterprise Desktop virtualization (MED-V) 2.0 in a test lab before rolling out to the production environment. The test lab includes client computers configured exactly the same as the production client computers. During testing, you discover poor performance for application deployed using MED-V. Which of the following solutions would improve performance for the MED-V workspace applications?

A. Configure the Forefront TMG Client by adding URL exclusions.

B. Configure an additional MED-V server and use Network Load Balancing.

C. Increase the disk space on the MED-V server.

D. Configure exclusions in Forefront EndPoint Protection.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 8

One of the physical servers in the network is no longer required. The server has the following specs:

Two Quad-Core Intel Xeon processors

Four 1-Gbps Ethernet adapters

48 GB of RAM

One 1-TB RAID 5 disk array

You are considering redeploying the server as a Hyper-V host.

You would like to host 8 VMs on the server. Each VM would require the following configuration:

Two virtual processors

One virtual network adapter

One 150 GB fixed VHD

- 6 GB of RAM

What would you need to upgrade to support the planned VMs?

A. You would need to upgrade the processors.

B. You would need to upgrade the network adapters.

C. You would need to upgrade the disk array.

D. You would need to upgrade the RAM.

Answer: C

 

QUESTION NO: 9

You are designing a solution for the Exchange Client Access Servers. You are considering implementing two Hyper-V hosts to host VMs running the Exchange Client Access Server role. Your solution needs to include a system that will move VMs automatically between the Hyper-V hosts using live migration to share the physical resources of the Hyper-V hosts. Which two the following technologies should your solution include? (Choose two)

A. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager.

B. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager.

C. Microsoft System Center Service Manager.

D. Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager.

Answer: B,D

 

QUESTION NO: 10

You have configured a Hyper-V host and configured some VMs. The Hyper-V host is configured with two network adapters. You discover that the Hyper-V host CPU utilization is often high. While monitoring the system, you discover that the high CPU usage occurs when there is high network traffic from the VMs. You need to improve performance by reducing the CPU usage caused by high network traffic while minimizing costs. How can you reduce the CPU usage?

A. By installing an additional Hyper-V host and configuring network load balancing between the two hosts.

B. By configuring network adapter teaming on the Hyper-V host.

C. By configuring the Hyper-V host with additional network adapters.

D. By configuring the Hyper-V host with network cards that support Virtual Machine Chimney.

Answer: D

 

QUESTION NO: 11

You need to recommend a solution that enables internal users to run CRM-App and CRM-New simultaneously on their desktop computers. Your solution must enable the users to run both applications if the client computers are disconnected from the network. What should you recommend?

A. You should recommend virtualizing CRM-New using Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V).

B. You should recommend virtualizing CRM-New using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App- V).

C. You should recommend virtualizing CRM-New in virtual machines based on Hyper-V.

D. You should recommend installing CRM-New on a Remote Desktop Session Host Server and publishing the application as a RemoteApp.

Answer: B

 

QUESTION NO: 12

You are planning the Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) for the Sales users. You want to maximize the number of virtual machines (VMs) that can be hosted on each Hyper-V host server. Which technology should you implement?

A. RemoteFX.

B. Dynamic Memory.

C. Pass-through disks.

D. Fixed size disks.

E. CPU Core Parking.

F. Virtual Machine Chimney

Answer: B

 

 

70-693


 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend