REAL QUESTIONS SUBMIT MATERIAL ADVERTISE
Braindumps

Microsoft

Cisco

Citrix

CIW

CompTia

CWNA

Apple

Adobe

HP

Legato

Exin

Filemaker

Brocade

Ericsson

TIA

Veritas

ISEB

SCP

IISFA

ISM

OMG

Apc

Mile2

Foundry

Huawei

McData

Symantec

TeraData

RedHat

Solar Winds

Blue Coat

Riverbed

 

 
 
Click on name of dumper to view the dump
 
Methew
 
 

Braindumps of 70-686
Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator

 

You can have the real stuff from www.examcheats.net All exhibits , drag and drops and pass it as quickly as u can.


QUESTION NO: 1
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a Windows Serer 2008 R2 file server named ABC-SR01 and 800 workstations that is configured to run Windows 7 Enterprise. You receive an instruction from the CIO to ensure that a secure connection is maintained between the workstations and ABC-SR01. What should you do to create and deploy a Group Policy Object (GPO) that will encompass a rule for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security?
A. You should consider creating an Authentication exemption rule. Thereafter the IP address of ABC-SR01 should be added to the Exempt Computers list.
B. You should consider creating a Tunnel rule. Thereafter the Gateway-to-client should be identified as the tunnel type.
C. You should consider creating a Server-to-server rule. Thereafter the endpoints should be identified as Any IP address and the IP address of ABC-SR01.
D. You should consider creating an Isolation rule. Thereafter you should indicate Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections.
CORRECT ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 2
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com which makes use of Active Directory-integrated DNS. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Microsoft Windows 7. You receive instruction from Abc.com to have Microsoft Key Management Service (KMS) deployed on a client workstation whilst ensuring the other workstations are able to connect to the Key Management Service (KMS) host for activation purposes. What should you do? (Choose two)
A. You should consider having the KMS server granted the Full Control permission on the _vlmcs._tcp.Abc.com DNS record.
B. You should consider having the KMS server granted the Full Control permission on the _msdcs._tcp.Abc.com DNS zone.
C. You should consider having a GPO firewall rule created and deployed to allow RPC traffic through TCP port 1688 on the workstations.
D. You should consider having a Windows Server 2008 KMS host deployed.
CORRECT ANSWER: A,C


QUESTION NO: 3
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network is not connected to the Internet. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. Abc.com has recently decided to have half the workstations upgraded to Microsoft Windows 7. You receive instruction from Abc.com to have the most efficient method used to activate Windows 7. What should you do?
A. You should consider having the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Proxy used for the first half computers. You should then make use of the Key Management Service (KMS) for the remaining computers.
B. You should consider having the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent used for the first half computers. You should then make use of the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Proxy for the remaining computers.
C. You should consider having the Key Management Service (KMS) used for all the workstations.
D. You should consider having the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) Independent used for all the workstations.
CORRECT ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 4
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. Abc.com has its headquarters located in Miami and a branch office in London. The London office only has Kiosk computers are not connected to the network. Abc.com currently uses Internet Explorer branding on all client computers. Abc.com wants to change the logo that is being used. You need to change the logo on the Internet Explorer program window title bar at all the workstations, including the Kiosk computers. You also need to change the search providers on workstations at Miami. What should you do?
A. You should consider using the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) in order to create a custom configuration-only deployment package.
Then the setup file should be copied to a flash drive.
Thereafter the file should be distributed to all computers.
B. You should consider having the logo saved as Logo.png.
Then the file should be copied to the C:\Windows\Branding\ directory on every kiosk computer.
Thereafter a new OpenSearch description file for the main office computers should be created and distributed.
C. You should consider using the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) in order to create a custom configuration-only deployment package on the main office computers.
Then automatic version synchronization should be enabled and a flash drive specified for the path.
Thereafter the configuration package should be distributed to the kiosk computers.
D. You should consider using the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) in order to create a custom configuration-only deployment package on the main office computers.
Thereafter a deployment CD should be created for the kiosk computers.
CORRECT ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 5
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All workstations on the Abc.com network are configured to run Windows 7 and are located in a container named KingComputers in the Abc.com domain. During routine monitoring, you discover that a number of workstations were shutdown automatically. Upon further investigation you discover that the computers shutdown as soon as the security log was full. What should you do to prevent this from happening?
A. Access the Default Domain Controllers Policy Group Policy object (GPO) to change the event log policy settings.
B. You should consider having the maximum log size increased.
C. You should consider having an Event Viewer subscription configured.
D. Access the Default Domain Policy Group Policy object (GPO) to change the event log policy settings.
CORRECT ANSWER: D


QUESTION NO: 6
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain, named Abc.com. All workstations on the Abc.com network run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. You are in the process of designing a Microsoft Windows 7 deployment, which will be installed by means of a Multiple Activation Key (MAK). During the course of the day you receive instruction from Abc.com to make sure that an answer file is used to pass the MAK configuration. Which of the following options should you consider for your solution?
A. You should consider having the WindowsPE configuration pass added to MAK.
B. You should consider having the AuditSystem configuration pass added to MAK.
C. You should consider having the Specialize configuration pass added to MAK.
D. You should consider having the Generalize configuration pass added to MAK.
CORRECT ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 7
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Microsoft Windows 7. The Abc.com contains a Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server for the deployment of software updates. The Abc.com issues a new security policy states that security updates are to be deployed by 4:00 P.M. every Friday and all computers are not on should have the update applied when they are started. You need to ensure that the software update process meets the security policy requirements. What should you do?
A. You should consider having the security update approved for download through the WSUS console with a deadline of Friday at 4:00 P.M
B. You should consider having the security update approved for download through the WSUS console with no deadline.
C. You should consider having the security update approved for installation through WSUS console with a deadline of Friday at 4:00 P.M.
D. You should consider having the security update approved for installation through the WSUS console with no deadline.
CORRECT ANSWER: C


QUESTION NO: 8
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run either Microsoft Windows Vista or Microsoft Windows 7. All client computers are configured to receive security updates directly from the Microsoft Update Web site once a week and to install the updates automatically.
A new security update for Windows 7 is released over the weekend. On Monday you want to identify the Windows 7 computers that do not have the security update installed. What should you do to accomplish this task with the minimum effort?
A. You should consider having the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) used to scan the workstations. You should then have the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA) configured to use the Microsoft Update site catalog.
B. You should consider having the Microsoft Baseline Configuration Analyzer (MBCA) used to scan the workstations.
C. You should consider having the Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) deployed. You should then have the security update approved for installation whilst forcing a detection cycle on the workstations.
D. You should consider having the Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) deployed. You should then have the security update approved for detection whilst forcing a detection cycle on the workstations.
CORRECT ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 9
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All workstations on the Abc.com network run Microsoft Windows 7. Abc.com currently makes use of Microsoft Update to download and install security updates. You have recently received notification that a new Microsoft security update has become available. An existing Abc.com security policy states that before updates are installed on the Abc.com network, workstations that require the update must first be identified. Secondly, it should be determined what changes may occur as a result of the updates. Lastly, determine which application could be impacted by applying the security update. What should you do to adhere to Abc.com's security policy?
A. You should consider having the Update Compatibility Evaluator used to check for issues.
B. You should consider having the Windows Compatibility Evaluator used to check for issues.
C. You should consider having the Inventory Collector used to check for issues.
D. You should consider having the Setup Analysis Tool used to check for issues.
CORRECT ANSWER: A


QUESTION NO: 10
You work as a network administrator at Abc.com. The Abc.com network consists of a single Active Directory domain named Abc.com. All client computers on the Abc.com network run Microsoft Windows 7. You receive instruction from Abc.com to have an additional operating system option added to the Windows 7 workstations' boot menu. What should you do?
A. You should consider having the BCDedit utility used to add a native-boot Virtual Hard Drive (VHD) entry to the boot menu.
B. You should consider having the BCDboot utility used to modify the system partition.
C. You should consider having the Bootcfg utility used to modify the boot parameters.
D. You should consider having the DiskPart utility in WindowsPE used to attach a Virtual Hard Drive (VHD).
CORRECT ANSWER: A

70-686



 

 

 

Braindumps Real exam questions and verified answers - 100% passing guarantee - cheap prices.

 

Free brain dumps Braindumps, notes, books for free

 

Braindumps and Exams - Instant download real exam questions - Passing guarantee.

Follow us on FaceBook
Braindumps on Facebook
 
 
 
 
 

CheckPoint

Linux

Novell

DB/2

Network Appliance

EC-Council

Nortel

McAfee

Juniper

ISACA

PMI

Sybase

EMC

HDI

SNIA

ISC

Sair

IBM

Lotus

Exam Express

3COM

BICSI

DeLL

Enterasys

Extreme Networks

Guidance Software

Computer Associates

Network General

SAS Institute

Alcatel Lucent

SeeBeyond

TruSecure

Polycom

Hyperion

Hitachi

Nokia

Fortinet

Vmware

Fujitsu

Tibco

Intel

PostgreSQLCE

BusinessObjects

RESSoftware

BlackBerry

AccessData

ICDL

Isilon

SAP

The Open Group

ACSM

Altiris

Avaya

Cognos

F5

Genesys

SDI

ACI

ASQ

Google

H3C

HIPAA

HRCI

SOA

IIBA

Zend